CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Mohammed Shami

India · Men's cricket

Mohammed Shami stats

Data through 23 May 2026Last updated 23 May 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 6 January 2013 to 23 May 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2013 and 2026, Mohammed Shami appears in 64 Tests, 106 ODIs, 24 T20Is for India in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 229 wickets in Tests at an average of 27.71 and an economy rate of 3.31.

International matches
194
Tests 64 · ODIs 106 · T20Is 24
International runs
981
0 hundreds
International wickets
453
12 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
136
151 runs
Best bowling
7/57
ODI

Teams played for

India 2013–2025 · 194Punjab Kings 2019–2021 · 42Gujarat Titans 2022–2023 · 33Delhi Capitals 2014–2018 · 32Lucknow Super Giants 2026 · 13Sunrisers Hyderabad 2025 · 9Bengal 2016–2024 · 4Kolkata Knight Riders 2013 · 3

Mohammed Shami batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test64892775056*12.101,00574.602188325
ODI1064820224258.0027182.7006179
T20I2453773.501070.000101
T20 (leagues & domestic)136391815132*7.19133113.5007137

Runs per year

05010015020020132018202631
Mohammed Shami: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
050100150200201320152017201920212023202631
Mohammed Shami: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Mohammed Shami: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201338
2014193
201552
201673
2017136
2018114
201940
202072
2021114
2022109
2023106
202432
202522
202631
Year-by-year batting (36 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2013ODI6153.7548.4800
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)155.0050.0500
2013Test6183.6035.31100
2014ODI95814.50101.81900
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)431.5042.9100
2014Test1213216.5067.05101
2015ODI63618.0097.32500
2015Test116–61.51600
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)366.0085.7400
2016Test106713.40103.11900
2017ODI277.0087.5600
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)6369.00150.02100
2017Test59323.25110.73000
2018ODI10–0.0000
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)177.00116.7700
2018Test221076.2967.32800
2019ODI9193.1767.9800
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)211.0050.0100
2019Test42010.00105.31000
2020ODI4258.3383.31300
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)322.0066.7200
2020Test64511.2588.22100
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)41313.0076.5900
2021T20I20––000
2021Test910114.4375.95601
2022ODI12323.0082.12300
2022T20I100.000.0000
2022Test98612.2960.12000
2023ODI9366.0083.71400
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)252.5083.3500
2023Test56521.6784.43700
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)23232.00168.43200
2025ODI155.0062.5500
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)41010.00100.0600
2025T20I277.0087.5700
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)7316.20140.91200

Mohammed Shami bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test12211,5156,3462296/569/11827.713.3150.3186364
ODI1055,2234,8652007/57–24.325.5926.115651
T20I24486729243/15–30.389.0020.2001
T20 (leagues & domestic)1362,9984,3241534/11–28.268.6519.6203

Wickets per year

025507510020132018202612
Mohammed Shami: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0255075100201320152017201920212023202612
Mohammed Shami: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Mohammed Shami: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201348
201472
201525
201642
201728
201853
201992
202039
202145
202243
202384
20243
202520
202612
Year-by-year bowling (42 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2013ODI203030.075.403/42
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)3178.008.671/32
2013Test81726.183.585/47
2014ODI153622.836.134/36
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)12752.718.391/22
2014T20I4525.008.933/38
2014Test132446.213.854/70
2015ODI101920.634.774/35
2015Test2624.174.205/112
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)101029.209.273/18
2016T20I2326.3311.852/31
2016Test192926.862.874/66
2017ODI3435.754.774/48
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)8548.609.352/36
2017T20I10–15.330/46
2017Test101923.473.244/100
2018ODI2346.677.002/81
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)4348.0010.411/29
2018Test234726.983.306/56
2019ODI203823.975.445/69
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)141924.688.693/21
2019T20I1212.506.252/25
2019Test163316.672.835/35
2020ODI61232.757.044/63
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)142023.008.573/15
2020T20I4276.509.562/32
2020Test4544.803.394/81
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)141920.797.503/21
2021T20I4336.009.133/15
2021Test92322.483.105/44
2022ODI3429.254.883/31
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)162024.408.003/25
2022T20I6623.837.152/14
2022Test101334.463.252/18
2023ODI194316.475.337/57
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)172818.648.034/11
2023Test81331.923.624/60
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)2322.678.502/43
2025ODI71130.645.935/53
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)9656.1711.232/28
2025T20I2316.679.093/25
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)131238.259.002/9

Mohammed Shami against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EnglandTest2724512.2569.85602
AustraliaTest1613913.9074.33700
Sri LankaTest813426.80100.03000
South AfricaTest171138.0759.82800
New ZealandTest12789.7592.92100
West IndiesTest8316.2056.41700
AustraliaODI14687.5687.21400
EnglandODI6518.5077.32500
New ZealandODI83311.0084.61400
West IndiesODI7248.0082.81900
Sri LankaODI42010.00125.01400
South AfricaODI3126.0052.2800
PakistanODI333.0027.3300
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)72211.0095.71100
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)32211.00200.02100
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)4155.0071.4900
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)541.3366.7300
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)331.5042.9200
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)421.0050.0100
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
South AfricaTest224820.943.005/28
EnglandTest274438.303.334/57
AustraliaTest234432.093.586/56
West IndiesTest173319.973.215/47
New ZealandTest152732.743.394/70
Sri LankaTest142423.543.334/100
BangladeshTest4915.112.864/31
AustraliaODI254230.866.015/51
New ZealandODI163821.166.147/57
West IndiesODI183722.545.584/16
EnglandODI172724.785.095/69
BangladeshODI51417.145.335/53
South AfricaODI51317.925.833/48
Sri LankaODI61127.006.325/18
ZimbabweODI6925.674.363/48
PakistanODI4530.004.174/35
EnglandT20I4621.1710.163/25
West IndiesT20I5535.4010.622/25
New ZealandT20I4259.009.082/32
PakistanT20I3249.508.371/25
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)162224.058.703/21
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)152020.357.544/21
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)111817.897.674/11
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)171730.187.773/33
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)151632.009.203/39
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)171533.538.032/17
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)161535.939.143/21
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)11949.2211.662/45
Lucknow Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)5620.337.183/25
Gujarat TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)3337.3310.182/28
Gujarat LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)3253.509.731/31
Rising Pune SupergiantT20 (leagues & domestic)3249.5012.122/37

