CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders

Club / franchise team · Men

Kolkata Knight Riders cricket team stats and records

Data through 24 May 2026Last updated 24 May 2026

Kolkata Knight Riders played 278 matches in the data (2008–2026), winning 140 and losing 131, a win rate of 51.7% in matches with a result. Gautam Gambhir has scored the most runs for them in the data (3,035).

Matches
278
2008–2026
Won
140
Lost
131
Win %
51.7%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
5 / 0 / 2

Kolkata Knight Riders results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)27814013150251.7%2008–2026

Win percentage by year

02040608020082015202641.7
Kolkata Knight Riders: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080200820112014201720202023202641.7
Kolkata Knight Riders: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Kolkata Knight Riders: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
200846.2
200925.0
201050.0
201153.3
201270.6
201337.5
201473.3
201553.8
201653.3
201756.2
201856.2
201946.2
202046.2
202152.9
202242.9
202342.9
202478.6
202541.7
202641.7

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Kolkata Knight Riders head to head

Highest and lowest totals by Kolkata Knight Riders

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kolkata Knight Riders272/720Delhi Capitals3 Apr 2024Won
Kolkata Knight Riders261/620Punjab Kings26 Apr 2024Lost
Kolkata Knight Riders247/220Gujarat Titans16 May 2026Won
Kolkata Knight Riders245/620Punjab Kings12 May 2018Won
Kolkata Knight Riders235/620Lucknow Super Giants5 May 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kolkata Knight Riders6715.2Mumbai Indians16 May 2008Lost
Kolkata Knight Riders9515.1Punjab Kings15 Apr 2025Lost
Kolkata Knight Riders10114.3Lucknow Super Giants7 May 2022Lost
Kolkata Knight Riders10119.4Deccan Chargers19 Apr 2009Lost
Kolkata Knight Riders10518.2Mumbai Indians7 May 2013Lost

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Kolkata Knight Riders

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Gautam GambhirKolkata Knight Riders1083,03531.61124.3930
Andre RussellKolkata Knight Riders1112,59328.81175.0880
Robin UthappaKolkata Knight Riders842,43930.49136.3870
Nitish RanaKolkata Knight Riders862,19928.19136.3870
Yusuf PathanKolkata Knight Riders911,89331.55138.3720
Sunil NarineKolkata Knight Riders1261,82017.50165.31091
Manish PandeyKolkata Knight Riders581,47432.76127.1940
Venkatesh IyerKolkata Knight Riders561,46829.96137.31041
Shubman GillKolkata Knight Riders551,41731.49123.0760
Rinku SinghKolkata Knight Riders621,39434.00146.0830

Most wickets for Kolkata Knight Riders

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sunil NarineKolkata Knight Riders20020725.426.795/19
Andre RussellKolkata Knight Riders11412221.599.475/15
CV VarunKolkata Knight Riders9311024.647.685/20
Piyush ChawlaKolkata Knight Riders696627.808.224/32
Umesh YadavKolkata Knight Riders676529.558.414/23
Shakib Al HasanKolkata Knight Riders504727.407.183/17
Vaibhav G AroraKolkata Knight Riders374428.239.823/27
Jacques KallisKolkata Knight Riders484227.457.543/13
Harshit RanaKolkata Knight Riders324025.739.513/24
Kuldeep Singh YadavKolkata Knight Riders434030.908.284/20

Grounds where Kolkata Knight Riders played most

Latest Kolkata Knight Riders matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
24 May 2026Delhi Capitals 203/5 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 163 (18.4 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 40 runsEden Gardens
20 May 2026Mumbai Indians 147/8 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 148/6 (18.5 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsEden Gardens
16 May 2026Kolkata Knight Riders 247/2 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 218/4 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 29 runsEden Gardens
13 May 2026Kolkata Knight Riders 192/4 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru 194/4 (19.1 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
8 May 2026Delhi Capitals 142/8 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 147/2 (14.2 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsArun Jaitley Stadium
3 May 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 165 (19 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 169/3 (18.2 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
26 Apr 2026Kolkata Knight Riders 155/7 (20 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants 155/8 (20 ov)
Match tied (Kolkata Knight Riders won the Super Over)Ekana Cricket Stadium
19 Apr 2026Rajasthan Royals 155/9 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 161/6 (19.4 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsEden Gardens
17 Apr 2026Kolkata Knight Riders 180 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 181/5 (19.4 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 5 wicketsNarendra Modi Stadium
14 Apr 2026Chennai Super Kings 192/5 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 160/7 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 32 runsMA Chidambaram Stadium

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Kolkata Knight Riders won?
140 of 278 matches in the data (2008–2026): 140 of 278 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Kolkata Knight Riders's highest total?
272/7 against Delhi Capitals on 3 Apr 2024.
What is Kolkata Knight Riders's lowest total?
67 all out against Mumbai Indians on 16 May 2008.
What is Kolkata Knight Riders's biggest win?
By 140 runs against Royal Challengers Bengaluru (T20, 18 Apr 2008).
Who has taken the most wickets for Kolkata Knight Riders?
Sunil Narine, with 207 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.