CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Durham vs Leicestershire

Head to head

Durham vs Leicestershire head to head record

Data through 8 July 2026Last updated 8 July 2026

In 25 meetings between 2014 and 2026, Durham won 13 and Leicestershire won 12. Durham lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Durham won 3 and Leicestershire won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 193/8 by Leicestershire (6 Jun 2025).

Matches
25
2014–2026
Durham won
13
Leicestershire won
12

Wins per year

00.511.5220142019202620
Durham vs Leicestershire: wins per year
00.511.52201420162018202020222024202620
Durham vs Leicestershire: wins per year
Show as table
Durham vs Leicestershire: wins per year
YearDurham winsLeicestershire wins
201402
201511
201611
201711
201820
201920
202011
202111
202211
202302
202411
202501
202620

Last 10 Durham vs Leicestershire matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
8 Jul 2026Leicestershire 156/8 (20 ov)
Durham 160/2 (15 ov)
Durham won by 8 wicketsGrace Road
24 May 2026Leicestershire 148/8 (20 ov)
Durham 150/4 (14 ov)
Durham won by 6 wicketsRiverside Ground
6 Jun 2025Leicestershire 193/8 (20 ov)
Durham 187/7 (20 ov)
Leicestershire won by 6 runsGrace Road
12 Jun 2024Leicestershire 140/8 (20 ov)
Durham 130/8 (20 ov)
Leicestershire won by 10 runsRiverside Ground
7 Jun 2024Leicestershire 176/7 (20 ov)
Durham 178/3 (19.3 ov)
Durham won by 7 wicketsGrace Road
9 Jun 2023Durham 172/4 (20 ov)
Leicestershire 174/4 (17.4 ov)
Leicestershire won by 6 wicketsGrace Road
4 Jun 2023Durham 168/6 (20 ov)
Leicestershire 169/3 (18 ov)
Leicestershire won by 7 wicketsRiverside Ground
19 Jun 2022Leicestershire 157/9 (20 ov)
Durham 106 (16.4 ov)
Leicestershire won by 51 runsRiverside Ground
26 May 2022Durham 184/8 (20 ov)
Leicestershire 130 (17.5 ov)
Durham won by 54 runsGrace Road
2 Jul 2021Durham 115/4 (15.1 ov)
Leicestershire 88/2 (8.2 ov)
Leicestershire won by 8 wickets (D/L)Riverside Ground

Biggest wins

Durham's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Durham54 runsLeicestershireT2026 May 2022Grace Road
Durham38 runsLeicestershireT203 Jul 2015Riverside Ground
Durham33 runsLeicestershireT206 Jul 2018Grace Road
Durham9 wicketsLeicestershireT2026 Jul 2019Grace Road
Durham8 wicketsLeicestershireT2031 Jul 2019Riverside Ground
Leicestershire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Leicestershire51 runsDurhamT2019 Jun 2022Riverside Ground
Leicestershire30 runsDurhamT2031 Aug 2020Headingley
Leicestershire27 runsDurhamT2020 Jul 2017Riverside Ground
Leicestershire8 wicketsDurhamT2028 May 2015Grace Road
Leicestershire7 wicketsDurhamT204 Jun 2023Riverside Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Leicestershire193/820Durham6 Jun 2025Won
Durham187/720Leicestershire6 Jun 2025Lost
Durham184/820Leicestershire26 May 2022Won
Durham178/319.3Leicestershire7 Jun 2024Won
Leicestershire178/619.1Durham20 Jun 2014Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Durham10616.4Leicestershire19 Jun 2022Lost
Leicestershire12018.3Durham6 Jul 2018Lost
Leicestershire12519.5Durham3 Jul 2015Lost
Leicestershire13017.5Durham26 May 2022Lost
Leicestershire15820Durham26 Jul 2019Lost

Most runs in Durham vs Leicestershire matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Graham ClarkDurham2047928.18136.5620
Colin AckermannLeicestershire1637931.58130.7740
Rishi PatelLeicestershire1036136.10149.81041
Alex LeesDurham1030538.12136.8800
Ashton TurnerLeicestershire828240.29161.1600
Lewis HillLeicestershire1322920.82118.7540
P MustardDurham620240.40122.4750
Ned EckersleyLeicestershire1020228.86125.5500
AM LilleyLeicestershire817521.88133.6690
P CoughlinDurham817234.40144.5420

Most wickets in Durham vs Leicestershire matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Callum ParkinsonLeicestershire192519.047.033/16
Ben RaineLeicestershire192124.527.785/23
Matthew PottsDurham101913.897.333/19
Liam TrevaskisLeicestershire131422.366.962/17
P CoughlinDurham111223.678.884/15
Scott BorthwickDurham81115.007.924/18
NJ RimmingtonDurham61115.097.723/23
Paul CollingwoodDurham8922.787.324/24
Clinton McKayLeicestershire5815.256.103/21
Colin AckermannLeicestershire11823.887.352/19

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Durham's point of view)
GroundPlayedDurham wonLeicestershire won
Grace Road1275
Riverside Ground1266
Headingley101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Durham vs Leicestershire head to head record?
25 matches: Durham won 13, Leicestershire won 12, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2014–2026).
Who won the last Durham vs Leicestershire match?
Durham won by 8 wickets (8 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in Durham vs Leicestershire matches?
193/8 by Leicestershire on 6 Jun 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in Durham vs Leicestershire matches?
Graham Clark (Durham), 479 runs in 20 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Durham vs Leicestershire matches?
Callum Parkinson (Leicestershire), 25 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.