CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Delhi Capitals

Club / franchise team · Men

Delhi Capitals cricket team stats and records

Data through 24 May 2026Last updated 24 May 2026

Delhi Capitals played 281 matches in the data (2008–2026), winning 125 and losing 147, a win rate of 46.0% in matches with a result. Rishabh Pant has scored the most runs for them in the data (3,284).

Matches
281
2008–2026
Won
125
Lost
147
Win %
46.0%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
5 / 0 / 4

Delhi Capitals results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)28112514750446.0%2008–2026

Win percentage by year

02040608020082015202650.0
Delhi Capitals: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080200820112014201720202023202650.0
Delhi Capitals: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Delhi Capitals: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
200850.0
200966.7
201050.0
201130.8
201261.1
201320.0
201414.3
201538.5
201650.0
201742.9
201835.7
201960.0
202050.0
202160.0
202250.0
202335.7
202450.0
202550.0
202650.0

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Delhi Capitals head to head

Highest and lowest totals by Delhi Capitals

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Delhi Capitals264/220Punjab Kings25 Apr 2026Lost
Delhi Capitals257/420Mumbai Indians27 Apr 2024Won
Delhi Capitals231/420Punjab Kings23 Apr 2011Won
Delhi Capitals228/420Kolkata Knight Riders3 Oct 2020Won
Delhi Capitals226/319.1Rajasthan Royals1 May 2026Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Delhi Capitals6613.4Mumbai Indians6 May 2017Lost
Delhi Capitals6717.1Punjab Kings30 Apr 2017Lost
Delhi Capitals7516.3Royal Challengers Bengaluru27 Apr 2026Lost
Delhi Capitals8019.1Sunrisers Hyderabad4 May 2013Lost
Delhi Capitals8317.3Chennai Super Kings18 Apr 2013Lost

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Delhi Capitals

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Rishabh PantDelhi Capitals1103,28435.31148.91281
David WarnerDelhi Capitals892,55131.49135.51092
Shreyas IyerDelhi Capitals872,37531.67124.0960
Virender SehwagDelhi Capitals792,17429.38160.31191
Shikhar DhawanDelhi Capitals632,06638.98131.01062
Prithvi ShawDelhi Capitals791,89223.95147.5990
Axar PatelDelhi Capitals841,40323.38137.5660
Gautam GambhirDelhi Capitals441,18229.55122.9860
KL RahulDelhi Capitals271,13249.22161.71522
Dinesh KarthikDelhi Capitals491,03625.27126.5690

Most wickets for Delhi Capitals

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Amit MishraDelhi Capitals9910623.657.355/17
Axar PatelDelhi Capitals1067834.187.363/21
Kagiso RabadaDelhi Capitals507620.538.214/21
Kuldeep Singh YadavDelhi Capitals647226.718.304/14
Anrich NortjeDelhi Capitals466026.238.963/33
Morne MorkelDelhi Capitals374524.737.624/20
Umesh YadavDelhi Capitals464330.568.174/24
KK AhmedDelhi Capitals334226.078.963/25
Mukesh KumarDelhi Capitals424234.6410.594/33
Chris MorrisDelhi Capitals344124.328.174/26

Grounds where Delhi Capitals played most

Latest Delhi Capitals matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
24 May 2026Delhi Capitals 203/5 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 163 (18.4 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 40 runsEden Gardens
17 May 2026Rajasthan Royals 193/8 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 197/5 (19.2 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 5 wicketsArun Jaitley Stadium
11 May 2026Punjab Kings 210/5 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 216/7 (19 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 3 wicketsHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
8 May 2026Delhi Capitals 142/8 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 147/2 (14.2 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsArun Jaitley Stadium
5 May 2026Delhi Capitals 155/7 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 159/2 (17.3 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 8 wicketsArun Jaitley Stadium
1 May 2026Rajasthan Royals 225/6 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 226/3 (19.1 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsSawai Mansingh Stadium
27 Apr 2026Delhi Capitals 75 (16.3 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru 77/1 (6.3 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsArun Jaitley Stadium
25 Apr 2026Delhi Capitals 264/2 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 265/4 (18.5 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 6 wicketsArun Jaitley Stadium
21 Apr 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 242/2 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 195/9 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 47 runsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
18 Apr 2026Royal Challengers Bengaluru 175/8 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 179/4 (19.5 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsM Chinnaswamy Stadium

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Delhi Capitals won?
125 of 281 matches in the data (2008–2026): 125 of 281 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Delhi Capitals's highest total?
264/2 against Punjab Kings on 25 Apr 2026.
What is Delhi Capitals's lowest total?
66 all out against Mumbai Indians on 6 May 2017.
What is Delhi Capitals's biggest win?
By 97 runs against Rising Pune Supergiant (T20, 11 Apr 2017).
Who has taken the most wickets for Delhi Capitals?
Amit Mishra, with 106 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.