CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Kane Williamson

New Zealand · Men's cricket

Kane Williamson stats

Data through 4 June 2026Last updated 4 June 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 10 August 2010 to 4 June 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Kane Williamson played 110 Tests, 173 ODIs, 91 T20Is for New Zealand in the data, between 2010 and 2026. In Tests Kane Williamson scored 9,515 runs in 195 innings (average 54.06, strike rate 52.0), including 33 hundreds and 38 fifties. With the ball, the best return was 37 wickets in ODIs at an average of 35.41 and an economy rate of 5.36. Against Bangladesh in Tests, Kane Williamson averaged 82.20 over 12 innings.

International matches
374
Tests 110 · ODIs 173 · T20Is 91
International runs
19,186
48 hundreds
International wickets
73
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
151
4,086 runs
Best batting average (Test)
54.06
195 innings
Highest score
251
Test

Teams played for

New Zealand 2010–2026 · 374Sunrisers Hyderabad 2015–2022 · 76Yorkshire 2014–2018 · 44Middlesex 2025 · 16Durban's Super Giants 2025–2026 · 14Barbados Royals 2017 · 10Northern Districts 2014–2025 · 9London Spirit 2025 · 8Gujarat Titans 2023–2024 · 3Rajshahi Warriors 2026 · 2

Kane Williamson batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test110195199,51525154.0618,30652.0333812106328
ODI173165177,14514848.288,74981.71546665460
T20I9188122,5269533.242,037124.0018424158
T20 (leagues & domestic)151147284,0868934.343,249125.80293369119
First-class193121,28818944.412,32855.33931637
List A121002347023.4031175.2011222

Runs per year

01K2K3K201020162026179
Kane Williamson: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01K2K3K201020122014201620182020202220242026179
Kane Williamson: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Kane Williamson: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2010408
2011546
20121,121
20131,200
20142,708
20152,755
20162,260
20171,880
20182,687
20191,646
20201,074
20211,032
20221,172
20231,115
20241,206
20251,805
2026179
Year-by-year batting (64 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2010ODI819624.5060.710810
2010Test521242.4043.713111
2011ODI827067.5097.110010
2011Test1027627.6048.56802
2012ODI1335627.3871.86903
2012T20I1120622.89118.44800
2012Test1855932.8837.913522
2013ODI1345341.1881.814513
2013Test1974741.5043.211417
2014First-class941959.8651.718913
2014List A818423.0073.97001
2014ODI1277070.0087.112317
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)617234.40125.57901
2014T20I823433.43120.05101
2014Test1792961.9350.519242
2015First-class16565.0041.16501
2015ODI25134358.3990.411839
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)23131.00114.82600
2015T20I414436.00165.55701
2015Test16117290.1559.924254
2016First-class44210.5033.32800
2016List A25025.0080.64000
2016ODI1869941.1281.811815
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1233327.75113.36502
2016T20I1038347.88118.97203
2016Test1875347.0653.411316
2017First-class28341.5047.74500
2017ODI1459742.6485.410015
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1742826.75118.28902
2017T20I720634.33113.87302
2017Test1056662.8965.917632
2018First-class830237.7558.88704
2018ODI1146846.8076.011521
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)27101548.33144.084010
2018T20I1225122.82115.77202
2018Test1265159.1854.513923
2019First-class12626.0054.22600
2019ODI1886954.3175.014825
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)915622.29120.07001
2019T20I38127.00135.03400
2019Test1251451.4059.920022
2020ODI24120.5071.92200
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)1131745.29133.86703
2020T20I521854.50155.79503
2020Test649883.0054.725121
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)1237963.17119.67903
2021T20I1125825.80121.78502
2021Test739565.8346.023811
2022ODI621754.2564.69401
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1321619.6493.55701
2022T20I1344336.92118.86103
2022Test529674.0047.020010
2023ODI742070.0087.39505
2023Test1369557.9254.321540
2024First-class26432.0049.66001
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)22713.50100.02600
2024T20I410251.00134.25701
2024Test18101359.5954.415644
2025First-class428771.7577.815320
2025ODI1044649.5685.013322
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)3188732.85130.46306
2025Test618546.2564.95201
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)512531.25122.54500
2026Test35418.0050.03600

Kane Williamson bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test672,1511,207304/444/4440.233.3771.71048
ODI651,4671,310374/22–35.415.3639.6102
T20I1211816462/16–27.338.3419.7000
T20 (leagues & domestic)6789342/26–23.257.1519.5000
First-class1337815352/452/4530.602.4375.60018

