CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Singapore

National team · Men

Singapore cricket team stats and records

Data through 14 October 2026Last updated 14 October 2026

Singapore played 149 matches in the data (2012–2026), winning 60 and losing 83, a win rate of 42.0% in matches with a result. Their best format by win rate is List A: 24 wins and 33 defeats (42.1%). Manpreet Singh has scored the most runs for them in the data (2,137).

Matches
149
2012–2026
Won
60
Lost
83
Win %
42.0%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 6

Singapore results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20Is79304700239.0%2019–2026
List A60243300342.1%2012–2026
Other T20106300166.7%2015–2018

Win percentage by year

0255075100201220182023202637.5
Singapore: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
025507510020122015201820202023202637.5
Singapore: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Singapore: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201266.7
201469.2
201533.3
201750.0
201870.0
201958.8
2020100.0
202217.9
20230.0
202446.7
202526.1
202637.5

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Singapore head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Malaysia153111
vs Hong Kong8170
vs Thailand7610
vs Bahrain6051

Highest and lowest totals by Singapore

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Singapore388/950Bhutan10 Jun 2014Won
Singapore31249.3Kenya16 Nov 2018Lost
Singapore29649.5Denmark3 Aug 2022Lost
Singapore266/850Bermuda27 Oct 2014No result
Singapore258/320Indonesia25 Jun 2026Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Singapore6112.3Hong Kong3 Jun 2026Lost
Singapore6915.2United States of America12 Jul 2022Lost
Singapore7621.3Bahrain12 Aug 2026Lost
Singapore8016Malaysia22 Dec 2022Lost
Singapore8117.3Nepal12 Oct 2018No result

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Singapore282 runsBhutanODM10 Jun 2014The Padang
Singapore128 runsMalaysiaT20I3 Mar 2020Terdthai Cricket Ground
Singapore123 runsIndonesiaT20I25 Jun 2026Singapore National Cricket Ground
Singapore95 runsBhutanIT2010 Oct 2018UKM-YSD Cricket Oval
Singapore94 runsDenmarkODM12 Nov 2018Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)
Singapore10 wicketsChinaIT206 Oct 2018UKM-YSD Cricket Oval
Singapore9 wicketsMongoliaT20I5 Sep 2024UKM-YSD Cricket Oval
Singapore8 wicketsTanzaniaODM7 Sep 2012Selangor Turf Club

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Canada187 runsSingaporeODM6 Dec 2022Bayuemas Oval
Malaysia143 runsSingaporeT20I22 Dec 2022UKM-YSD Cricket Oval
United States of America132 runsSingaporeT20I12 Jul 2022Bulawayo Athletic Club
Malaysia120 runsSingaporeT20I18 Dec 2022UKM-YSD Cricket Oval
Zimbabwe111 runsSingaporeT20I11 Jul 2022Queens Sports Club
Nepal9 wicketsSingaporeT20I28 Sep 2019Indian Association Ground
Qatar9 wicketsSingaporeT20I23 Dec 2022UKM-YSD Cricket Oval
Hong Kong9 wicketsSingaporeT20I3 Jun 2026Singapore National Cricket Ground

Most runs for Singapore

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Manpreet SinghSingapore952,13724.28100.31121
S ChandramohanSingapore701,73626.71106.41052
A MutrejaSingapore451,28129.7980.51082
AE ParaamSingapore391,22537.1279.5950
Aritra DuttaSingapore561,20921.98108.71221
Tim DavidSingapore1992757.94130.9970
CR KumarageSingapore2987434.9676.41121
CR SuryawanshiSingapore4187224.2296.7740
Aman DesaiSingapore4881717.3888.3660
R RohanSingapore4981016.5372.6870

Most wickets for Singapore

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Amjad MahboobSingapore719721.725.454/20
Janak PrakashSingapore688524.846.654/34
A KrishnaSingapore345418.485.284/14
V BaskaranSingapore505026.245.263/26
Abhiraj SinghSingapore234315.744.215/12
U Aryaman SunilSingapore374329.537.186/46
AR PuriSingapore544132.296.195/32
M DharmichandSingapore273820.473.974/21
Manpreet SinghSingapore423427.295.644/14
S VijayakumarSingapore243318.795.134/20

Grounds where Singapore played most

Latest Singapore matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
14 Oct 2026Hong Kong 172/5 (20 ov)
Singapore 134 (18 ov)
Hong Kong won by 38 runsBayuemas Oval
12 Oct 2026Malaysia 149/5 (20 ov)
Singapore 112 (19 ov)
Malaysia won by 37 runsBayuemas Oval
11 Oct 2026Singapore 139 (20 ov)
China 89/6 (20 ov)
Singapore won by 50 runsSelangor Turf Club
9 Oct 2026Singapore 188/6 (20 ov)
Maldives 155/7 (20 ov)
Singapore won by 33 runsSelangor Turf Club
8 Oct 2026Saudi Arabia 174/7 (20 ov)
Singapore 99/7 (20 ov)
Saudi Arabia won by 75 runsUKM-YSD Cricket Oval
17 Aug 2026Singapore 103 (29.5 ov)
Tanzania 106/1 (17 ov)
Tanzania won by 9 wicketsUniversity of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 2
15 Aug 2026Singapore 175 (40 ov)
Uganda 176/2 (32.5 ov)
Uganda won by 8 wicketsUniversity of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 1
14 Aug 2026Singapore 170 (48.4 ov)
Italy 172/3 (38.3 ov)
Italy won by 7 wicketsUniversity of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 2
12 Aug 2026Singapore 76 (21.3 ov)
Bahrain 79/3 (14.5 ov)
Bahrain won by 7 wicketsUniversity of Dar-es-Salaam Ground 1
26 Jun 2026Thailand 73 (15.1 ov)
Singapore 76/4 (12 ov)
Singapore won by 6 wicketsSingapore National Cricket Ground

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Singapore won?
60 of 149 matches in the data (2012–2026): 30 of 79 T20Is, 24 of 60 List A, 6 of 10 Other T20.
What is Singapore's highest total?
388/9 against Bhutan on 10 Jun 2014.
What is Singapore's lowest total?
61 all out against Hong Kong on 3 Jun 2026.
What is Singapore's biggest win?
By 282 runs against Bhutan (ODM, 10 Jun 2014).
Who has taken the most wickets for Singapore?
Amjad Mahboob, with 97 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.