CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Worcestershire

Club / franchise team · Men

Worcestershire cricket team stats and records

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

In the data, Worcestershire won 184 of 445 matches between 2014 and 2026 (48.3% of matches with a result). Their best format by win rate is List A: 54 wins and 43 defeats (55.7%). Brett D'Oliveira has scored the most runs for them in the data (10,789).

Matches
445
2014–2026
Won
184
Lost
197
Win %
48.3%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
4 / 57 / 3

Worcestershire results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)173809020147.1%2014–2026
First-class1715064057043.9%2014–2026
List A101544320255.7%2014–2026

Win percentage by year

02040608020142019202653.3
Worcestershire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080201420162018202020222024202653.3
Worcestershire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Worcestershire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201460.0
201540.6
201648.3
201751.6
201852.8
201951.5
202033.3
202144.4
202228.6
202361.3
202440.0
202550.0
202653.3

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Worcestershire head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Northamptonshire2310130
vs Nottinghamshire211191
vs Lancashire207130
vs Derbyshire171070
vs Durham171052
vs Leicestershire16880
vs Birmingham Bears15690
vs Yorkshire155100
vs Warwickshire10550
vs Gloucestershire5140

Highest and lowest totals by Worcestershire

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Worcestershire679/7Hampshire29 Jun 2025Drawn
Worcestershire618/7Kent10 May 2024Drawn
Worcestershire591/9Durham15 Sep 2025Drawn
Worcestershire577/6Leicestershire19 May 2022Won
Worcestershire572/7Yorkshire19 Aug 2018Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Worcestershire5313.5Lancashire24 Jun 2016Lost
Worcestershire80Nottinghamshire20 May 2021Lost
Worcestershire80Nottinghamshire24 May 2024Drawn
Worcestershire80Warwickshire14 Jun 2015Lost
Worcestershire81Durham25 Apr 2025Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Worcestershireinnings and 259 runsLeicestershireMDM19 May 2022County Ground, Worcester
Worcestershireinnings and 186 runsYorkshireMDM19 Aug 2018North Marine Road Ground
Worcestershireinnings and 128 runsMiddlesexMDM22 Sep 2015County Ground, Worcester
Worcestershireinnings and 79 runsNottinghamshireMDM20 Sep 2022County Ground, Worcester
Worcestershireinnings and 64 runsDerbyshireMDM27 Apr 2014County Ground, Worcester
Worcestershire10 wicketsLeicestershireMDM21 Sep 2021County Ground, Worcester
Worcestershire9 wicketsNorthamptonshireT2027 Jul 2018County Ground, Bristol
Worcestershire9 wicketsDurhamT2028 Jul 2019County Ground, Worcester

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Northamptonshireinnings and 177 runsWorcestershireMDM1 May 2026County Ground, Northampton
Nottinghamshireinnings and 170 runsWorcestershireMDM20 May 2021Trent Bridge
Essexinnings and 161 runsWorcestershireMDM31 Aug 2016County Ground, Chelmsford
Essexinnings and 129 runsWorcestershireMDM18 Sep 2018County Ground, Chelmsford
Essexinnings and 92 runsWorcestershireMDM23 Sep 2014County Ground, Chelmsford
Kent10 wicketsWorcestershireMDM3 Aug 2016St Lawrence Ground
Northamptonshire10 wicketsWorcestershireMDM18 Aug 2019County Ground, Northampton
Durham10 wicketsWorcestershireMDM3 Jun 2021County Ground, Worcester

Most runs for Worcestershire

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Brett D'OliveiraWorcestershire41210,78928.8564.720214
Jake LibbyWorcestershire2389,20444.2562.822824
Daryl MitchellWorcestershire2888,46433.0655.920622
Ollie CoxWorcestershire3377,98929.7075.31245
Ed BarnardWorcestershire2395,22928.7363.91635
Ross WhiteleyWorcestershire2215,19127.6181.41312
Joe ClarkeWorcestershire1555,11735.7876.317713
TC FellWorcestershire1845,05428.7254.41716
Gareth RoderickWorcestershire1824,91829.6356.717210
J LeachWorcestershire2454,27721.2868.6950

Most wickets for Worcestershire

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
J LeachWorcestershire31253428.593.726/44
Ed BarnardWorcestershire30335833.194.096/37
CAJ MorrisWorcestershire18227030.303.717/45
Dillon PenningtonWorcestershire15321728.534.125/32
Brett D'OliveiraWorcestershire30520044.204.575/48
Tom TaylorWorcestershire11419626.083.946/28
MJ WaiteWorcestershire13118326.683.676/19
JD ShantryWorcestershire14118232.393.526/53
JC TongueWorcestershire9817227.693.816/97
AW FinchWorcestershire11715335.394.885/74

Grounds where Worcestershire played most

Latest Worcestershire matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
24 Sep 2026Worcestershire 214 & 206
Derbyshire 88 & 157
Worcestershire won by 175 runsNew Road
15 Sep 2026Durham 465 & 235
Worcestershire 448 & 32/1
Match drawnRiverside Ground
8 Sep 2026Worcestershire 200 & 182
Northamptonshire 289 & 96/4
Northamptonshire won by 6 wicketsCounty Ground, Worcester
2 Sep 2026Kent 238 & 358
Worcestershire 217 & 295
Kent won by 84 runsSt Lawrence Ground
27 Aug 2026Lancashire 180 & 2/0
Worcestershire 263/7d
Match drawnCounty Ground, Worcester
20 Aug 2026Gloucestershire 150 & 395/7d
Worcestershire 267 & 281/2
Worcestershire won by 8 wicketsCollege Ground
11 Aug 2026Worcestershire 291 (49.1 ov)
Durham 214 (38.5 ov)
Worcestershire won by 77 runsCounty Ground, Worcester
9 Aug 2026Worcestershire 278/9 (50 ov)
Glamorgan 281/8 (50 ov)
Glamorgan won by 2 wicketsSophia Gardens
7 Aug 2026Sussex 333/9 (50 ov)
Worcestershire 334/6 (48.2 ov)
Worcestershire won by 4 wicketsCounty Ground, Brighton
2 Aug 2026Essex 376/5 (50 ov)
Worcestershire 269 (41.3 ov)
Essex won by 107 runsCounty Ground, Chelmsford

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Worcestershire won?
184 of 445 matches in the data (2014–2026): 80 of 173 T20 (leagues & domestic), 50 of 171 First-class, 54 of 101 List A.
What is Worcestershire's highest total?
679/7 against Hampshire on 29 Jun 2025.
What is Worcestershire's lowest total?
53 all out against Lancashire on 24 Jun 2016.
What is Worcestershire's biggest win?
By innings and 259 runs against Leicestershire (MDM, 19 May 2022).
Who has taken the most wickets for Worcestershire?
J Leach, with 534 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.