CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Wayne Madsen

Derbyshire · Men's cricket

Wayne Madsen stats

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 13 April 2014 to 24 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2014 and 2026, Wayne Madsen appears in 8 T20Is for Italy in the Cricsheet data. In first-class Wayne Madsen scored 11,061 runs in 273 innings (average 44.24, strike rate 56.8), including 27 hundreds and 61 fifties. Wayne Madsen took 26 first-class wickets in the data (average 50.65, economy 3.20, best 2/8).

International matches
8
T20Is 8
International runs
205
0 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
179
4,807 runs
Highest score
204*
First-class
Best bowling
2/6
List A

Teams played for

Derbyshire 2014–2026 · 362Manchester Originals 2022–2024 · 21Italy 2023–2026 · 12Joburg Super Kings 2024 · 4Peshawar Zalmi 2019 · 2London Spirit 2025 · 1

Wayne Madsen batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20I87120561*34.17155132.3021205
T20 (leagues & domestic)179173294,807109*33.383,442139.723112500108
First-class1562732311,061204*44.2419,48856.8276129143033
List A5956102,16013846.962,22597.1710122230

Runs per year

05001K1.5K2K2014201920261,292
Wayne Madsen: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K2K20142016201820202022202420261,292
Wayne Madsen: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Wayne Madsen: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20141,825
20151,499
20161,612
20171,313
20181,309
20191,558
2020405
2021687
20221,929
20231,555
20241,529
20251,720
20261,292
Year-by-year batting (37 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class29104638.7448.211118
2014List A739165.1799.513821
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1338835.27147.06502
2015First-class26101548.3355.717226
2015List A831545.0089.710612
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1016918.78113.45101
2016First-class24118759.3551.216353
2016List A616842.0080.06901
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1125732.12134.65902
2017First-class1755432.5955.112114
2017List A724849.60103.311211
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1351151.10145.68604
2018First-class2175035.7161.714424
2018List A823128.8894.38702
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)1232832.80142.67603
2019First-class2068335.9559.420412
2019List A840658.00106.811921
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)1646939.08140.06904
2020First-class821330.4341.610311
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)819224.00138.16801
2021First-class2067533.7552.811114
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)112–133.31200
2022First-class24127360.6256.7176310
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)2465632.80152.210014
2023First-class1777945.8268.814317
2023List A27537.50111.96501
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)1660643.29152.310915
2023T20I49523.75141.85201
2024First-class23100550.2555.613835
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)2252429.11121.35301
2025First-class22115857.9070.319845
2025List A412160.5096.87301
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)1544136.75135.37703
2026First-class2272336.1561.015122
2026List A620541.0095.810410
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)1225421.17135.86201
2026T20I311055.00125.06101

Wayne Madsen bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)44569777212/20–37.008.1927.1001
First-class712,4661,317262/82/850.653.2094.80073
List A2053643392/6–48.114.8559.6008

Wickets per year

051015202014201920260
Wayne Madsen: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152020142016201820202022202420260
Wayne Madsen: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Wayne Madsen: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20140
20151
20169
201720
20188
20195
20202
20214
20224
20230
20240
20253
20260
Year-by-year bowling (23 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014First-class40–3.660/0
2015First-class2151.002.891/27
2016First-class19683.173.152/24
2016List A10–5.330/16
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)5320.337.621/7
2017First-class10629.834.282/12
2017List A3232.505.742/26
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)131227.087.222/20
2018First-class8425.503.331/9
2018List A6345.334.861/21
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)7198.0010.891/20
2019First-class10358.673.201/14
2019List A7291.505.231/18
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)10–15.000/15
2020First-class10–4.000/4
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)7256.507.531/25
2021First-class7432.502.972/8
2022First-class71102.002.271/12
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)8336.679.171/3
2024First-class10–1.330/4
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)30–11.380/11
2025First-class2134.006.801/32
2025List A3216.502.752/6
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
IrelandT20I311055.00125.06101
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)2272136.05138.48606
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)2364235.67144.66604
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)1961138.19153.57606
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)1659353.91146.87707
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1755439.57146.97305
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)2150129.47127.810910
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)1130330.30144.310010
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)1026629.56147.07102
WarwickshireT20 (leagues & domestic)49824.50125.64200
Oval InvinciblesT20 (leagues & domestic)48227.33122.45301
Southern BraveT20 (leagues & domestic)37437.00113.84300
Northern SuperchargersT20 (leagues & domestic)45317.67151.44300
London SpiritT20 (leagues & domestic)33015.00115.41700
LeicestershireFirst-class30160269.6560.8172411
GloucestershireFirst-class28121246.6254.720453
GlamorganFirst-class28114845.9257.513519
WorcestershireFirst-class19103857.6752.614338
NorthamptonshireFirst-class2595043.1859.115126
SussexFirst-class1889952.8857.717642
KentFirst-class1682351.4461.119840
DurhamFirst-class2777328.6354.18507
MiddlesexFirst-class2069941.1262.211913
EssexFirst-class1444531.7947.811212
NottinghamshireFirst-class1235232.0049.67404
LancashireFirst-class1133633.6061.19502
YorkshireFirst-class831739.6263.010412
WarwickshireFirst-class622737.8361.514410
SurreyFirst-class818125.8651.77602
HampshireFirst-class35919.6730.63600
WorcestershireList A731552.50109.411312
DurhamList A622845.6087.07702
LeicestershireList A620140.2089.710511
YorkshireList A619432.3394.211210
WarwickshireList A319195.50117.211911
NottinghamshireList A516340.7586.26601
NorthamptonshireList A615325.5082.75201
LancashireList A59824.5086.74900
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)8628.839.612/32
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)7521.007.501/7
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)6420.257.362/20
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)8347.007.831/17
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)60–6.800/5
GlamorganFirst-class8621.173.772/12
SussexFirst-class7530.802.732/8
NottinghamshireFirst-class5431.254.172/19
DurhamFirst-class7348.333.151/9
MiddlesexFirst-class4241.003.281/23
NorthamptonshireFirst-class8236.503.681/4
LeicestershireFirst-class61119.002.591/19
KentFirst-class51143.003.621/51
EssexFirst-class61152.003.951/27
GloucestershireFirst-class61106.003.661/26
WorcestershireFirst-class60–1.770/3
LeicestershireList A3231.504.501/18
NottinghamshireList A3230.005.812/26

