CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Sunrisers Hyderabad

Club / franchise team · Men

Sunrisers Hyderabad cricket team stats and records

Data through 27 May 2026Last updated 27 May 2026

Sunrisers Hyderabad played 211 matches in the data (2013–2026), winning 102 and losing 104, a win rate of 49.5% in matches with a result. David Warner has scored the most runs for them in the data (4,014).

Matches
211
2013–2026
Won
102
Lost
104
Win %
49.5%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
4 / 0 / 1

Sunrisers Hyderabad results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)21110210440149.5%2013–2026

Win percentage by year

02040608020132018202660.0
Sunrisers Hyderabad: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080201320152017201920212023202660.0
Sunrisers Hyderabad: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Sunrisers Hyderabad: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201356.2
201442.9
201550.0
201664.7
201757.1
201858.8
201942.9
202053.3
202123.1
202242.9
202328.6
202456.2
202546.2
202660.0

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Sunrisers Hyderabad head to head

Highest and lowest totals by Sunrisers Hyderabad

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sunrisers Hyderabad287/320Royal Challengers Bengaluru15 Apr 2024Won
Sunrisers Hyderabad286/620Rajasthan Royals23 Mar 2025Won
Sunrisers Hyderabad278/320Kolkata Knight Riders25 May 2025Won
Sunrisers Hyderabad277/320Mumbai Indians27 Mar 2024Won
Sunrisers Hyderabad266/720Delhi Capitals20 Apr 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sunrisers Hyderabad8614.5Gujarat Titans12 May 2026Lost
Sunrisers Hyderabad9617.4Mumbai Indians6 Apr 2019Lost
Sunrisers Hyderabad11318.3Kolkata Knight Riders26 May 2024Lost
Sunrisers Hyderabad11320Mumbai Indians17 May 2015Lost
Sunrisers Hyderabad11419.5Punjab Kings24 Oct 2020Lost

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Sunrisers Hyderabad

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad954,01449.56142.61262
Shikhar DhawanSunrisers Hyderabad852,51834.49124.3920
Abhishek SharmaSunrisers Hyderabad862,31628.95170.81412
Kane WilliamsonSunrisers Hyderabad752,10136.22126.0890
Heinrich KlaasenSunrisers Hyderabad542,03845.29169.11052
Travis HeadSunrisers Hyderabad421,35132.95176.11021
Manish PandeySunrisers Hyderabad471,34535.39124.8830
Jonny BairstowSunrisers Hyderabad281,03841.52142.21141
Ishan KishanSunrisers Hyderabad2895638.24170.11061
RA TripathiSunrisers Hyderabad3385129.34144.5760

Most wickets for Sunrisers Hyderabad

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Bhuvneshwar KumarSunrisers Hyderabad14515726.827.735/19
Rashid KhanSunrisers Hyderabad769320.566.333/7
Thangarasu NatarajanSunrisers Hyderabad556528.528.824/19
Siddharth KaulSunrisers Hyderabad435226.928.614/29
Anderson CumminsSunrisers Hyderabad384231.509.273/19
Sandeep SharmaSunrisers Hyderabad434130.787.783/19
Karan SharmaSunrisers Hyderabad463630.817.834/38
E MalingaSunrisers Hyderabad223322.589.204/32
Dale SteynSunrisers Hyderabad373329.856.903/11
KK AhmedSunrisers Hyderabad243224.568.693/21

Grounds where Sunrisers Hyderabad played most

Latest Sunrisers Hyderabad matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
27 May 2026Rajasthan Royals 243/8 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad 196 (19.2 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 47 runsMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium
22 May 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 255/4 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru 200/4 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 55 runsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
18 May 2026Chennai Super Kings 180/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad 181/5 (19 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsMA Chidambaram Stadium
12 May 2026Gujarat Titans 168/5 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad 86 (14.5 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 82 runsNarendra Modi Stadium
6 May 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 235/4 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 202/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 33 runsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
3 May 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 165 (19 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 169/3 (18.2 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
29 Apr 2026Mumbai Indians 243/5 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad 249/4 (18.4 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 wicketsWankhede Stadium
25 Apr 2026Rajasthan Royals 228/6 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad 229/5 (18.3 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsSawai Mansingh Stadium
21 Apr 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 242/2 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 195/9 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 47 runsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
18 Apr 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 194/9 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 184/8 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 10 runsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Sunrisers Hyderabad won?
102 of 211 matches in the data (2013–2026): 102 of 211 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Sunrisers Hyderabad's highest total?
287/3 against Royal Challengers Bengaluru on 15 Apr 2024.
What is Sunrisers Hyderabad's lowest total?
86 all out against Gujarat Titans on 12 May 2026.
What is Sunrisers Hyderabad's biggest win?
By 118 runs against Royal Challengers Bengaluru (T20, 31 Mar 2019).
Who has taken the most wickets for Sunrisers Hyderabad?
Bhuvneshwar Kumar, with 157 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.