CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Shreyas Iyer

India · Men's cricket

Shreyas Iyer stats

Data through 11 October 2026Last updated 11 October 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 9 April 2015 to 11 October 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Shreyas Iyer played 14 Tests, 78 ODIs, 66 T20Is for India in the data, between 2015 and 2026. The most runs came in T20 leagues: 5,442 at an average of 36.77 and a strike rate of 139.0, with a highest score of 147. Against West Indies in ODIs, Shreyas Iyer averaged 56.33 over 9 innings.

International matches
158
Tests 14 · ODIs 78 · T20Is 66
International runs
5,472
7 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
181
5,442 runs
Best batting average (ODI)
45.57
72 innings
Highest score
147
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

India 2017–2026 · 158Delhi Capitals 2015–2021 · 87Mumbai 2016–2024 · 34Punjab Kings 2025–2026 · 32Kolkata Knight Riders 2022–2024 · 28

Shreyas Iyer batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test1424281110536.861,28763.01529416
ODI787253,053128*45.573,12497.7524228074
T20I6663141,608102*32.821,137141.4110413660
T20 (leagues & domestic)181179315,44214736.773,914139.03387454246

Runs per year

01K2K3K20152019202320261,163
Shreyas Iyer: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01K2K3K2015201720192021202320261,163
Shreyas Iyer: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Shreyas Iyer: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2015439
2016314
2017583
2018544
20191,494
20201,053
2021534
20222,165
2023961
2024564
20251,100
20261,163
Year-by-year batting (32 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1443933.77128.48304
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1431422.43134.88602
2017ODI316254.00101.28802
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1233833.80139.19602
2017T20I58316.60103.83000
2018ODI24824.0082.83000
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)1649641.33135.99305
2019ODI526653.20112.77104
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)33108537.41134.614725
2019T20I814328.60145.96201
2020ODI933141.3895.410312
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)1751934.60123.38803
2020T20I920333.83135.35801
2021ODI166.0066.7600
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)817535.00102.34700
2021T20I615130.20136.06701
2021Test420250.5058.610511
2022ODI1572455.6991.511316
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1855632.71135.68504
2022T20I1746335.62141.27404
2022Test842260.2968.89204
2023ODI1882151.31112.612834
2023T20I26130.50138.65301
2023Test67913.1768.13100
2024ODI33812.6797.42300
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)1741834.83147.75802
2024Test610821.6050.73500
2025ODI1049649.6089.57905
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)1760450.33175.19706
2026ODI616126.8380.16601
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)1349855.33168.810115
2026T20I1650438.77154.610212

Shreyas Iyer bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test1620–––2.00–000
ODI537390–––6.32–000
T20I1220–––6.00–000
T20 (leagues & domestic)4477911/28–79.0010.0947.0000

Wickets per year

00.250.50.75120152019202320260
Shreyas Iyer: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
00.250.50.7512015201720192021202320260
Shreyas Iyer: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Shreyas Iyer: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20150
20160
20170
20180
20191
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
20260
Year-by-year bowling (8 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2017ODI10–2.000/2
2019ODI10–13.000/13
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)3172.0010.541/28
2022ODI20–6.950/1
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)10–7.000/7
2022T20I10–6.000/2
2023ODI10–2.000/2
2023Test10–2.000/2

Shreyas Iyer against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
BangladeshTest3202101.0058.98702
New ZealandTest420250.5058.610511
Sri LankaTest318662.0079.89202
EnglandTest613823.0057.03500
AustraliaTest44210.5077.82600
South AfricaTest44113.6758.63100
New ZealandODI1267155.9296.510524
West IndiesODI950756.3399.68007
South AfricaODI1042252.7599.111313
AustraliaODI1439130.0890.910511
Sri LankaODI1037637.60109.38803
EnglandODI829236.5097.77803
BangladeshODI514328.6075.78201
PakistanODI312361.5089.15602
EnglandT20I1036745.88150.48003
Sri LankaT20I930951.50146.47403
West IndiesT20I1128031.11157.310211
New ZealandT20I1122525.00124.35801
South AfricaT20I811619.33113.74000
BangladeshT20I310854.00183.16201
ZimbabweT20I38040.00129.02800
AustraliaT20I47324.33146.05301
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)2164140.06136.78205
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)2257133.59133.48704
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)1648140.08149.89302
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)1543631.14131.78503
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)1642130.07120.67203
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)1941022.78119.26704
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)1335229.33130.45803
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)733082.50157.17104
Lucknow Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)832064.00157.610112
PunjabT20 (leagues & domestic)3205205.00165.38002
VidarbhaT20 (leagues & domestic)419248.00157.48602
Gujarat TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)414648.67164.09701
KarnatakaT20 (leagues & domestic)35618.6791.83200

