CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. CV Varun

Kolkata Knight Riders · Men's cricket

CV Varun stats

Data through 7 July 2026Last updated 7 July 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 27 March 2019 to 7 July 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2019 and 2026, CV Varun appears in 4 ODIs, 48 T20Is for India in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 116 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 24.34 and an economy rate of 7.68.

International matches
52
ODIs 4 · T20Is 48
International wickets
84
3 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
97
32 runs
Best bowling
5/17
T20I

Teams played for

Kolkata Knight Riders 2020–2026 · 93India 2021–2026 · 52Tamil Nadu 2023 · 3Punjab Kings 2019 · 1

CV Varun batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20I48116851.602236.400410
T20 (leagues & domestic)971693210*4.576053.300230

Runs per year

05101520192022202611
CV Varun: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152019202020212022202320242025202611
CV Varun: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
CV Varun: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20190
202010
20212
202212
20232
20240
20253
202611
Year-by-year batting (10 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)3105.0066.7700
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)322.0050.0200
2021T20I100.000.0000
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)412–66.71000
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)321.0012.5100
2024T20I100.000.0000
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)11–100.0100
2025T20I422.0033.3100
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)252.5083.3500
2026T20I563.0050.0500

CV Varun bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI4240190105/42–19.004.7524.0110
T20I451,0051,285745/17–17.367.6713.6321
T20 (leagues & domestic)972,2062,8241165/20–24.347.6819.0211

Wickets per year

02040608020192022202630
CV Varun: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0204060802019202020212022202320242025202630
CV Varun: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
CV Varun: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20191
202017
202120
20226
202325
202438
202563
202630
Year-by-year bowling (13 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)1135.0011.671/35
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)131720.946.855/20
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)171824.896.593/13
2021T20I6266.005.871/18
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)11655.338.511/22
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)172520.327.864/15
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)142119.148.043/16
2024T20I71712.417.545/17
2025ODI41019.004.755/42
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)131722.537.663/22
2025T20I183613.197.095/24
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)111132.738.783/14
2026T20I141924.589.343/7
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EnglandT20I366.0060.0500
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)319–65.51000
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)484.0061.5500
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)410.5020.0100
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
South AfricaT20I92312.918.495/17
EnglandT20I81617.129.455/24
BangladeshT20I4714.576.383/31
New ZealandT20I5534.008.952/37
PakistanT20I5525.806.792/17
AustraliaT20I3516.406.832/23
Sri LankaT20I4330.675.941/18
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)122018.207.585/20
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)151728.418.943/22
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)101615.506.703/14
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)111519.937.184/15
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)121325.777.132/18
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)101125.557.213/26
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)11932.336.932/17
Lucknow Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)6728.578.703/30
Gujarat TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)62104.509.952/34

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Eden Gardens293824.898.55
Dubai International Cricket Stadium182619.355.78
Narendra Modi Stadium91421.299.31
Zayed Cricket Stadium101318.466.00
MA Chidambaram Stadium101126.737.95
Wankhede Stadium111129.918.02
Arun Jaitley Stadium6918.117.76
St George's Park153.404.25
Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium154.806.00
Ekana Cricket Stadium2512.609.00

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––630297.42
T20Middle61735.3221091297.62
T20Death346552.310472328.30
ODIPowerplay––––3626.17
ODIMiddle––––15054.16
ODIDeath––––5435.44

How CV Varun was dismissed

How CV Varun took wickets

Last 20 innings

02.557.51030 Mar 20229 Oct 20247 Jul 20265
CV Varun: runs in the last 20 innings
02.557.51030 Mar 20229 May 202223 Oct 202329 Apr 202511 Dec 202522 Feb 20267 Jul 20265
CV Varun: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
CV Varun: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
30 Mar 202210
10 Apr 20221
18 Apr 20221
9 May 20220
20 Apr 20231
23 Apr 20230
23 Oct 20231
9 Oct 20240
28 Jan 20251
29 Apr 20251
31 Oct 20250
6 Nov 20251
11 Dec 20250
7 Feb 20260
12 Feb 20261
22 Feb 20260
5 Mar 20260
2 Apr 20260
24 May 20265
7 Jul 20265
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
7 Jul 2026T20IEngland57bowledTrent Bridge
24 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals55caughtEden Gardens
2 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad01bowledEden Gardens
5 Mar 2026T20IEngland0*1not outWankhede Stadium
22 Feb 2026T20ISouth Africa0*3not outNarendra Modi Stadium
12 Feb 2026T20INamibia1*1not outArun Jaitley Stadium
7 Feb 2026T20IUnited States of America00run outWankhede Stadium
11 Dec 2025T20ISouth Africa02caughtMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium
6 Nov 2025T20IAustralia1*1not outCarrara Oval
31 Oct 2025T20IAustralia0*1not outMelbourne Cricket Ground
29 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals1*1not outArun Jaitley Stadium
28 Jan 2025T20IEngland1*2not outSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium
9 Oct 2024T20IBangladesh02caughtArun Jaitley Stadium
23 Oct 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi17bowledAbhimanyu Cricket Academy
23 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings0*3not outEden Gardens
20 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals16run outArun Jaitley Stadium
9 May 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians0*0not outDr DY Patil Sports Academy
18 Apr 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals1*1not outBrabourne Stadium
10 Apr 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals1*1not outBrabourne Stadium
30 Mar 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru10*16not outDr DY Patil Sports Academy

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
7 Jul 2026T20IEngland0/3530Trent Bridge
4 Jul 2026T20IEngland1/3740Old Trafford
24 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals1/3540Eden Gardens
20 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians0/2840Eden Gardens
16 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans0/4740Eden Gardens
8 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals0/2840Arun Jaitley Stadium
3 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad3/3640Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
26 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Lucknow Super Giants2/3340Ekana Cricket Stadium
19 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals3/1440Eden Gardens
17 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans2/3440Narendra Modi Stadium
14 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings0/2630MA Chidambaram Stadium
2 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad0/3120Eden Gardens
29 Mar 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians0/4840Wankhede Stadium
8 Mar 2026T20INew Zealand1/3930Narendra Modi Stadium
5 Mar 2026T20IEngland1/6440Wankhede Stadium
1 Mar 2026T20IWest Indies1/4040Eden Gardens
26 Feb 2026T20IZimbabwe1/3540MA Chidambaram Stadium
22 Feb 2026T20ISouth Africa1/4740Narendra Modi Stadium
18 Feb 2026T20INetherlands3/1430Narendra Modi Stadium
15 Feb 2026T20IPakistan2/1730R Premadasa Stadium

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has CV Varun taken in ODIs?
10 wickets in 4 innings at an average of 19.00, economy 4.75, best figures 5/42.
How many wickets has CV Varun taken in T20Is?
74 wickets in 45 innings at an average of 17.36, economy 7.67, best figures 5/17.
How many runs has CV Varun scored in T20Is?
8 runs in 11 innings (48 matches) at an average of 1.60 and a strike rate of 36.4, in the data from 2021 to 2026.
How many runs has CV Varun scored in T20 leagues?
32 runs in 16 innings (97 matches) at an average of 4.57 and a strike rate of 53.3, in the data from 2019 to 2026.
What is CV Varun's highest score?
10* in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.