Wickets per year

01020302010201620260
Kane Williamson: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01020302010201220142016201820202022202420260
Kane Williamson: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Kane Williamson: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20103
20110
201212
201326
201416
20157
20168
20175
20182
20192
20200
20211
20220
20230
20240
20250
20260
Year-by-year bowling (35 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2010ODI71103.004.901/2
2010Test4271.504.211/45
2011ODI30–6.170/4
2011Test30–4.170/8
2012ODI6419.755.922/13
2012T20I4235.0010.501/6
2012Test12638.503.362/47
2013ODI131230.085.424/22
2013Test141432.433.044/44
2014First-class8325.332.242/45
2014ODI8627.005.492/19
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)4415.506.202/26
2014T20I3141.0010.251/11
2014Test8249.503.671/1
2015First-class10–1.290/9
2015ODI11377.676.131/12
2015T20I10–9.000/9
2015Test10424.503.593/15
2016First-class2229.503.281/19
2016ODI6517.404.353/22
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)10–7.000/7
2016T20I10–3.000/3
2016Test5134.002.121/17
2017ODI5256.506.651/17
2017T20I238.334.172/16
2017Test20–5.000/0
2018First-class20–2.250/0
2018ODI2219.503.552/32
2018T20I10–16.000/16
2018Test20–3.500/1
2019ODI4248.004.361/25
2019Test30–4.670/6
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)10–12.000/24
2020Test10–0.500/1
2021Test3128.004.671/16

Kane Williamson against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
PakistanTest25151966.0453.023854
Sri LankaTest25146769.8658.224256
EnglandTest37140840.2346.215656
West IndiesTest23115557.7550.025135
South AfricaTest20106862.8249.517662
IndiaTest2487137.8743.613125
BangladeshTest1282282.2063.920044
AustraliaTest2277636.9556.516623
ZimbabweTest639378.6058.411313
PakistanODI25129153.7983.412338
IndiaODI30123944.2575.6118111
EnglandODI22100450.2085.411827
South AfricaODI1990560.3386.714543
Sri LankaODI1969936.7986.610317
AustraliaODI1756537.6773.910012
BangladeshODI1250556.1173.510814
West IndiesODI1248740.5879.614812
ZimbabweODI737875.6094.710012
PakistanT20I2166739.24119.37206
IndiaT20I1341934.92130.19503
EnglandT20I825536.43118.67202
AustraliaT20I1123221.09122.18502
BangladeshT20I521754.25116.77302
South AfricaT20I718931.50139.05101
West IndiesT20I1018420.44124.34700
Sri LankaT20I513934.75113.05301
ZimbabweT20I38844.00160.04800
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)1349354.78127.78904
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)1241741.70132.88403
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)1036752.43133.58105
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)1124924.90120.95001
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)822144.20120.86302
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)918831.33130.65402
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)516633.20139.56501
MI Cape TownT20 (leagues & domestic)3108108.00135.05601
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)410025.00120.54400
Paarl RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)37023.33114.84500
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)37070.00111.15201
Rising Pune SupergiantT20 (leagues & domestic)35719.00107.53200
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)65110.20104.12900
Joburg Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)34615.33100.02200
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)33517.50134.62800
Auckland AcesFirst-class616727.8350.66001
SomersetFirst-class412642.0047.05702
MiddlesexFirst-class410827.0043.26201
LancashireFirst-class351.6750.0400
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
EnglandTest141518.402.904/44
West IndiesTest13542.203.232/47
BangladeshTest62107.003.341/44
AustraliaTest6245.503.331/17
IndiaTest82104.004.241/45
South AfricaTest4237.503.331/1
PakistanTest5172.004.241/16
ZimbabweTest3121.004.201/12
Sri LankaTest80–3.000/0
South AfricaODI9720.715.064/22
EnglandODI9637.505.872/25
IndiaODI8527.206.042/19
BangladeshODI5425.004.763/22
PakistanODI6430.004.292/32
ZimbabweODI6425.005.562/13
AustraliaODI5348.005.331/25
West IndiesODI4334.675.781/30
Sri LankaODI121210.005.381/50
South AfricaT20I30–12.250/9
MiddlesexFirst-class3131.004.431/19

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Seddon Park50278673.32251
Basin Reserve33173862.07242
Hagley Oval35139746.57238
Bay Oval27104841.92129
Eden Park2899539.80113
Zayed Cricket Stadium1783652.25139
University Oval, Dunedin1269157.58130
Headingley2667827.1277
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium2266535.0089
Dubai International Cricket Stadium2266441.5085

