CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Vanuatu

National team · Men

Vanuatu cricket team stats and records

Data through 17 May 2026Last updated 17 May 2026

In the data, Vanuatu won 30 of 74 matches between 2012 and 2026 (40.5% of matches with a result). Their best format by win rate is List A: 14 wins and 17 defeats (45.2%). J Rasu has scored the most runs for them in the data (1,477).

Matches
74
2012–2026
Won
30
Lost
44
Win %
40.5%
matches with a result

Vanuatu results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20Is37142300037.8%2019–2026
List A31141700045.2%2012–2022
Other T2062400033.3%2018–2018

Win percentage by year

02040608020152019202633.3
Vanuatu: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
0204060802015201720182019202220232024202633.3
Vanuatu: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Vanuatu: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201566.7
201766.7
201836.4
201935.7
202245.5
202333.3
202418.2
202633.3

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Vanuatu head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Malaysia6330
vs Papua New Guinea5050
vs Samoa5230
vs Cook Islands5140

Highest and lowest totals by Vanuatu

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Vanuatu264/950Samoa22 Feb 2017Won
Vanuatu238/549.1Denmark5 May 2018Won
Vanuatu228/628.2Germany6 Sep 2017Won
Vanuatu224/650Philippines20 Feb 2017Won
Vanuatu222/950Ghana22 Sep 2012Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Vanuatu6014.2Papua New Guinea17 May 2026Lost
Vanuatu6525.1Malaysia25 Sep 2019Won
Vanuatu7225.3Denmark20 Sep 2019Lost
Vanuatu9719.3Philippines25 Jul 2023Lost
Vanuatu10436Jersey29 Apr 2018Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Vanuatu136 runsSamoaODM22 Feb 2017Queen Elizabeth II Oval
Vanuatu121 runsPhilippinesODM20 Feb 2017Canterbury Park
Vanuatu121 runsFijiT20I8 May 2026Korogi Sports Park
Vanuatu63 runsPhilippinesT20I23 Mar 2019Amini Park
Vanuatu51 runsMalaysiaT20I1 Oct 2019Kinrara Academy Oval
Vanuatu10 wicketsIndonesiaODM19 Feb 2017Dower Park
Vanuatu9 wicketsSamoaIT2028 Aug 2018Albert Park 1
Vanuatu9 wicketsSamoaT20I10 Sep 2022Independence Park

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Canada204 runsVanuatuODM5 Aug 2022Maple Leaf North-West Ground
Denmark148 runsVanuatuODM20 Sep 2019Kinrara Academy Oval
Papua New Guinea147 runsVanuatuT20I17 May 2026Sano International Cricket Ground
Denmark127 runsVanuatuODM30 Jul 2022Maple Leaf North-West Ground
Jersey120 runsVanuatuODM9 Sep 2017Willowmoore Park
Papua New Guinea10 wicketsVanuatuT20I24 Mar 2019Amini Park
Papua New Guinea9 wicketsVanuatuT20I22 Jul 2023Amini Park
Cook Islands9 wicketsVanuatuT20I17 Aug 2024Faleata Oval No 2

Most runs for Vanuatu

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
J RasuVanuatu701,47722.3886.1950
N NipikoVanuatu691,42923.4394.1840
A MansaleVanuatu641,34923.6775.4820
PK MatautaavaVanuatu581,14422.88115.71392
R TariVanuatu5861013.2658.0350
J DunnVanuatu2958421.6362.7860
JP KaltapauVanuatu3049119.6481.2640
C TommyVanuatu2733913.0484.5420
SA DeitzVanuatu1025937.0056.6710
JD AllanVanuatu2225312.6566.9360

Most wickets for Vanuatu

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
PK MatautaavaVanuatu558115.814.325/19
N NipikoVanuatu578119.066.015/38
J RasuVanuatu384721.196.504/24
AL StephenVanuatu344320.585.083/16
W NalisaVanuatu434325.656.046/16
JW ChiliaVanuatu394123.053.424/39
A MansaleVanuatu342931.315.013/28
SH ObedVanuatu262621.234.493/17
CC BlakeVanuatu191826.785.674/10
D WotuVanuatu241630.567.043/21

Grounds where Vanuatu played most

Latest Vanuatu matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
17 May 2026Papua New Guinea 207/5 (20 ov)
Vanuatu 60 (14.2 ov)
Papua New Guinea won by 147 runsSano International Cricket Ground
16 May 2026Vanuatu 102/9 (20 ov)
Indonesia 101/9 (20 ov)
Vanuatu won by 1 runSano International Cricket Ground
13 May 2026Cook Islands 163/7 (20 ov)
Vanuatu 69/5 (8 ov)
Cook Islands won by 11 runs (D/L)Sano International Cricket Ground
12 May 2026Vanuatu 129/8 (20 ov)
Samoa 132/1 (15.3 ov)
Samoa won by 9 wicketsSano International Cricket Ground
9 May 2026Japan 123 (19.4 ov)
Vanuatu 93/6 (20 ov)
Japan won by 30 runsKorogi Sports Park
8 May 2026Vanuatu 169/4 (20 ov)
Fiji 48 (14.4 ov)
Vanuatu won by 121 runsKorogi Sports Park
24 Aug 2024Samoa 145/8 (20 ov)
Vanuatu 137/9 (20 ov)
Samoa won by 8 runsFaleata Oval No 2
23 Aug 2024Vanuatu 168/6 (20 ov)
Fiji 169/5 (19.5 ov)
Fiji won by 5 wicketsFaleata Oval No 2
21 Aug 2024Vanuatu 125/9 (20 ov)
Cook Islands 127/3 (16.2 ov)
Cook Islands won by 7 wicketsFaleata Oval No 2
20 Aug 2024Samoa 174 (20 ov)
Vanuatu 164/9 (20 ov)
Samoa won by 10 runsFaleata Oval No 2

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Vanuatu won?
30 of 74 matches in the data (2012–2026): 14 of 37 T20Is, 14 of 31 List A, 2 of 6 Other T20.
What is Vanuatu's highest total?
264/9 against Samoa on 22 Feb 2017.
What is Vanuatu's lowest total?
60 all out against Papua New Guinea on 17 May 2026.
What is Vanuatu's biggest win?
By 136 runs against Samoa (ODM, 22 Feb 2017).
Who has taken the most wickets for Vanuatu?
PK Matautaava, with 81 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.