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Wankhede Stadium2135.0011.67

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay16651419117.350–––
T20Middle39852873138.79641110.54
T20Death1400759184.551806.75
ODIPowerplay23927287.93–––
ODIMiddle2436259194.0511806.00
ODIDeath378261144.8131906.63

How Shreyas Iyer was dismissed

How Shreyas Iyer took wickets

Last 20 innings

05010015023 May 202611 Jul 202611 Oct 20261
Shreyas Iyer: runs in the last 20 innings
05010015023 May 20261 Jul 20269 Jul 202616 Jul 202625 Jul 20261 Oct 202611 Oct 20261
Shreyas Iyer: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Shreyas Iyer: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
23 May 2026101
26 Jun 20263
28 Jun 202610
1 Jul 202668
4 Jul 202637
7 Jul 20265
9 Jul 202680
11 Jul 202628
14 Jul 202635
16 Jul 202666
19 Jul 20260
23 Jul 202628
25 Jul 202625
26 Jul 202627
22 Sep 202616
1 Oct 202613
3 Oct 202621
6 Oct 2026102
9 Oct 202640
11 Oct 20261
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
11 Oct 2026T20IWest Indies12lbwHolkar Cricket Stadium
9 Oct 2026T20IWest Indies4018caughtJSCA International Stadium Complex
6 Oct 2026T20IWest Indies102*43not outEkana Cricket Stadium
3 Oct 2026T20IPakistan2124caughtKorogi Sports Park
1 Oct 2026T20ISri Lanka1313bowledKorogi Sports Park
22 Sep 2026T20IJapan1612caughtSano International Cricket Ground
26 Jul 2026T20IZimbabwe2718caughtHarare Sports Club
25 Jul 2026T20IZimbabwe2520caughtHarare Sports Club
23 Jul 2026T20IZimbabwe28*24not outHarare Sports Club
19 Jul 2026ODIEngland03caughtLord's
16 Jul 2026ODIEngland6671caughtSophia Gardens
14 Jul 2026ODIEngland3553run outEdgbaston
11 Jul 2026T20IEngland2816caughtThe Rose Bowl
9 Jul 2026T20IEngland80*49not outCounty Ground, Bristol
7 Jul 2026T20IEngland54caughtTrent Bridge
4 Jul 2026T20IEngland3722caughtOld Trafford
1 Jul 2026T20IEngland6847lbwRiverside Ground
28 Jun 2026T20IIreland107bowledCivil Service Cricket Club
26 Jun 2026T20IIreland37caughtCivil Service Cricket Club
23 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Lucknow Super Giants101*51not outEkana Cricket Stadium

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Shreyas Iyer scored in Tests?
811 runs in 24 innings (14 matches) at an average of 36.86 and a strike rate of 63.0, in the data from 2021 to 2024.
How many runs has Shreyas Iyer scored in ODIs?
3,053 runs in 72 innings (78 matches) at an average of 45.57 and a strike rate of 97.7, in the data from 2017 to 2026.
How many runs has Shreyas Iyer scored in T20Is?
1,608 runs in 63 innings (66 matches) at an average of 32.82 and a strike rate of 141.4, in the data from 2017 to 2026.
What is Shreyas Iyer's highest score?
147 in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Shreyas Iyer scored?
10 hundreds in the data: 1 in Tests, 5 in ODIs, 1 in T20Is, 3 in T20 leagues.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.