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Headingley11821.622.84
Seddon Park18841.755.32
Saxton Oval6631.334.59
McLean Park4514.605.03
Eden Park9522.603.53
Boland Park145.503.00
Lord's7426.253.68
The Rose Bowl2312.336.17
Bay Oval7317.003.40
Basin Reserve9339.003.46

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay19061790106.5454226.43
T20Middle35462827125.49913068.40
T20Death1160669173.4512427.50
ODIPowerplay1363219762.0251208.00
ODIMiddle5247611785.81081194245.22
ODIDeath535435123.015261135.89

How Kane Williamson was dismissed

How Kane Williamson took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406029 Oct 202518 Dec 20254 Jun 202618
Kane Williamson: runs in the last 20 innings
020406029 Oct 20252 Dec 202510 Dec 202526 Dec 20251 Jan 202621 Jan 20264 Jun 202618
Kane Williamson: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Kane Williamson: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
29 Oct 202521
26 Nov 202517
26 Nov 20253
2 Dec 202552
2 Dec 20259
10 Dec 202537
10 Dec 202516
18 Dec 202531
18 Dec 202540
26 Dec 202540
28 Dec 202512
30 Dec 20252
1 Jan 202622
7 Jan 202612
17 Jan 202622
21 Jan 202645
23 Jan 202624
27 May 202636
4 Jun 20260
4 Jun 202618
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
4 Jun 2026TestEngland1836lbwLord's
4 Jun 2026TestEngland02caughtLord's
27 May 2026TestIreland3670lbwCivil Service Cricket Club
23 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chattogram Royals2415caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
21 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sylhet Titans45*38not outShere Bangla National Stadium
17 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Paarl Royals2220caught and bowledKingsmead
7 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Pretoria Capitals129bowledKingsmead
1 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Joburg Super Kings2220lbwThe Wanderers Stadium
30 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Joburg Super Kings26caughtKingsmead
28 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI Cape Town12*11not outKingsmead
26 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI Cape Town4025caughtNewlands
18 Dec 2025TestWest Indies40*37not outBay Oval
18 Dec 2025TestWest Indies3160caughtBay Oval
10 Dec 2025TestWest Indies16*12not outBasin Reserve
10 Dec 2025TestWest Indies3746bowledBasin Reserve
2 Dec 2025TestWest Indies928caughtHagley Oval
2 Dec 2025TestWest Indies52102caughtHagley Oval
26 Nov 2025First-classAuckland Aces35bowledBay Oval
26 Nov 2025First-classAuckland Aces1722caughtBay Oval
29 Oct 2025ODIEngland2139bowledSeddon Park

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
2 Jun 2021TestEngland0/1020Lord's
2 Jun 2021TestEngland0/210Lord's
3 Jan 2021TestPakistan1/1630Hagley Oval
26 Dec 2020TestPakistan0/121Bay Oval
4 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians0/2420Sharjah Cricket Stadium
21 Nov 2019TestEngland0/610Bay Oval
14 Aug 2019TestSri Lanka0/930Galle International Stadium
29 Jun 2019ODIAustralia1/2570Lord's
26 Jun 2019ODIPakistan1/3980Edgbaston
28 Feb 2019TestBangladesh0/1320Seddon Park
8 Jan 2019ODISri Lanka0/2450Saxton Oval
5 Jan 2019ODISri Lanka0/820Bay Oval
24 Nov 2018TestPakistan0/2050Dubai International Cricket Stadium
9 Nov 2018ODIPakistan0/710Zayed Cricket Stadium
10 Oct 2018First-classOtago Volts0/022Bay Oval
29 Aug 2018First-classSomerset0/920Headingley
22 Mar 2018TestEngland0/110Eden Park
18 Feb 2018T20IEngland0/1610Seddon Park
16 Jan 2018ODIPakistan2/32100Seddon Park
1 Dec 2017TestWest Indies0/011Basin Reserve

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Kane Williamson faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Kane Williamson scored in Tests?
9,515 runs in 195 innings (110 matches) at an average of 54.06 and a strike rate of 52.0, in the data from 2010 to 2026.
How many runs has Kane Williamson scored in ODIs?
7,145 runs in 165 innings (173 matches) at an average of 48.28 and a strike rate of 81.7, in the data from 2010 to 2025.
How many runs has Kane Williamson scored in T20Is?
2,526 runs in 88 innings (91 matches) at an average of 33.24 and a strike rate of 124.0, in the data from 2011 to 2024.
What is Kane Williamson's highest score?
251 in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Kane Williamson taken in Tests?
30 wickets in 67 innings at an average of 40.23, economy 3.37, best figures 4/44.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.