CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Tom Taylor

Northamptonshire · Men's cricket

Tom Taylor stats

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 8 June 2014 to 24 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Tom Taylor played 83 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2026. Tom Taylor took 283 first-class wickets in the data (average 29.08, economy 3.28, best 6/28).

T20 league & domestic matches
83
565 runs
Best bowling
6/28
First-class

Teams played for

Northamptonshire 2020–2023 · 90Worcestershire 2024–2026 · 88Derbyshire 2014–2017 · 26Leicestershire 2018–2020 · 19

Tom Taylor batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)83552556550*18.83475118.90124214
First-class93150272,4628020.024,99349.30111630921
List A473561,20211241.451,073112.028311834

Runs per year

0200400600800201420192026626
Tom Taylor: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02004006008002014201620182020202220242026626
Tom Taylor: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Tom Taylor: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2014115
2015110
2016147
2017140
201831
2019357
2020198
2021514
2022364
2023709
2024461
2025457
2026626
Year-by-year batting (27 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class911516.4336.34000
2015First-class1111013.7535.44900
2016First-class614724.5055.78001
2017First-class714020.0048.86901
2018First-class23115.5046.32600
2019First-class411528.7548.15701
2019List A724248.40113.69802
2020First-class37839.0079.65701
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)712020.00142.95001
2021First-class1731621.0745.35001
2021List A414572.5093.56502
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)8538.8391.42000
2022First-class1722115.7947.76001
2022List A310234.00106.27501
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)84110.25107.91200
2023First-class1728816.9459.06602
2023List A629659.20134.511220
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)812562.50125.04400
2024First-class914123.5058.56201
2024List A522444.8099.67302
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)119616.00104.32100
2025First-class2633516.7548.06601
2025List A34723.50146.92500
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)77518.75123.02000
2026First-class2242528.3351.66101
2026List A714620.86110.68601
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)65527.50131.01900

Tom Taylor bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)821,5772,306935/28–24.808.7717.0210
First-class15615,0358,2302836/2810/12229.083.2853.1269521
List A462,3062,164543/14–40.075.6342.70017

Wickets per year

02040608020142019202666
Tom Taylor: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406080201420162018202020222024202666
Tom Taylor: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Tom Taylor: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201420
201524
20164
201711
20186
201922
202010
202149
202242
202346
202452
202578
202666
Year-by-year bowling (29 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014First-class111530.073.185/58
2014List A4534.805.933/48
2015First-class142434.713.896/61
2016First-class4462.503.972/103
2017First-class61129.823.424/67
2017List A10–7.290/51
2018First-class2615.332.714/15
2019First-class51424.573.516/47
2019List A7847.125.893/57
2020First-class4641.172.662/49
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)6434.258.562/38
2021First-class192927.002.975/41
2021List A6926.445.803/24
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)121131.099.963/33
2022First-class172532.003.095/49
2022List A3289.007.971/55
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)131526.079.314/27
2023First-class141945.003.614/59
2023List A8939.115.903/68
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)141820.288.945/28
2024First-class102721.483.606/28
2024List A5826.124.753/14
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)141725.479.083/31
2025First-class265822.883.145/55
2025List A5545.004.792/59
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)111520.607.543/25
2026First-class244529.783.175/56
2026List A7845.005.142/45
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)121325.318.022/17
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)1012821.33116.45001
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)78140.50115.74000
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)66432.00148.82000
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)65226.00104.02000
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)6369.00112.51200
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5348.50106.21900
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)32929.0078.42000
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5214.2087.51200
KentFirst-class1529621.1451.38001
EssexFirst-class1626620.4655.66201
SomersetFirst-class821630.8657.86002
NottinghamshireFirst-class817121.3855.75701
NorthamptonshireFirst-class716527.5044.26901
SurreyFirst-class1316112.3849.46601
SussexFirst-class916026.6746.14400
DurhamFirst-class715325.5062.46602
YorkshireFirst-class613426.8045.65001
LancashireFirst-class1211813.1139.34100
DerbyshireFirst-class4101101.0052.33900
WarwickshireFirst-class79318.6047.73600
HampshireFirst-class98412.0048.82700
MiddlesexFirst-class77712.8336.32600
GloucestershireFirst-class117612.6738.02400
GlamorganFirst-class66811.3350.43000
LeicestershireFirst-class34314.3335.54000
WarwickshireList A4212106.00138.69802
DurhamList A317056.6795.58602
SomersetList A412240.67135.67301
DerbyshireList A410325.75107.37501
YorkshireList A3248.0077.41200
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)81216.337.542/17
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)111231.589.763/31
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)41013.909.273/26
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)91025.909.092/27
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)111026.608.063/25
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)71022.208.714/27
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)7925.1110.765/28
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5526.208.192/16
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)10459.259.122/19
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)3324.679.252/20
SussexFirst-class113218.253.436/47
EssexFirst-class163124.973.264/59
GloucestershireFirst-class142531.963.215/49
KentFirst-class182339.483.535/56
SurreyFirst-class112324.703.185/41
LancashireFirst-class132131.522.946/61
DurhamFirst-class102122.053.194/48
NottinghamshireFirst-class72023.403.514/59
HampshireFirst-class71722.003.025/55
WarwickshireFirst-class91626.193.156/28
MiddlesexFirst-class81333.153.183/50
GlamorganFirst-class61318.462.864/15
NorthamptonshireFirst-class71042.003.313/72
SomersetFirst-class5655.673.522/78
DerbyshireFirst-class3638.174.323/27
YorkshireFirst-class6551.203.242/14
LeicestershireFirst-class40–4.070/32
WorcestershireList A3620.675.203/48
GlamorganList A3631.676.552/54
YorkshireList A4640.176.513/57
SomersetList A4539.806.423/68
DurhamList A4526.604.033/14
HampshireList A3428.254.712/45
WarwickshireList A4439.506.043/58
DerbyshireList A5297.005.241/39
NorthamptonshireList A31179.006.631/66