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Lord's710821.6056
Trent Bridge57424.6751
Eden Gardens97212.0024
M Chinnaswamy Stadium76020.0032
Adelaide Oval7499.8034
The Wanderers Stadium7486.8627
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium23939.0037
Arun Jaitley Stadium11397.8021
SuperSport Park4389.5028
Edgbaston5326.4016

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Wankhede Stadium203917.136.75
Eden Gardens163223.004.72
Dubai International Cricket Stadium212824.006.75
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium182724.195.74
Arun Jaitley Stadium232433.755.77
Narendra Modi Stadium172326.526.25
Melbourne Cricket Ground101927.634.11
The Wanderers Stadium71723.763.41
Edgbaston81726.294.51
M Chinnaswamy Stadium131730.417.07

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––1932707.81
T20Middle2018111.15645248.53
T20Death138125110.4189078310.72
ODIPowerplay––––2244524.58
ODIMiddle446369.851842725.45
ODIDeath18020886.5231137767.80

How Mohammed Shami was dismissed

How Mohammed Shami took wickets

Last 20 innings

01020304022 Oct 20232 Feb 202510 May 20260
Mohammed Shami: runs in the last 20 innings
01020304022 Oct 202319 Nov 202328 Jan 202527 Mar 20256 Apr 202512 Apr 202610 May 20260
Mohammed Shami: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Mohammed Shami: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
22 Oct 20231
29 Oct 20231
2 Nov 20232
19 Nov 20236
9 Dec 202432
11 Dec 20240
28 Jan 20257
2 Feb 20250
2 Mar 20255
27 Mar 20251
30 Mar 20251
3 Apr 20252
6 Apr 20256
1 Apr 20261
9 Apr 20261
12 Apr 202612
15 Apr 20260
22 Apr 20266
26 Apr 202611
10 May 20260
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
10 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings01run outMA Chidambaram Stadium
26 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders11*6not outEkana Cricket Stadium
22 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals64bowledEkana Cricket Stadium
15 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru01bowledM Chinnaswamy Stadium
12 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans12*5not outEkana Cricket Stadium
9 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders13caughtEden Gardens
1 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals12caughtEkana Cricket Stadium
6 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans6*2not outRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
3 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders2*4not outEden Gardens
30 Mar 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals1*1not outDr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
27 Mar 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Lucknow Super Giants13caughtRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
2 Mar 2025ODINew Zealand58caughtDubai International Cricket Stadium
2 Feb 2025T20IEngland0*4not outWankhede Stadium
28 Jan 2025T20IEngland74caughtSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium
11 Dec 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Baroda02caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium
9 Dec 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chandigarh32*17not outM Chinnaswamy Stadium
19 Nov 2023ODIAustralia610caughtNarendra Modi Stadium
2 Nov 2023ODISri Lanka24run outWankhede Stadium
29 Oct 2023ODIEngland15caughtEkana Cricket Stadium
22 Oct 2023ODINew Zealand1*1not outHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
23 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings2/4540Ekana Cricket Stadium
15 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings1/4140Ekana Cricket Stadium
10 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings0/3740MA Chidambaram Stadium
7 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru1/3340Ekana Cricket Stadium
4 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians1/5340Wankhede Stadium
26 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders0/3440Ekana Cricket Stadium
22 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals2/3040Ekana Cricket Stadium
19 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings1/5640Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium
15 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru0/3030M Chinnaswamy Stadium
12 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans1/3640Ekana Cricket Stadium
9 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders0/2740Eden Gardens
5 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad2/940Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
1 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals1/2840Ekana Cricket Stadium
2 May 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans0/4830Narendra Modi Stadium
25 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings1/2830MA Chidambaram Stadium
17 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians0/2830Wankhede Stadium
12 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings0/7540Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
6 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans2/2840Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
3 Apr 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders1/2940Eden Gardens
30 Mar 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals0/3130Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Mohammed Shami taken in Tests?
229 wickets in 122 innings at an average of 27.71, economy 3.31, best figures 6/56.
How many wickets has Mohammed Shami taken in ODIs?
200 wickets in 105 innings at an average of 24.32, economy 5.59, best figures 7/57.
How many runs has Mohammed Shami scored in Tests?
750 runs in 89 innings (64 matches) at an average of 12.10 and a strike rate of 74.6, in the data from 2013 to 2023.
How many runs has Mohammed Shami scored in ODIs?
224 runs in 48 innings (106 matches) at an average of 8.00 and a strike rate of 82.7, in the data from 2013 to 2025.
How many runs has Mohammed Shami scored in T20Is?
7 runs in 5 innings (24 matches) at an average of 3.50 and a strike rate of 70.0, in the data from 2014 to 2025.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.