CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Kinrara Academy Oval

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Kinrara Academy Oval cricket stats and records

Data through 25 June 2022Last updated 25 June 2022

Across 100 matches at Kinrara Academy Oval from 2006 to 2022, sides batting first made 173.9 on average in completed innings (81 innings). Of the 94 decided matches, 37 were won by the side batting second (39%) and 57 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 61 of 94 decided matches (65%).

Matches
100
2006–2022
Avg 1st innings
173.9
81 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
137.4
81 innings
Won chasing
39%
37 of 94 results
Toss winner won
65%
61 of 94

Kinrara Academy Oval average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
Women's T20I39121.11819214
List A29232.0217408
T20I17152.697206
ODI8216.343309
Women's ODI6302.041327
Other T201219.010219

Highest and lowest totals at Kinrara Academy Oval

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Canada408/750Malaysia2019-09-19Won
Canada379/450Qatar2019-09-22Won
England Women327/450Pakistan Women2019-12-12Won
Australia Women324/750Pakistan Women2018-10-22Won
India309/550West Indies2006-09-14Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Malaysia Women2713.4India Women2018-06-03Lost
Singapore Women2917.2United Arab Emirates Women2022-06-18Lost
Kenya Women4512.4Bangladesh Women2022-01-19Lost
Singapore Women5417.4Malaysia Women2022-06-17Lost
Vanuatu7225.3Denmark2019-09-20Lost

Most runs at Kinrara Academy Oval

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Ahmed Faiz2191350.7299.011135
Virandeep Singh2057428.7084.47303
Syed Aziz2052128.94117.98705
Nahida Khan1639326.2077.46602
Anwar Arudin1836820.44100.86003
Bismah Maroof1234131.0093.96904
J Rasu931735.2284.37403
Javeria Khan1629020.7180.65701
PK Matautaava927931.00132.210312
Alyssa Healy627154.20132.89703

Most wickets at Kinrara Academy Oval

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Pavandeep Singh192223.824.943/12
B Regmi71714.414.145/35
Fitri Sham131620.757.143/22
Nahida Akter91510.674.755/12
N Nipiko91516.935.914/21
Nida Dar141529.006.205/21
Rumana Ahmed9149.004.503/8
Sophie Molineux6137.002.464/14
RG Mukasa5137.624.756/27
Brett Lee3129.003.985/38

Recent matches at Kinrara Academy Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
25 Jun 2022Malaysia Women 100/4 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates Women 101/5 (18.4 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 5 wickets
24 Jun 2022Malaysia Women 86/4 (11 ov)
Hong Kong Women 74/8 (11 ov)
Malaysia won by 12 runs
24 Jun 2022United Arab Emirates Women 81 (19.5 ov)
Nepal Women –
No result
22 Jun 2022United Arab Emirates Women 214/1 (20 ov)
Qatar Women 61/7 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 153 runs
22 Jun 2022Malaysia Women 135/4 (20 ov)
Oman Women 82/6 (20 ov)
Malaysia won by 53 runs
21 Jun 2022Nepal Women 109/6 (20 ov)
Hong Kong Women 112/3 (15.5 ov)
Hong Kong won by 7 wickets
21 Jun 2022Bhutan Women 112 (19.3 ov)
Kuwait Women 116/7 (19 ov)
Kuwait won by 3 wickets
20 Jun 2022Oman Women 109/6 (20 ov)
Singapore Women 110/5 (19.5 ov)
Singapore won by 5 wickets
20 Jun 2022Bahrain Women 14/6 (7 ov)
Nepal Women 15/2 (3.4 ov)
Nepal won by 8 wickets
19 Jun 2022Bahrain Women 79/9 (20 ov)
Hong Kong Women 81/2 (11.2 ov)
Hong Kong won by 8 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Kinrara Academy Oval?
The average completed first-innings score at Kinrara Academy Oval is 173.9 runs, from 81 innings between 2006 and 2022. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Kinrara Academy Oval?
The highest total in the data is 408/7 by Canada against Malaysia on 19 September 2019.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Kinrara Academy Oval?
In the 94 matches with a result, teams batting first won 57 (61%) and teams batting second won 37 (39%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Kinrara Academy Oval?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 27 by Malaysia Women against India Women on 3 June 2018.

Also known as: Kinrara Oval.

More grounds in Malaysia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.