CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Leicestershire

Club / franchise team · Men

Leicestershire cricket team stats and records

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

In the data, Leicestershire won 137 of 435 matches between 2014 and 2026 (38.8% of matches with a result). Their best format by win rate is List A: 46 wins and 49 defeats (48.4%). Lewis Hill has scored the most runs for them in the data (7,815).

Matches
435
2014–2026
Won
137
Lost
216
Win %
38.8%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
4 / 67 / 11

Leicestershire results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)169649530740.3%2014–2026
First-class1662772067027.3%2014–2026
List A100464910448.4%2014–2026

Win percentage by year

020406020142019202637.5
Leicestershire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
0204060201420162018202020222024202637.5
Leicestershire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Leicestershire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201423.3
201521.4
201637.5
201739.3
201833.3
201928.0
202050.0
202144.8
202243.8
202345.2
202453.8
202553.6
202637.5

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Leicestershire head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Durham2512130
vs Derbyshire258161
vs Nottinghamshire259133
vs Northamptonshire216114
vs Lancashire206131
vs Yorkshire19991
vs Worcestershire16880
vs Birmingham Bears9360
vs Warwickshire7250

Highest and lowest totals by Leicestershire

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Leicestershire756/4Sussex11 Jul 2022Drawn
Leicestershire691Surrey10 Apr 2026Drawn
Leicestershire586/7Glamorgan24 Apr 2026Drawn
Leicestershire584Glamorgan20 Jul 2022Lost
Leicestershire576/7Glamorgan22 Jun 2025Drawn
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Leicestershire43Worcestershire22 May 2016Lost
Leicestershire60Essex15 May 2026Lost
Leicestershire78Lancashire17 May 2015Lost
Leicestershire8037Lancashire28 Apr 2019Lost
Leicestershire81Nottinghamshire7 Apr 2017Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Leicestershireinnings and 194 runsDurhamMDM18 Sep 2018Grace Road
Leicestershireinnings and 93 runsGloucestershireMDM3 Jun 2021Grace Road
Leicestershireinnings and 39 runsYorkshireMDM19 Jun 2026Grace Road
Leicestershireinnings and 5 runsSussexMDM12 Sep 2021Grace Road
Leicestershireinnings and 3 runsLancashireMDM23 May 2025Grace Road
Leicestershire10 wicketsGlamorganMDM17 Apr 2016Sophia Gardens
Leicestershire10 wicketsKentMDM22 Jul 2018St Lawrence Ground
Leicestershire10 wicketsGlamorganMDM4 Apr 2025Sophia Gardens

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Nottinghamshireinnings and 280 runsLeicestershireMDM19 Jun 2017Trent Bridge
Worcestershireinnings and 259 runsLeicestershireMDM19 May 2022County Ground, Worcester
Lancashireinnings and 157 runsLeicestershireMDM14 Jun 2015Old Trafford
Durhaminnings and 141 runsLeicestershireMDM26 Sep 2023Riverside Ground
Middlesexinnings and 127 runsLeicestershireMDM29 Jun 2025Grace Road
Surrey10 wicketsLeicestershireMDM22 Jun 2014Kennington Oval
Nottinghamshire10 wicketsLeicestershireMDM7 Apr 2017Grace Road
Gloucestershire10 wicketsLeicestershireMDM5 Sep 2017Grace Road

Most runs for Leicestershire

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Lewis HillLeicestershire3037,81528.2165.316212
Colin AckermannLeicestershire2347,22635.7766.127712
MJ CosgroveLeicestershire1996,62735.0672.715611
Rishi PatelLeicestershire2336,56629.3171.217914
Peter HandscombLeicestershire923,76647.6768.714211
Ned EckersleyLeicestershire1613,56323.2958.71474
Ollie CoxLeicestershire1193,40034.6975.81621
SG BudingerLeicestershire1183,33028.4699.11204
Rehan AhmedLeicestershire1193,13530.1481.01367
LPJ KimberLeicestershire1323,08225.9086.82433

Most wickets for Leicestershire

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ben RaineLeicestershire15524429.093.826/66
Callum ParkinsonLeicestershire17523533.224.138/148
Chris WrightLeicestershire13722932.543.597/53
BWM MikeLeicestershire14619034.725.235/22
Clinton McKayLeicestershire10818024.893.476/54
TAR ScrivenLeicestershire12416533.504.225/46
CE ShreckLeicestershire8714733.673.335/71
Ian HollandLeicestershire8213524.253.176/38
Rehan AhmedLeicestershire11113435.294.737/93
GT GriffithsLeicestershire10612832.324.786/49

Grounds where Leicestershire played most

Latest Leicestershire matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
24 Sep 2026Leicestershire 125 & 168
Warwickshire 372
Warwickshire won by an innings and 79 runsEdgbaston
20 Sep 2026Middlesex 231 (49.5 ov)
Leicestershire 200 (44.2 ov)
Middlesex won by 31 runsTrent Bridge
15 Sep 2026Hampshire 214 & 363
Leicestershire 244 & 335/5
Leicestershire won by 5 wicketsGrace Road
8 Sep 2026Somerset 363 & 316/5d
Leicestershire 157 & 145
Somerset won by 377 runsGrace Road
2 Sep 2026Nottinghamshire 451/8d & 178/1d
Leicestershire 365
Match drawnTrent Bridge
27 Aug 2026Yorkshire 263
Leicestershire 84/0
Match drawnNorth Marine Road Ground
20 Aug 2026Leicestershire 151 & 257
Glamorgan 152 & 214
Leicestershire won by 42 runsGrace Road
16 Aug 2026Leicestershire 303/7 (50 ov)
Nottinghamshire 280 (49 ov)
Leicestershire won by 23 runsGrace Road
9 Aug 2026Leicestershire 261/7 (50 ov)
Kent 262/4 (47.3 ov)
Kent won by 6 wicketsKent County Cricket Ground
7 Aug 2026Warwickshire 220 (46 ov)
Leicestershire 222/7 (47.1 ov)
Leicestershire won by 3 wicketsGrace Road

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Leicestershire won?
137 of 435 matches in the data (2014–2026): 64 of 169 T20 (leagues & domestic), 27 of 166 First-class, 46 of 100 List A.
What is Leicestershire's highest total?
756/4 against Sussex on 11 Jul 2022.
What is Leicestershire's lowest total?
43 all out against Worcestershire on 22 May 2016.
What is Leicestershire's biggest win?
By innings and 194 runs against Durham (MDM, 18 Sep 2018).
Who has taken the most wickets for Leicestershire?
Ben Raine, with 244 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.