CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Australia Women

National team · Women

Australia Women cricket team stats and records

Data through 14 October 2026Last updated 14 October 2026

In the data, Australia Women won 237 of 302 matches between 2003 and 2026 (82.6% of matches with a result). Their best format by win rate is ODIs: 110 wins and 17 defeats (86.6%). At home they won 84.1% of decided matches, and away or at neutral grounds 81.6%. Beth Mooney has scored the most runs for them in the data (7,506).

Matches
302
2003–2026
Won
237
Lost
50
Win %
82.6%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
2 / 7 / 6

Australia Women results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
Tests166307066.7%2003–2026
ODIs1281101700186.6%2007–2026
T20Is1581213020580.1%2009–2026

Win percentage by year

025507510020092016202691.3
Australia Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
025507510020092012201420162018202020222024202691.3
Australia Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Australia Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
200933.3
2010100.0
201275.0
201344.4
201490.5
201570.0
201670.6
201763.2
201890.9
201995.0
202081.2
202180.0
2022100.0
202378.6
202486.7
202590.0
202691.3

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Home and away record

Home = grounds in the team's country (from our ground list)
WherePlayedWonLostWin %
Away1811423281.6%
Home121951884.1%

Australia Women head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs England Women7645238
vs India Women5741133
vs New Zealand Women504091
vs West Indies Women322921
vs Pakistan Women282602
vs South Africa Women191630
vs Sri Lanka Women151500
vs Bangladesh Women141400
vs Ireland Women9900

Highest and lowest totals by Australia Women

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia Women575/9South Africa Women15 Feb 2024Won
Australia Women473England Women22 Jun 2023Won
Australia Women448/9England Women9 Nov 2017Drawn
Australia Women440England Women30 Jan 2025Won
Australia Women420/8England Women18 Jul 2019Drawn
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia Women6616New Zealand Women22 Feb 2017Lost
Australia Women11120England Women31 Aug 2015Lost
Australia Women11218England Women19 Nov 2017Lost
Australia Women11519.5India Women21 Feb 2020Lost
Australia Women12119.3New Zealand Women23 Mar 2014Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Australia Womeninnings and 284 runsSouth Africa WomenTest15 Feb 2024Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
Australia Womeninnings and 122 runsEngland WomenTest30 Jan 2025Melbourne Cricket Ground
Australia Women232 runsNew Zealand WomenODI7 Oct 2020Allan Border Field
Australia Women194 runsEngland WomenODI7 Jul 2019St Lawrence Ground
Australia Women190 runsIndia WomenODI2 Jan 2024Wankhede Stadium
Australia Women10 wicketsSri Lanka WomenT20I27 Sep 2016Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
Australia Women10 wicketsPakistan WomenODI18 Jan 2023Allan Border Field
Australia Women10 wicketsSri Lanka WomenT20I16 Feb 2023St George's Park

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Australia Women

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Beth MooneyAustralia Women2177,50644.6898.91389
Ellyse PerryAustralia Women2296,94346.2981.32134
Alyssa HealyAustralia Women2306,55031.95104.51708
Meg LanningAustralia Women1756,41847.1994.115211
Ashleigh GardnerAustralia Women1603,56328.50107.91153
Rachael HaynesAustralia Women983,02040.2777.11302
Phoebe LitchfieldAustralia Women832,58737.4996.61193
Tahlia McGrathAustralia Women972,38633.1491.8910
Annabel SutherlandAustralia Women742,14339.6985.02107
Alex BlackwellAustralia Women841,89930.1462.2900

Most wickets for Australia Women

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Megan SchuttAustralia Women22228620.474.775/15
Ashleigh GardnerAustralia Women19623721.954.508/66
Jess JonassenAustralia Women16920820.524.265/12
Ellyse PerryAustralia Women20119524.024.317/22
Annabel SutherlandAustralia Women11513821.014.805/40
Georgia WarehamAustralia Women12613620.385.003/11
Alana KingAustralia Women9713519.684.227/18
Sophie MolineuxAustralia Women709518.214.524/14
Darcie BrownAustralia Women837927.994.995/21
Kim GarthAustralia Women657125.764.403/8

Grounds where Australia Women played most

Latest Australia Women matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
14 Oct 2026Bangladesh Women 172 (49.5 ov)
Australia Women 175/2 (22.4 ov)
Australia won by 8 wicketsAllan Border Field
11 Oct 2026Bangladesh Women 220/6 (50 ov)
Australia Women 222/1 (28.1 ov)
Australia won by 9 wicketsAllan Border Field
9 Oct 2026Bangladesh Women 166 (49.4 ov)
Australia Women 168/3 (25.4 ov)
Australia won by 7 wicketsAllan Border Field
5 Jul 2026England Women 150/4 (20 ov)
Australia Women 153/3 (17.1 ov)
Australia won by 7 wicketsLord's
30 Jun 2026West Indies Women 125/7 (20 ov)
Australia Women 127/2 (13 ov)
Australia won by 8 wicketsKennington Oval
28 Jun 2026India Women 170/4 (20 ov)
Australia Women 172/4 (19 ov)
Australia won by 6 wicketsLord's
23 Jun 2026Australia Women 199/7 (20 ov)
Pakistan Women 86 (13.4 ov)
Australia won by 113 runsHeadingley
20 Jun 2026Australia Women 219/6 (20 ov)
Netherlands Women 121/3 (20 ov)
Australia won by 98 runsThe Rose Bowl
17 Jun 2026Bangladesh Women 77/8 (20 ov)
Australia Women 78/1 (9.3 ov)
Australia won by 9 wicketsHeadingley
13 Jun 2026Australia Women 172/8 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 107 (16.4 ov)
Australia won by 65 runsOld Trafford

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Australia Women won?
237 of 302 matches in the data (2003–2026): 6 of 16 Tests, 110 of 128 ODIs, 121 of 158 T20Is.
What is Australia Women's highest total?
575/9 against South Africa Women on 15 Feb 2024.
What is Australia Women's lowest total?
66 all out against New Zealand Women on 22 Feb 2017.
What is Australia Women's biggest win?
By innings and 284 runs against South Africa Women (Test, 15 Feb 2024).
Who has taken the most wickets for Australia Women?
Megan Schutt, with 286 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.