CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Civil Service Cricket Club

Belfast, Northern Ireland

Civil Service Cricket Club cricket stats and records

Data through 2 July 2026Last updated 2 July 2026

Civil Service Cricket Club has hosted 79 matches in the data (2006–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 199.2 from 59 innings. Of the 71 decided matches, 38 were won by the side batting second (54%) and 33 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 37 of 71 decided matches (52%).

Matches
79
2006–2026
Avg 1st innings
199.2
59 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
171.6
59 innings
Won chasing
54%
38 of 71 results
Toss winner won
52%
37 of 71

Civil Service Cricket Club average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
List A20260.1810353
ODI18241.468301
T20I14139.977190
T20 (leagues & domestic)9145.944181
Women's ODI8233.335320
Women's T20I4114.231137
Other T204130.312146
Test2350.011490

Highest and lowest totals at Civil Service Cricket Club

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand490/8Ireland2026-05-27Won
Leinster Lightning353/950Northern Knights2023-09-05Won
England Women320/850Ireland Women2024-09-09Won
Munster Reds309/450Northern Knights2021-06-30Won
North-West Warriors304/450Northern Knights2022-06-02Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Northern Knights426.1North-West Warriors2025-06-24Lost
Ireland Women4516.5England Women2024-09-09Lost
Nepal5314.3Ireland2015-07-13Lost
Kenya6717.2Ireland2008-08-04Lost
Scotland Women7616.3Ireland Women2021-05-25Lost

Most runs at Civil Service Cricket Club

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
William Porterfield2373938.8971.711017
Paul Stirling3369521.7281.26602
Harry Tector2562029.5285.68407
Andy Balbirnie2659923.9684.19102
James McCollum2259229.6076.37307
Lorcan Tucker2154030.00100.45705
C Carmichael1751634.4088.110513
Andy McBrine1748937.6278.011713
R Pretorius1640827.20103.69103
ST Doheny1240633.8379.812913

Most wickets at Civil Service Cricket Club

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Andy McBrine172722.783.804/38
MJ Humphreys192623.925.153/34
Mark Adair222636.774.843/66
R Pretorius172024.805.174/30
George Dockrell151919.055.164/24
Craig Young161929.795.604/55
L McCarthy121633.316.534/67
T Mayes171639.315.073/17
Orla Prendergast121517.133.813/25
MT Foster141531.135.993/12

Recent matches at Civil Service Cricket Club

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
2 Jul 2026North-West Warriors 239/9 (50 ov)
Northern Knights 227 (47.4 ov)
North-West Warriors won by 12 runs
28 Jun 2026Ireland 154/8 (20 ov)
India 153/9 (20 ov)
Ireland won by 1 run
26 Jun 2026Ireland 182/9 (20 ov)
India 148 (18.5 ov)
Ireland won by 34 runs
27 May 2026New Zealand 490/8d
Ireland 179 & 232/9
New Zealand won by an innings and 79 runs
20 Aug 2025Northern Knights 223 (42.2 ov)
Leinster Lightning 226/4 (34.1 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 6 wickets
28 Jul 2025Zimbabwe Women 178 (49.1 ov)
Ireland Women 182/6 (38.5 ov)
Ireland won by 4 wickets
26 Jul 2025Ireland Women 288/9 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 191 (48.1 ov)
Ireland won by 97 runs
26 Jun 2025Leinster Lightning 150/8 (20 ov)
Northern Knights 118 (18.2 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 32 runs
26 Jun 2025North-West Warriors 138/8 (20 ov)
Munster Reds 142/8 (20 ov)
Munster Reds won by 2 wickets
25 Jun 2025Northern Knights 177/6 (20 ov)
Munster Reds 152/6 (20 ov)
Northern Knights won by 25 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Civil Service Cricket Club?
The average completed first-innings score at Civil Service Cricket Club is 199.2 runs, from 59 innings between 2006 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Civil Service Cricket Club?
The highest total in the data is 490/8 by New Zealand against Ireland on 27 May 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Civil Service Cricket Club?
In the 71 matches with a result, teams batting first won 33 (46%) and teams batting second won 38 (54%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Civil Service Cricket Club?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 42 by Northern Knights against North-West Warriors on 24 June 2025.

More grounds in Northern Ireland

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.