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Northampton4999626.21100
County Ground, Worcester4671224.5586
Grace Road1438042.2298
County Ground, Derby2027519.6480
County Ground, Taunton825836.8673
Edgbaston1222424.8957
Riverside Ground820841.6066
County Ground, Chelmsford1014516.1162
College Ground512130.25112
County Ground, Brighton711018.3333

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Worcester6111222.253.69
County Ground, Northampton608031.524.54
County Ground, Derby233833.084.38
County Ground, Brighton82418.923.49
County Ground, Chelmsford91632.623.59
College Ground71425.073.06
Grace Road171454.434.48
Trent Bridge81324.924.84
Old Trafford71222.334.13
Headingley101235.925.07

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay64150.00888527.76
T20Middle14517284.312420199.24
T20Death414299138.5182692211.40

How Tom Taylor was dismissed

How Tom Taylor took wickets

Last 20 innings

025507510019 Jun 202631 Jul 202624 Sep 202618
Tom Taylor: runs in the last 20 innings
025507510019 Jun 202612 Jul 202629 Jul 20267 Aug 202627 Aug 20268 Sep 202624 Sep 202618
Tom Taylor: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Tom Taylor: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
19 Jun 202610
26 Jun 202611
5 Jul 202619
12 Jul 20262
24 Jul 20260
26 Jul 202619
29 Jul 202612
31 Jul 202617
2 Aug 20263
7 Aug 20269
11 Aug 202686
20 Aug 20264
27 Aug 202620
2 Sep 202617
2 Sep 202610
8 Sep 20268
8 Sep 202625
15 Sep 202661
24 Sep 202639
24 Sep 202618
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
24 Sep 2026First-classDerbyshire1856run outNew Road
24 Sep 2026First-classDerbyshire39*56not outNew Road
15 Sep 2026First-classDurham6188lbwRiverside Ground
8 Sep 2026First-classNorthamptonshire25*75not outCounty Ground, Worcester
8 Sep 2026First-classNorthamptonshire88bowledCounty Ground, Worcester
2 Sep 2026First-classKent1021lbwSt Lawrence Ground
2 Sep 2026First-classKent1722caughtSt Lawrence Ground
27 Aug 2026First-classLancashire20*12not outCounty Ground, Worcester
20 Aug 2026First-classGloucestershire410caughtCollege Ground
11 Aug 2026List ADurham8674caught and bowledCounty Ground, Worcester
7 Aug 2026List ASussex911run outCounty Ground, Brighton
2 Aug 2026List AEssex310lbwCounty Ground, Chelmsford
31 Jul 2026List AMiddlesex1712caughtCounty Ground, Worcester
29 Jul 2026List AYorkshire1213caughtClifton Park Ground
26 Jul 2026List AHampshire1911caughtCounty Ground, Worcester
24 Jul 2026List ADerbyshire01caughtCounty Ground, Worcester
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset24caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
5 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Glamorgan1913run outSophia Gardens
26 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Warwickshire11*4not outEdgbaston
19 Jun 2026First-classGloucestershire10*24not outCounty Ground, Worcester

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
24 Sep 2026First-classDerbyshire0/42122New Road
24 Sep 2026First-classDerbyshire3/27123New Road
15 Sep 2026First-classDurham2/55165Riverside Ground
15 Sep 2026First-classDurham3/6620.57Riverside Ground
8 Sep 2026First-classNorthamptonshire0/1463County Ground, Worcester
8 Sep 2026First-classNorthamptonshire2/76234County Ground, Worcester
2 Sep 2026First-classKent4/68224St Lawrence Ground
2 Sep 2026First-classKent3/5514.21St Lawrence Ground
27 Aug 2026First-classLancashire0/110County Ground, Worcester
27 Aug 2026First-classLancashire1/38166County Ground, Worcester
20 Aug 2026First-classGloucestershire1/73233College Ground
20 Aug 2026First-classGloucestershire0/35178College Ground
11 Aug 2026List ADurham2/51102County Ground, Worcester
7 Aug 2026List ASussex1/57100County Ground, Brighton
2 Aug 2026List AEssex1/68100County Ground, Chelmsford
31 Jul 2026List AMiddlesex2/47101County Ground, Worcester
29 Jul 2026List AYorkshire0/58100Clifton Park Ground
26 Jul 2026List AHampshire2/45100County Ground, Worcester
24 Jul 2026List ADerbyshire0/34100County Ground, Worcester
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset1/4140County Ground, Taunton

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters Tom Taylor bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Tom Taylor taken in T20 leagues?
93 wickets in 82 innings at an average of 24.80, economy 8.77, best figures 5/28.
How many wickets has Tom Taylor taken in first-class?
283 wickets in 156 innings at an average of 29.08, economy 3.28, best figures 6/28.
How many runs has Tom Taylor scored in T20 leagues?
565 runs in 55 innings (83 matches) at an average of 18.83 and a strike rate of 118.9, in the data from 2020 to 2026.
What is Tom Taylor's highest score?
112 in List A, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Tom Taylor scored?
2 hundreds in the data: 2 in List A.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.