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Derby158585140.92138
County Ground, Bristol50183847.13204
Grace Road28133270.11172
Queen's Park, Chesterfield31108141.58116
County Ground, Worcester1889263.71143
Trent Bridge1969640.9486
County Ground, Brighton1169062.73176
Headingley1966244.13112
Riverside Ground2465827.4277
Old Trafford2360728.9069

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Derby441657.003.61
County Ground, Bristol16738.716.78
Grace Road9531.003.52
County Ground, Brighton3419.503.06
Trent Bridge8432.256.45
County Ground, Worcester5321.005.25
Sophia Gardens126.002.40
Mission Road Ground2210.002.22
County Ground, Northampton7229.003.22
Penrhyn Avenue2229.505.06

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay820687119.424366157.48
T20Middle33592385140.88817958.75
T20Death833525158.73824115.00

How Wayne Madsen was dismissed

How Wayne Madsen took wickets

Last 20 innings

05010015020010 Jul 20267 Aug 202624 Sep 20260
Wayne Madsen: runs in the last 20 innings
05010015020010 Jul 202624 Jul 20262 Aug 202620 Aug 20262 Sep 20268 Sep 202624 Sep 20260
Wayne Madsen: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Wayne Madsen: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
10 Jul 202626
12 Jul 20262
21 Jul 202623
24 Jul 202614
26 Jul 20266
31 Jul 202639
2 Aug 2026104
7 Aug 202619
20 Aug 202628
20 Aug 20260
27 Aug 20260
27 Aug 202632
2 Sep 20261
2 Sep 20265
8 Sep 202629
8 Sep 20260
15 Sep 2026151
15 Sep 202616
24 Sep 202640
24 Sep 20260
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
24 Sep 2026First-classWorcestershire08caughtNew Road
24 Sep 2026First-classWorcestershire4079caughtNew Road
15 Sep 2026First-classNorthamptonshire1625caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
15 Sep 2026First-classNorthamptonshire151217caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
8 Sep 2026First-classKent010caughtCounty Ground, Derby
8 Sep 2026First-classKent2963lbwCounty Ground, Derby
2 Sep 2026First-classGloucestershire511caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
2 Sep 2026First-classGloucestershire15caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
27 Aug 2026First-classMiddlesex32*43not outCounty Ground, Derby
27 Aug 2026First-classMiddlesex01bowledCounty Ground, Derby
20 Aug 2026First-classDurham02lbwCounty Ground, Derby
20 Aug 2026First-classDurham2835caughtCounty Ground, Derby
7 Aug 2026List AYorkshire1916caughtNorth Marine Road Ground
2 Aug 2026List ASussex104*96not outCounty Ground, Derby
31 Jul 2026List AGlamorgan3947caughtRepton School Ground
26 Jul 2026List AEssex66lbwCounty Ground, Chelmsford
24 Jul 2026List AWorcestershire1424bowledCounty Ground, Worcester
21 Jul 2026List ADurham2325bowledCounty Ground, Derby
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Leicestershire23bowledCounty Ground, Derby
10 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Durham2625caughtRiverside Ground

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
24 Sep 2025First-classKent0/210St Lawrence Ground
18 Apr 2025First-classNorthamptonshire1/3240County Ground, Derby
16 Feb 2025List AHong Kong2/640Mission Road Ground
15 Feb 2025List ABahrain0/1330Kowloon Cricket Club
9 Feb 2025List ASingapore0/1452Mission Road Ground
6 Aug 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Oval Invincibles0/1110Old Trafford
7 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire0/1410Queen's Park, Chesterfield
16 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears0/3030County Ground, Derby
17 May 2024First-classNorthamptonshire0/431County Ground, Derby
23 Jun 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire1/2320Trent Bridge
21 Jun 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire0/3030County Ground, Derby
18 Jun 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire0/1220Queen's Park, Chesterfield
10 Jun 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire1/310County Ground, Worcester
9 Jun 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Leicestershire0/1110County Ground, Derby
3 Jun 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire0/1310County Ground, Derby
28 May 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Leicestershire1/710Grace Road
27 May 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears0/1110County Ground, Derby
19 May 2022First-classNottinghamshire0/1662Trent Bridge
19 May 2022First-classNottinghamshire0/1020Trent Bridge
12 May 2022First-classWorcestershire0/81610County Ground, Derby

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Wayne Madsen faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Wayne Madsen scored in T20Is?
205 runs in 7 innings (8 matches) at an average of 34.17 and a strike rate of 132.3, in the data from 2023 to 2026.
How many runs has Wayne Madsen scored in T20 leagues?
4,807 runs in 173 innings (179 matches) at an average of 33.38 and a strike rate of 139.7, in the data from 2014 to 2026.
What is Wayne Madsen's highest score?
204* in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Wayne Madsen taken in T20 leagues?
21 wickets in 44 innings at an average of 37.00, economy 8.19, best figures 2/20.
How many wickets has Wayne Madsen taken in first-class?
26 wickets in 71 innings at an average of 50.65, economy 3.20, best figures 2/8.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.