CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. MA Chidambaram Stadium

Chennai, India

MA Chidambaram Stadium cricket stats and records

Data through 18 May 2026Last updated 18 May 2026

The average first-innings score at MA Chidambaram Stadium is 191.5, based on 138 completed first innings across 141 matches played between 2003 and 2026. In 135 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 73 wins batting first against 62 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 71 of 135 decided matches (53%).

Matches
141
2003–2026
Avg 1st innings
191.5
138 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
175.1
138 innings
Won chasing
46%
62 of 135 results
Toss winner won
53%
71 of 135

MA Chidambaram Stadium average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
T20 (leagues & domestic)98165.65145246
ODI18240.898337
Test8403.933759
T20I8188.844256
Women's T20I7138.051189
Women's ODI1177.001181
Women's Test1603.010603

Highest and lowest totals at MA Chidambaram Stadium

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India759/7England2016-12-16Won
India627South Africa2008-03-26Drawn
India Women603/6South Africa Women2024-06-28Won
England578India2021-02-05Won
India572Australia2013-02-22Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kenya6923.5New Zealand2011-02-20Lost
Royal Challengers Bengaluru7017.1Chennai Super Kings2019-03-23Lost
Pakistan Women8017.5England Women2016-03-27Lost
South Africa Women8417.1India Women2024-07-09Lost
Delhi Capitals9916.2Chennai Super Kings2019-05-01Lost

Most runs at MA Chidambaram Stadium

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
MS Dhoni752,26350.29121.122439
Suresh Raina611,66430.25125.610019
Virat Kohli321,19637.3879.213829
RD Gaikwad251,01250.60136.410818
Murali Vijay3397331.39122.212723
Michael Hussey2184847.11125.89507
Virender Sehwag1777548.4497.431923
Rohit Sharma3172825.1086.316112
Ravindra Jadeja4671019.72100.38602
Shivam Dube2864634.00152.06602

Most wickets at MA Chidambaram Stadium

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ravi Ashwin619422.554.177/103
Ravindra Jadeja606324.984.567/48
Dwayne Bravo384822.858.024/39
Harbhajan Singh284231.763.685/164
Albie Morkel303724.358.004/32
DL Chahar212523.087.813/20
Noor Ahmad142219.188.124/18
Anil Kumble72121.002.997/48
Tushar U Deshpande142121.958.954/27
M Pathirana132019.308.043/15

Recent matches at MA Chidambaram Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
18 May 2026Chennai Super Kings 180/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad 181/5 (19 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wickets
10 May 2026Lucknow Super Giants 203/8 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 208/5 (19.2 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets
2 May 2026Mumbai Indians 159/7 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 160/2 (18.1 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 8 wickets
26 Apr 2026Chennai Super Kings 158/7 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 162/2 (16.4 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 8 wickets
14 Apr 2026Chennai Super Kings 192/5 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 160/7 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 32 runs
11 Apr 2026Chennai Super Kings 212/2 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 189 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 23 runs
3 Apr 2026Chennai Super Kings 209/5 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 210/5 (18.4 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 5 wickets
26 Feb 2026India 256/4 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 184/6 (20 ov)
India won by 72 runs
17 Feb 2026Canada 173/4 (20 ov)
New Zealand 176/2 (15.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 8 wickets
15 Feb 2026United States of America 199/4 (20 ov)
Namibia 168/6 (20 ov)
United States of America won by 31 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at MA Chidambaram Stadium?
The average completed first-innings score at MA Chidambaram Stadium is 191.5 runs, from 138 innings between 2003 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at MA Chidambaram Stadium?
The highest total in the data is 759/7 by India against England on 16 December 2016.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at MA Chidambaram Stadium?
In the 135 matches with a result, teams batting first won 73 (54%) and teams batting second won 62 (46%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at MA Chidambaram Stadium?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 69 by Kenya against New Zealand on 20 February 2011.

Also known as: Chepauk, Chepauk Stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.