CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Noor Ahmad

Chennai Super Kings · Men's cricket

Noor Ahmad stats

Data through 16 August 2026Last updated 16 August 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 19 December 2020 to 16 August 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Noor Ahmad played 169 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2020 and 2026. With the ball, the best return was 195 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 23.93 and an economy rate of 7.63.

T20 league & domestic matches
169
206 runs
Best bowling
5/11
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

Chennai Super Kings 2025–2026 · 28Gujarat Titans 2023–2024 · 23Durban's Super Giants 2024–2026 · 22Texas Super Kings 2024–2025 · 15Dambulla Aura 2022–2023 · 15St Lucia Kings 2024 · 12Manchester Super Giants 2026 · 10Galle Gladiators 2021 · 8Desert Vipers 2025 · 8Sharjah Warriorz 2023 · 7Melbourne Renegades 2020–2021 · 6Manchester Originals 2025 · 6

Noor Ahmad batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)1695422206236.4421595.80091110

Runs per year

02040608020202023202621
Noor Ahmad: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406080202020212022202320242025202621
Noor Ahmad: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Noor Ahmad: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20200
202116
202267
202364
202413
202525
202621
Year-by-year batting (6 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)8168.0064.01100
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)86711.17148.92000
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)96416.00108.52300
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)8132.6061.9600
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)14252.5069.4700
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)7214.2072.4800

Noor Ahmad bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)1673,6704,6661955/11–23.937.6318.8515

Wickets per year

02040608020202023202625
Noor Ahmad: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406080202020212022202320242025202625
Noor Ahmad: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Noor Ahmad: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20201
202113
20225
202332
202451
202568
202625
Year-by-year bowling (7 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)1127.006.751/27
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)171335.697.372/12
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)12565.807.371/17
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)273223.037.433/27
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)325116.436.925/11
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)506820.857.864/18
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)282534.128.603/12
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Colombo StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)3136.5065.01100
Jaffna KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)31010.00111.1700
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)388.0080.0800
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)331.5060.0200
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)333.0030.0200
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)71119.457.934/18
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)4108.105.794/31
Joburg Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5912.115.743/12
Guyana Amazon WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)4911.336.803/19
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)6827.009.003/36
Paarl RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)5718.146.575/11
Seattle OrcasT20 (leagues & domestic)379.005.253/18
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)6631.8310.422/25
Sunrisers Eastern CapeT20 (leagues & domestic)4618.176.814/25
Jaffna KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5623.007.022/12
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5626.838.472/20
Gulf GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)4521.808.382/22
MI Cape TownT20 (leagues & domestic)4519.007.313/22
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)6532.809.202/22
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)5445.509.662/42
Lucknow Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)6431.005.172/18
Gujarat TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)3422.758.273/21
San Francisco UnicornsT20 (leagues & domestic)3426.258.753/27
Washington FreedomT20 (leagues & domestic)3424.009.603/38
Dubai CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3324.676.172/25
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)3323.677.892/17
Abu Dhabi Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)3333.008.252/35
Trent RocketsT20 (leagues & domestic)3331.679.503/33
MI New YorkT20 (leagues & domestic)4347.678.941/29
Pretoria CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3332.008.002/34
Colombo StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)4251.507.631/22
Peshawar ZalmiT20 (leagues & domestic)3250.009.091/24
Southern BraveT20 (leagues & domestic)3238.508.402/21
Sunrisers LeedsT20 (leagues & domestic)3199.0010.241/31

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
MA Chidambaram Stadium142219.188.12
R Premadasa Stadium161919.266.00
Kingsmead101517.607.27
Narendra Modi Stadium141331.318.66
Grand Prairie Stadium91226.258.75
Dubai International Cricket Stadium81120.007.10
Providence Stadium5913.446.37
The Wanderers Stadium386.624.42
Oakland Coliseum389.506.33
Daren Sammy Cricket Ground4713.295.81

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay2450.01311178.24
T20Middle596393.7627891397.47
T20Death14514898.025570398.08

How Noor Ahmad was dismissed

How Noor Ahmad took wickets

Last 20 innings

0246817 Jan 202524 Jun 20252 Aug 20268
Noor Ahmad: runs in the last 20 innings
0246817 Jan 202525 Apr 202520 May 202511 Aug 202530 Dec 20255 Apr 20262 Aug 20268
Noor Ahmad: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Noor Ahmad: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
17 Jan 20250
28 Mar 20250
11 Apr 20251
25 Apr 20252
30 Apr 20250
7 May 20252
20 May 20252
24 Jun 20256
9 Aug 20250
11 Aug 20251
13 Aug 20252
19 Aug 20250
30 Dec 20252
7 Jan 20260
30 Mar 20261
5 Apr 20268
18 Apr 20261
21 May 20261
23 Jul 20262
2 Aug 20268
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
2 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI London83caughtKennington Oval
23 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)London Spirit2*3not outLord's
21 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans15caught and bowledNarendra Modi Stadium
18 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad1*1not outRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
5 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru88caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium
30 Mar 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals19caughtAssam Cricket Association Stadium
7 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Pretoria Capitals00run outKingsmead
30 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Joburg Super Kings23caughtKingsmead
19 Aug 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets04caughtTrent Bridge
13 Aug 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Welsh Fire23caughtSophia Gardens
11 Aug 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)London Spirit1*2not outOld Trafford
9 Aug 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Oval Invincibles01caughtKennington Oval
24 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Los Angeles Knight Riders62caughtGrand Prairie Stadium
20 May 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals2*1not outArun Jaitley Stadium
7 May 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders22caughtEden Gardens
30 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings01caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
25 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad23caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
11 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders18caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
28 Mar 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru0*2not outMA Chidambaram Stadium
17 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Eastern Cape01bowledKingsmead

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
16 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets3/3340Lord's
14 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Leeds0/3140Kennington Oval
11 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Leeds1/3140Old Trafford
8 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Southern Brave0/2540The Rose Bowl
5 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Welsh Fire0/3430Old Trafford
2 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI London2/4040Kennington Oval
31 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets0/3540Old Trafford
28 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Leeds0/373.30Headingley
26 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Phoenix2/1640Old Trafford
23 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)London Spirit0/3640Lord's
21 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans0/4130Narendra Modi Stadium
18 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad1/4040MA Chidambaram Stadium
15 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Lucknow Super Giants0/2140Ekana Cricket Stadium
10 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Lucknow Super Giants1/2440MA Chidambaram Stadium
5 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals2/2230Arun Jaitley Stadium
2 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians2/2640MA Chidambaram Stadium
26 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans1/2940MA Chidambaram Stadium
23 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians2/2440Wankhede Stadium
18 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad0/3340Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
14 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders3/2140MA Chidambaram Stadium

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Noor Ahmad taken in T20 leagues?
195 wickets in 167 innings at an average of 23.93, economy 7.63, best figures 5/11.
How many runs has Noor Ahmad scored in T20 leagues?
206 runs in 54 innings (169 matches) at an average of 6.44 and a strike rate of 95.8, in the data from 2020 to 2026.
What is Noor Ahmad's highest score?
23 in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.