CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Civil Service Cricket Club
  4. T20

Belfast, Northern Ireland · T20

Civil Service Cricket Club T20 average score and records

Data through 26 June 2025Last updated 26 June 2025

Across 9 matches at Civil Service Cricket Club from 2024 to 2025, sides batting first made 145.9 on average in completed innings (7 innings). That is 17.9 runs lower than the T20 average of 163.8 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 4 of 8 matches with a result (50%), and teams batting second won 4 (50%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 78% of the time, and the toss winner won 75% of decided matches.

Matches
9
2024–2025
Avg 1st innings
145.9
7 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
139.3
7 innings
Won chasing
50%
4 of 8 results
Toss winner won
75%
6 of 8

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.83 rpo6.83 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.78 rpo6.78 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.63 rpo9.63 rpo
Run rate by phase at Civil Service Cricket Club
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.83 rpo6.83 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.78 rpo6.78 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.63 rpo9.63 rpo
Run rate by phase at Civil Service Cricket Club
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1441.01.796.83
Middle overs1461.02.436.78
Death overs1440.62.649.63

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Civil Service Cricket Club (T20)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
North-West Warriors181/620Northern Knights2025-06-24Won
Northern Knights177/620Munster Reds2025-06-25Won
North-West Warriors152/519.5Northern Knights2024-05-08Won
Munster Reds152/620Northern Knights2025-06-25Lost
Leinster Lightning150/820Northern Knights2025-06-26Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Northern Knights426.1North-West Warriors2025-06-24Lost
Northern Knights11818.2Leinster Lightning2025-06-26Lost

Most runs at Civil Service Cricket Club in T20 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
R Pretorius615330.60151.55801
Jake Egan514536.25128.37401
PL le Roux312541.67127.68001
SJ Topping412441.33114.87101
C Carmichael611819.67103.53400
Lorcan Tucker310351.50125.64500
Harry Tector39648.00139.15601
JC McNally38929.67111.23800
TH Tector48721.75124.33400
C De Freitas47919.75114.53900

Most wickets at Civil Service Cricket Club in T20 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Barry McCarthy389.006.554/14
MJ Humphreys5718.146.682/19
C Robertson4620.337.623/16
George Dockrell257.806.163/22
G Hoey4516.405.472/18
Andy McBrine4517.206.142/10
R Pretorius5525.006.583/25
T Mayes5529.807.843/17
J Wilson3410.258.204/15
JC McNally3414.507.252/17

Recent matches at Civil Service Cricket Club

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
26 Jun 2025Leinster Lightning 150/8 (20 ov)
Northern Knights 118 (18.2 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 32 runs
26 Jun 2025North-West Warriors 138/8 (20 ov)
Munster Reds 142/8 (20 ov)
Munster Reds won by 2 wickets
25 Jun 2025Northern Knights 177/6 (20 ov)
Munster Reds 152/6 (20 ov)
Northern Knights won by 25 runs
25 Jun 2025North-West Warriors 143/8 (20 ov)
Leinster Lightning 147/2 (15.2 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 8 wickets
24 Jun 2025Munster Reds 122/9 (20 ov)
Leinster Lightning 123/4 (15.3 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 6 wickets
24 Jun 2025North-West Warriors 181/6 (20 ov)
Northern Knights 42 (6.1 ov)
North-West Warriors won by 38 runs (D/L)
4 Jun 2024Leinster Lightning 142/9 (20 ov)
Northern Knights 141/8 (20 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 1 run
28 May 2024Northern Knights 128/7 (17.5 ov)
Munster Reds –
No result
8 May 2024Northern Knights 149/5 (20 ov)
North-West Warriors 152/5 (19.5 ov)
North-West Warriors won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Civil Service Cricket Club in T20 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Civil Service Cricket Club in T20 matches is 145.9 runs, from 7 innings between 2024 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Civil Service Cricket Club in T20 matches?
The highest total in the data is 181/6 by North-West Warriors against Northern Knights on 24 June 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Civil Service Cricket Club in T20 matches?
In the 8 matches with a result, teams batting first won 4 (50%) and teams batting second won 4 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Civil Service Cricket Club in T20 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 42 by Northern Knights against North-West Warriors on 24 June 2025.
What is the highest successful run chase at Civil Service Cricket Club in T20 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 152.

More grounds in Northern Ireland

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.