CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Umesh Yadav

India · Men's cricket

Umesh Yadav stats

Data through 10 May 2024Last updated 10 May 2024

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 19 March 2010 to 10 May 2024. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2010 and 2024, Umesh Yadav appears in 56 Tests, 75 ODIs, 9 T20Is for India in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 166 wickets in Tests at an average of 31.44 and an economy rate of 3.52.

International matches
140
Tests 56 · ODIs 75 · T20Is 9
International runs
535
0 hundreds
International wickets
284
3 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
160
264 runs
Best bowling
6/88
Test

Teams played for

India 2010–2023 · 140Kolkata Knight Riders 2014–2023 · 67Delhi Capitals 2010–2013 · 47Royal Challengers Bengaluru 2018–2020 · 27Vidarbha 2019–2022 · 12Middlesex 2022 · 10Gujarat Titans 2024 · 7Essex 2023 · 3

Umesh Yadav batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test5667264343110.5986250.30094022
ODI7524147918*7.9013459.000481
T20I9212220*22.0021104.800020
T20 (leagues & domestic)16058352642611.48227116.30082014
First-class61042065134.33163126.40112012
List A751157*3.7513115.400120

Runs per year

0100200300201020152020202412
Umesh Yadav: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01002003002010201220142016201820202022202412
Umesh Yadav: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Umesh Yadav: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20106
201141
201221
201339
201458
201569
2016102
201763
201834
2019120
202020
202162
2022210
2023163
202412
Year-by-year batting (41 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2010ODI13–100.0300
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)13–75.0300
2011ODI217–89.51100
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)211.0020.0100
2011Test32311.5054.82100
2012ODI56–42.9600
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)321.0028.6100
2012Test8133.2519.7400
2013ODI210.509.1100
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)83838.00100.01200
2014ODI31717.00100.01700
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)122.0050.0200
2014Test33913.0060.03000
2015ODI462.0031.6400
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)42929.00207.12400
2015Test8346.8034.71000
2016ODI42713.5058.71800
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)299.00180.0700
2016Test86611.0050.41900
2017ODI222.0066.7200
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)410–76.9400
2017Test105117.0048.61600
2018ODI100.000.0000
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)530.7527.3100
2018Test63110.3327.02200
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)106215.50151.22600
2019T20I122.0050.0200
2019Test35628.00243.53100
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2020Test5205.0037.7900
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)117–283.31700
2021Test44522.5057.02500
2022First-class48542.50126.94400
2022List A5153.75115.4700
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)95714.25129.52100
2022T20I120–117.62000
2022Test43316.5070.21500
2023First-class612130.25126.05101
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)5199.50105.6600
2023Test5234.6060.51700
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)21212.0080.01000

Umesh Yadav bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test1108,9005,2191666/8810/13331.443.5253.693243
ODI733,5593,5651064/31–33.636.0133.64023
T20I9180280122/19–23.339.3315.0000
T20 (leagues & domestic)1593,2924,6051524/23–30.308.3921.7305
First-class1195449783/323/5962.123.13119.20031
List A7376324165/33–20.255.1723.5212

Wickets per year

02040608020102015202020248
Umesh Yadav: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406080201020122014201620182020202220248
Umesh Yadav: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Umesh Yadav: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20107
201128
201243
201328
201438
201546
201640
201763
201848
201934
20206
202110
202251
202310
20248
Year-by-year bowling (43 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2010ODI31129.005.861/61
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)7630.677.672/24
2011ODI61029.905.943/38
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)6284.509.392/29
2011Test61622.943.804/70
2012ODI8759.006.662/39
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)171923.847.433/19
2012T20I1124.008.001/24
2012Test101642.064.465/93
2013ODI111238.925.753/32
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)161631.758.784/24
2014ODI91722.415.344/53
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)121133.368.163/13
2014Test41036.604.143/101
2015ODI142525.285.734/31
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)121038.209.103/33
2015Test121145.913.743/9
2016ODI101538.736.543/67
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)91023.409.003/28
2016Test181549.133.094/41
2017ODI81525.875.764/71
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)141724.128.454/33
2017Test203129.263.324/32
2018ODI4468.756.902/70
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)142020.907.863/23
2018T20I5820.008.892/19
2018Test81624.003.376/88
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)151141.919.383/36
2019T20I10–8.750/35
2019Test82313.653.545/53
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)20–11.860/35
2020Test6637.333.133/40
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)3222.504.091/10
2021Test6830.753.183/60
2022First-class6471.502.721/25
2022List A71620.255.175/33
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)171925.897.454/23
2022T20I2320.3312.202/27
2022Test6924.113.014/25
2023First-class5452.753.913/32
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)81189.009.951/27
2023Test6555.803.623/12
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)7826.2510.002/22

Umesh Yadav against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
AustraliaTest281427.8940.83000
EnglandTest107412.3347.12500
BangladeshTest45427.00150.02500
South AfricaTest65112.7568.03100
West IndiesTest44310.7582.72200
Sri LankaTest84221.0047.21100
New ZealandTest7285.6026.71000
BangladeshODI3199.5073.11700
West IndiesODI31717.0085.01100
AustraliaODI6105.0037.0600
EnglandODI300.000.0000
Sri LankaODI400.000.0000
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)44522.50214.32400
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)63333.00132.01400
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)10314.4360.81200
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)53015.00142.91800
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)8189.0081.8500
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)551.6750.0300
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)321.0033.3200
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)32–100.0100
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
AustraliaTest325338.643.955/93
West IndiesTest122520.363.346/88
BangladeshTest122221.053.255/53
EnglandTest162136.193.233/60
South AfricaTest101816.332.773/9
Sri LankaTest141637.883.762/21
New ZealandTest141149.003.232/68
West IndiesODI152627.005.213/32
AustraliaODI112132.246.784/71
Sri LankaODI141546.536.204/53
EnglandODI91044.706.972/32
BangladeshODI5922.445.774/31
New ZealandODI5829.505.763/75
South AfricaODI6655.676.822/71
PakistanODI3521.804.483/30
ZimbabweODI3337.005.083/43
EnglandT20I3521.008.752/21
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)223517.897.634/23
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)181728.948.562/11
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)181530.937.862/15
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)191444.648.953/26
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)131427.868.483/24
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)91319.547.902/9
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)151239.679.523/36
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)141141.099.074/24
Deccan ChargersT20 (leagues & domestic)3331.008.452/24
Rising Pune SupergiantT20 (leagues & domestic)3322.337.441/16
Pune WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)5360.339.052/24

