CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. County Ground, Derby

Derby, England

County Ground, Derby cricket stats and records

Data through 8 September 2026Last updated 8 September 2026

The average first-innings score at County Ground, Derby is 270.9, based on 144 completed first innings across 159 matches played between 2014 and 2026. Of the 120 decided matches, 63 were won by the side batting second (52%) and 57 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 68% of the time, and the toss winner won 56% of decided matches.

Matches
159
2014–2026
Avg 1st innings
270.9
144 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
241.9
144 innings
Won chasing
52%
63 of 120 results
Toss winner won
56%
67 of 120

County Ground, Derby average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
First-class70326.21914625
List A42280.61724388
T20 (leagues & domestic)30186.11514243
Women's T20 (leagues & domestic)8131.626180
Women's T20I4142.513176
Women's ODI4249.222345
Women's List A1294.010294

Highest and lowest totals at County Ground, Derby

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Derbyshire625/8Worcestershire2026-04-03Drawn
Nottinghamshire618/8Derbyshire2022-07-19Drawn
Derbyshire604/7Northamptonshire2026-05-08Won
Derbyshire587/5Kent2025-05-23Won
Durham575Derbyshire2023-07-19Drawn
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
The Blaze Women8418.5South East Stars Women2024-06-16Lost
Derbyshire94Kent2016-05-22Lost
Lancashire9920Derbyshire2024-07-31Lost
Sussex100Derbyshire2023-09-19Drawn
Nottinghamshire10216.4Derbyshire2024-06-07Lost

Most runs at County Ground, Derby

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Wayne Madsen1585,85140.9267.21381236
Billy Godleman1003,95342.9758.32041120
Luis Reece1023,79741.2760.5201919
Brooke Guest892,57933.0659.119767
HRC Came722,57238.9758.7141418
Ben Slater542,28944.0254.1119611
Leus du Plooy531,58032.9262.0118111
Alex Hughes681,50826.0056.614017
Matt Critchley601,46028.0868.213726
Anuj Dal561,36227.8057.311436

Most wickets at County Ground, Derby

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Luis Reece7510726.323.707/20
MHA Footitt328921.453.567/71
BW Aitchison458624.373.466/28
AP Palladino558526.492.656/29
ZJ Chappell508329.644.156/47
S Conners427034.874.055/51
Matt Critchley596142.184.365/67
Anuj Dal484542.183.294/43
Tom Taylor233833.084.386/61
SJ Thakor213723.414.165/63

Recent matches at County Ground, Derby

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
8 Sep 2026Derbyshire 300 & 352/8d
Kent 219 & 252
Derbyshire won by 181 runs
3 Sep 2026Ireland Women 165 (47 ov)
England Women 166/4 (23 ov)
England won by 6 wickets
27 Aug 2026Derbyshire 131 & 111/3
Middlesex 0/0
Match drawn
20 Aug 2026Durham 283 & 295/6d
Derbyshire 156 & 84/9
Durham won by 338 runs
9 Aug 2026Middlesex 327/6 (50 ov)
Derbyshire 240 (43.5 ov)
Middlesex won by 87 runs
2 Aug 2026Derbyshire 325/7 (50 ov)
Sussex 137 (31.4 ov)
Derbyshire won by 188 runs
21 Jul 2026Derbyshire 256/9 (50 ov)
Durham 257/5 (49.1 ov)
Durham won by 5 wickets
12 Jul 2026Leicestershire 171/8 (20 ov)
Derbyshire 172/3 (14.3 ov)
Derbyshire won by 7 wickets
8 Jul 2026Somerset 214/6 (20 ov)
Derbyshire 187/7 (20 ov)
Somerset won by 27 runs
1 Jul 2026Lancashire 205 (20 ov)
Derbyshire 201 (20 ov)
Lancashire won by 4 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at County Ground, Derby?
The average completed first-innings score at County Ground, Derby is 270.9 runs, from 144 innings between 2014 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at County Ground, Derby?
The highest total in the data is 625/8 by Derbyshire against Worcestershire on 3 April 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at County Ground, Derby?
In the 120 matches with a result, teams batting first won 57 (48%) and teams batting second won 63 (52%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at County Ground, Derby?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 84 by The Blaze Women against South East Stars Women on 16 June 2024.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.