CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Punjab Kings

Club / franchise team · Men

Punjab Kings cricket team stats and records

Data through 23 May 2026Last updated 23 May 2026

Punjab Kings played 278 matches in the data (2008–2026), winning 126 and losing 145, a win rate of 46.5% in matches with a result. KL Rahul has scored the most runs for them in the data (2,548).

Matches
278
2008–2026
Won
126
Lost
145
Win %
46.5%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
4 / 0 / 3

Punjab Kings results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)27812614540346.5%2008–2026

Win percentage by year

02040608020082015202653.8
Punjab Kings: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080200820112014201720202023202653.8
Punjab Kings: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Punjab Kings: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
200866.7
200950.0
201023.1
201150.0
201250.0
201350.0
201470.6
201515.4
201628.6
201750.0
201842.9
201942.9
202041.7
202142.9
202250.0
202342.9
202435.7
202562.5
202653.8

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Punjab Kings head to head

Highest and lowest totals by Punjab Kings

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Punjab Kings265/418.5Delhi Capitals25 Apr 2026Won
Punjab Kings262/218.4Kolkata Knight Riders26 Apr 2024Won
Punjab Kings254/720Lucknow Super Giants19 Apr 2026Won
Punjab Kings245/620Sunrisers Hyderabad12 Apr 2025Lost
Punjab Kings243/520Gujarat Titans25 Mar 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Punjab Kings7315.5Rising Pune Supergiant14 May 2017Lost
Punjab Kings8815.1Royal Challengers Bengaluru14 May 2018Lost
Punjab Kings8813.4Royal Challengers Bengaluru6 May 2015Lost
Punjab Kings10114.1Royal Challengers Bengaluru29 May 2025Lost
Punjab Kings11115.3Kolkata Knight Riders15 Apr 2025Won

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Punjab Kings

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
KL RahulPunjab Kings552,54856.62139.81322
Shaun MarshPunjab Kings692,47739.95132.71151
Prabhsimran SinghPunjab Kings651,86529.60156.91031
David MillerPunjab Kings771,85034.26138.81011
Mayank AgarwalPunjab Kings591,51326.54141.01061
Glenn MaxwellPunjab Kings681,34222.75155.3950
Chris GaylePunjab Kings411,33936.19143.21041
Wriddhiman SahaPunjab Kings491,11524.78132.01151
Shreyas IyerPunjab Kings301,10252.48172.21011
Mandeep SinghPunjab Kings581,07322.83122.6770

Most wickets for Punjab Kings

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Arshdeep SinghPunjab Kings9511128.039.195/32
Piyush ChawlaPunjab Kings878426.637.524/17
Sandeep SharmaPunjab Kings617323.847.764/20
Axar PatelPunjab Kings676128.937.534/21
Mohammed ShamiPunjab Kings425822.838.263/15
Irfan PathanPunjab Kings424724.817.793/24
Kagiso RabadaPunjab Kings304124.638.944/33
Parvinder AwanaPunjab Kings333926.388.274/34
Harpreet BrarPunjab Kings483730.958.004/30
Sam CurranPunjab Kings363634.1110.084/11

Grounds where Punjab Kings played most

Latest Punjab Kings matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
23 May 2026Lucknow Super Giants 196/6 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 200/3 (18 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 7 wicketsEkana Cricket Stadium
17 May 2026Royal Challengers Bengaluru 222/4 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 199/8 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 23 runsHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
14 May 2026Punjab Kings 200/8 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 205/4 (19.5 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
11 May 2026Punjab Kings 210/5 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 216/7 (19 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 3 wicketsHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
6 May 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 235/4 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 202/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 33 runsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
3 May 2026Punjab Kings 163/9 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 167/6 (19.5 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 4 wicketsNarendra Modi Stadium
28 Apr 2026Punjab Kings 222/4 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 228/4 (19.2 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium
25 Apr 2026Delhi Capitals 264/2 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 265/4 (18.5 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 6 wicketsArun Jaitley Stadium
19 Apr 2026Punjab Kings 254/7 (20 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants 200/5 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 54 runsMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium
16 Apr 2026Mumbai Indians 195/6 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 198/3 (16.3 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 7 wicketsWankhede Stadium

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Punjab Kings won?
126 of 278 matches in the data (2008–2026): 126 of 278 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Punjab Kings's highest total?
265/4 against Delhi Capitals on 25 Apr 2026.
What is Punjab Kings's lowest total?
73 all out against Rising Pune Supergiant on 14 May 2017.
What is Punjab Kings's biggest win?
By 111 runs against Royal Challengers Bengaluru (T20, 17 May 2011).
Who has taken the most wickets for Punjab Kings?
Arshdeep Singh, with 111 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.