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Arun Jaitley Stadium364227.026.09
Eden Gardens344026.656.40
M Chinnaswamy Stadium273528.316.62
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium142820.894.48
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium142419.085.39
Melbourne Cricket Ground102129.864.16
Holkar Cricket Stadium111522.334.25
Wankhede Stadium151522.675.67
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium61219.174.60
Narendra Modi Stadium121242.335.24

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay42200.011656667.78
T20Middle112055.01950388.00
T20Death271226119.9228666010.19
ODIPowerplay––––1387295.22
ODIMiddle182864.331391395.88
ODIDeath6110657.57781387.65

How Umesh Yadav was dismissed

How Umesh Yadav took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406014 Dec 202214 Apr 20237 Apr 20242
Umesh Yadav: runs in the last 20 innings
020406014 Dec 20221 Mar 20239 Apr 202323 Apr 20234 Sep 202319 Sep 20237 Apr 20242
Umesh Yadav: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Umesh Yadav: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
14 Dec 202215
22 Dec 202214
1 Mar 202317
1 Mar 20230
9 Mar 20230
6 Apr 20236
9 Apr 20235
14 Apr 20231
20 Apr 20233
23 Apr 20234
7 Jun 20235
7 Jun 20231
4 Sep 202318
4 Sep 20235
19 Sep 202351
19 Sep 202312
26 Sep 202324
26 Sep 202311
26 Mar 202410
7 Apr 20242
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
7 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Lucknow Super Giants24caughtEkana Cricket Stadium
26 Mar 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings10*11not outMA Chidambaram Stadium
26 Sep 2023First-classNorthamptonshire11*12not outCounty Ground, Northampton
26 Sep 2023First-classNorthamptonshire2418caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
19 Sep 2023First-classHampshire123caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
19 Sep 2023First-classHampshire5145caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
4 Sep 2023First-classMiddlesex5*2not outCounty Ground, Chelmsford
4 Sep 2023First-classMiddlesex1816caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
7 Jun 2023TestAustralia112caughtKennington Oval
7 Jun 2023TestAustralia511bowledKennington Oval
23 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings44caughtEden Gardens
20 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals35caught and bowledArun Jaitley Stadium
14 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad1*1not outEden Gardens
9 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans5*6not outNarendra Modi Stadium
6 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru6*2not outEden Gardens
9 Mar 2023TestAustralia00run outNarendra Modi Stadium
1 Mar 2023TestAustralia02caughtHolkar Cricket Stadium
1 Mar 2023TestAustralia1713lbwHolkar Cricket Stadium
22 Dec 2022TestBangladesh1413caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
14 Dec 2022TestBangladesh15*10not outZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
10 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings1/2030Narendra Modi Stadium
10 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals1/4740Sawai Mansingh Stadium
7 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Lucknow Super Giants2/2230Ekana Cricket Stadium
4 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings1/3530Narendra Modi Stadium
31 Mar 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad1/2830Narendra Modi Stadium
26 Mar 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings0/2720MA Chidambaram Stadium
24 Mar 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians2/3130Narendra Modi Stadium
26 Sep 2023First-classNorthamptonshire1/98183County Ground, Northampton
19 Sep 2023First-classHampshire0/1630County Ground, Chelmsford
19 Sep 2023First-classHampshire0/38120County Ground, Chelmsford
4 Sep 2023First-classMiddlesex3/32122County Ground, Chelmsford
4 Sep 2023First-classMiddlesex0/2792County Ground, Chelmsford
7 Jun 2023TestAustralia2/54171Kennington Oval
7 Jun 2023TestAustralia0/77235Kennington Oval
26 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru0/1910M Chinnaswamy Stadium
23 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings0/3530Eden Gardens
20 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals0/610Arun Jaitley Stadium
16 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians0/1920Wankhede Stadium
14 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad0/4230Eden Gardens
9 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans0/2430Narendra Modi Stadium

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Umesh Yadav taken in Tests?
166 wickets in 110 innings at an average of 31.44, economy 3.52, best figures 6/88.
How many wickets has Umesh Yadav taken in ODIs?
106 wickets in 73 innings at an average of 33.63, economy 6.01, best figures 4/31.
How many runs has Umesh Yadav scored in Tests?
434 runs in 67 innings (56 matches) at an average of 10.59 and a strike rate of 50.3, in the data from 2011 to 2023.
How many runs has Umesh Yadav scored in ODIs?
79 runs in 24 innings (75 matches) at an average of 7.90 and a strike rate of 59.0, in the data from 2010 to 2018.
How many runs has Umesh Yadav scored in T20Is?
22 runs in 2 innings (9 matches) at an average of 22.00 and a strike rate of 104.8, in the data from 2012 to 2022.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.