CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Nottinghamshire

Club / franchise team · Men

Nottinghamshire cricket team stats and records

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

Nottinghamshire played 454 matches in the data (2014–2026), winning 214 and losing 162, a win rate of 56.9% in matches with a result. Their best format by win rate is T20 (leagues & domestic): 103 wins and 67 defeats (60.6%). Steven Mullaney has scored the most runs for them in the data (9,139).

Matches
454
2014–2026
Won
214
Lost
162
Win %
56.9%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
6 / 61 / 11

Nottinghamshire results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)1781036740460.6%2014–2026
First-class1725556061049.5%2014–2026
List A104563920758.9%2014–2026

Win percentage by year

02040608020142019202662.5
Nottinghamshire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080201420162018202020222024202662.5
Nottinghamshire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Nottinghamshire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201463.3
201559.4
201644.8
201772.7
201850.0
201944.8
202075.0
202167.9
202262.5
202350.0
202434.6
202558.6
202662.5

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Nottinghamshire head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Leicestershire251393
vs Derbyshire241941
vs Durham231571
vs Worcestershire219111
vs Lancashire191081
vs Yorkshire181080
vs Birmingham Bears14680
vs Northamptonshire12831
vs Warwickshire10640

Highest and lowest totals by Nottinghamshire

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nottinghamshire662/5Durham26 Sep 2022Won
Nottinghamshire618/8Derbyshire19 Jul 2022Drawn
Nottinghamshire600Warwickshire21 Aug 2015Won
Nottinghamshire579Durham4 Apr 2025Won
Nottinghamshire578/8Hampshire22 Jul 2025Drawn
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nottinghamshire5717.2Birmingham Bears7 Jul 2024Lost
Nottinghamshire7320.2Glamorgan8 Aug 2021Lost
Nottinghamshire80Essex5 Apr 2024Lost
Nottinghamshire85Yorkshire24 Sep 2026Lost
Nottinghamshire9114.4Lancashire31 May 2022Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Nottinghamshireinnings and 280 runsLeicestershireMDM19 Jun 2017Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshireinnings and 170 runsWorcestershireMDM20 May 2021Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshireinnings and 160 runsSomersetMDM30 Aug 2021County Ground, Taunton
Nottinghamshireinnings and 141 runsDurhamMDM21 Apr 2022Riverside Ground
Nottinghamshireinnings and 123 runsWarwickshireMDM21 Aug 2015Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshire10 wicketsLeicestershireMDM7 Apr 2017Grace Road
Nottinghamshire10 wicketsMiddlesexT205 Sep 2019Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshire10 wicketsWorcestershireT2022 Jun 2021Trent Bridge

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Surreyinnings and 183 runsNottinghamshireMDM22 Jul 2018Trent Bridge
Yorkshireinnings and 152 runsNottinghamshireMDM9 Sep 2014Trent Bridge
Somersetinnings and 146 runsNottinghamshireMDM24 Sep 2018Trent Bridge
Essexinnings and 123 runsNottinghamshireMDM30 Jun 2019Trent Bridge
Essexinnings and 83 runsNottinghamshireMDM9 Sep 2024County Ground, Chelmsford
Somerset10 wicketsNottinghamshireMDM17 Jul 2016Trent Bridge
Kent9 wicketsNottinghamshireODM14 Jun 2018Trent Bridge
Birmingham Bears9 wicketsNottinghamshireT207 Jul 2024Trent Bridge

Most runs for Nottinghamshire

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Steven MullaneyNottinghamshire3379,13930.1669.719213
Joe ClarkeNottinghamshire2699,07735.8872.422917
Samit PatelNottinghamshire3018,31431.2676.725712
Ben SlaterNottinghamshire2308,09538.3656.022515
Riki WesselsNottinghamshire2217,67838.0181.820211
Haseeb HameedNottinghamshire1957,43542.9857.224719
Alex HalesNottinghamshire1926,79037.72103.723614
Tom MooresNottinghamshire2706,22727.1981.71483
Ben DuckettNottinghamshire1485,72642.4183.224110
LW JamesNottinghamshire1924,87829.5657.92036

Most wickets for Nottinghamshire

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Luke FletcherNottinghamshire25840525.773.727/37
Jacob BallNottinghamshire21636126.964.596/49
BA HuttonNottinghamshire19134426.673.467/26
Harry GurneyNottinghamshire20533228.064.416/25
Samit PatelNottinghamshire30931034.444.306/114
LA Patterson-WhiteNottinghamshire16624228.503.156/43
Steven MullaneyNottinghamshire30224133.614.285/32
Dane PatersonNottinghamshire11022623.473.498/52
LW JamesNottinghamshire15516536.354.066/74
Stuart BroadNottinghamshire7813525.563.087/84

Grounds where Nottinghamshire played most

Latest Nottinghamshire matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
24 Sep 2026Nottinghamshire 251 & 85
Yorkshire 179 & 159/9
Yorkshire won by 1 wicketTrent Bridge
15 Sep 2026Nottinghamshire 240 & 193
Sussex 358 & 76/3
Sussex won by 7 wicketsThe County Ground, Brighton
8 Sep 2026Nottinghamshire 377 & 104
Hampshire 304 & 123
Nottinghamshire won by 54 runsTrent Bridge
2 Sep 2026Nottinghamshire 451/8d & 178/1d
Leicestershire 365
Match drawnTrent Bridge
27 Aug 2026Nottinghamshire 325/8d
Warwickshire 185
Match drawnEdgbaston
20 Aug 2026Nottinghamshire 184 & 306
Surrey 162 & 183
Nottinghamshire won by 145 runsKennington Oval
16 Aug 2026Leicestershire 303/7 (50 ov)
Nottinghamshire 280 (49 ov)
Leicestershire won by 23 runsGrace Road
14 Aug 2026Yorkshire 273/9 (50 ov)
Nottinghamshire 277/7 (48.4 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 3 wicketsClifton Park Ground
11 Aug 2026Surrey 298/8 (50 ov)
Nottinghamshire 299/4 (47.5 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 6 wicketsKennington Oval
9 Aug 2026Nottinghamshire 279 (48.3 ov)
Gloucestershire 282/6 (49.1 ov)
Gloucestershire won by 4 wicketsCollege Ground

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Nottinghamshire won?
214 of 454 matches in the data (2014–2026): 103 of 178 T20 (leagues & domestic), 55 of 172 First-class, 56 of 104 List A.
What is Nottinghamshire's highest total?
662/5 against Durham on 26 Sep 2022.
What is Nottinghamshire's lowest total?
57 all out against Birmingham Bears on 7 Jul 2024.
What is Nottinghamshire's biggest win?
By innings and 280 runs against Leicestershire (MDM, 19 Jun 2017).
Who has taken the most wickets for Nottinghamshire?
Luke Fletcher, with 405 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.