CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Sri Lanka Women

National team · Women

Sri Lanka Women cricket team stats and records

Data through 22 September 2026Last updated 22 September 2026

Sri Lanka Women played 249 matches in the data (2008–2026), winning 97 and losing 140, a win rate of 40.9% in matches with a result. Their best format by win rate is T20Is: 63 wins and 80 defeats (44.1%). At home they won 37.9% of decided matches, and away or at neutral grounds 42.9%. Chamari Athapaththu has scored the most runs for them in the data (7,382).

Matches
249
2008–2026
Won
97
Lost
140
Win %
40.9%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 12

Sri Lanka Women results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs94275900831.4%2008–2026
T20Is147638000444.1%2012–2026
List A330000100.0%2017–2021
Other T2054100080.0%2013–2014

Win percentage by year

02040608020122017202673.3
Sri Lanka Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080201220142016201820202023202673.3
Sri Lanka Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Sri Lanka Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201220.0
201340.0
201435.7
201522.2
201620.0
201740.0
201823.5
20190.0
202025.0
202240.7
202354.5
202464.5
202522.2
202673.3

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Home and away record

Home = grounds in the team's country (from our ground list)
WherePlayedWonLostWin %
Away154638442.9%
Home92335437.9%

Sri Lanka Women head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs India Women386311
vs Pakistan Women3314172
vs South Africa Women329203
vs West Indies Women2711151
vs New Zealand Women245163
vs Bangladesh Women221741
vs England Women213171
vs Australia Women150150
vs Ireland Women8530
vs Thailand Women5410
vs Malaysia Women5500

Highest and lowest totals by Sri Lanka Women

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka Women305/444.3South Africa Women17 Apr 2024Won
Sri Lanka Women282/550India Women5 Feb 2013Won
Sri Lanka Women278/950Netherlands Women23 Nov 2021Won
Sri Lanka Women278/749.1India Women4 May 2025Won
Sri Lanka Women275/650West Indies Women21 Jun 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka Women4617.1South Africa Women4 Aug 2022Lost
Sri Lanka Women5719.4Bangladesh Women28 Oct 2012Lost
Sri Lanka Women6915.4India Women22 Sep 2026Lost
Sri Lanka Women6915.3Pakistan Women16 Jan 2015Lost
Sri Lanka Women7018.2Bangladesh Women25 Sep 2014Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sri Lanka Women160 runsWest Indies WomenODI21 Jun 2024Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
Sri Lanka Women146 runsIreland WomenODI8 Feb 2017Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground
Sri Lanka Women144 runsMalaysia WomenT20I22 Jul 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium
Sri Lanka Women138 runsIndia WomenODI5 Feb 2013Brabourne Stadium
Sri Lanka Women109 runsScotland WomenT20I18 Jan 2022Kinrara Academy Oval
Sri Lanka Women10 wicketsJapan WomenIT2025 Jul 2013Merrion Cricket Club Ground
Sri Lanka Women10 wicketsNew Zealand WomenT20I12 Jul 2023P Sara Oval
Sri Lanka Women10 wicketsScotland WomenT20I27 Apr 2024Zayed Cricket Stadium

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
India Women177 runsSri Lanka WomenODI11 May 2008Welagedara Stadium
England Women162 runsSri Lanka WomenODI17 Nov 2016R Premadasa Stadium
England Women161 runsSri Lanka WomenODI14 Sep 2023Grace Road
Australia Women157 runsSri Lanka WomenODI5 Oct 2019Allan Border Field
India Women147 runsSri Lanka WomenT20I22 Sep 2026Korogi Sports Park
New Zealand Women10 wicketsSri Lanka WomenODI5 Nov 2015Bert Sutcliffe Oval
Australia Women10 wicketsSri Lanka WomenT20I27 Sep 2016Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
India Women10 wicketsSri Lanka WomenODI4 Jul 2022Pallekele International Cricket Stadium

Most runs for Sri Lanka Women

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Chamari AthapaththuSri Lanka Women2367,38233.5597.419513
H MadaviSri Lanka Women1433,59830.7584.61052
Nilakshika SilvaSri Lanka Women1482,67825.0388.5630
GWHM PereraSri Lanka Women1422,38118.9072.5950
RMVD GunaratneSri Lanka Women951,81921.4079.71232
WK DilhariSri Lanka Women1111,72819.8691.6840
Shashikala SiriwardeneSri Lanka Women881,38416.8868.9680
MAA SanjeewaniSri Lanka Women1061,32715.8074.6610
MADD SurangikaSri Lanka Women621,01919.9862.8840
LE KaushalyaSri Lanka Women6594316.8488.9650

Most wickets for Sri Lanka Women

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Inoka RanaweeraSri Lanka Women15617325.004.934/7
Chamari AthapaththuSri Lanka Women16613728.335.787/5
WK DilhariSri Lanka Women13412525.775.704/13
BMSM KumariSri Lanka Women13510632.735.763/19
KDU PrabodhaniSri Lanka Women1229329.955.073/13
OU RanasingheSri Lanka Women838525.496.015/34
Shashikala SiriwardeneSri Lanka Women918428.755.164/9
SIP FernandoSri Lanka Women545620.164.944/10
SS WeerakkodySri Lanka Women614028.954.633/19
WGAKK KulasuriyaSri Lanka Women623839.455.653/35

Grounds where Sri Lanka Women played most

Latest Sri Lanka Women matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
22 Sep 2026India Women 216/3 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 69 (15.4 ov)
India won by 147 runsKorogi Sports Park
20 Sep 2026Pakistan Women 177/4 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 178/2 (17.5 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 8 wicketsKorogi Sports Park
18 Sep 2026Sri Lanka Women 160/4 (20 ov)
Malaysia Women 74/7 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 86 runsKorogi Sports Park
13 Sep 2026India Women 183/5 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 111 (20 ov)
India won by 72 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium
11 Sep 2026Pakistan Women 130/5 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 134/6 (18.4 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 4 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
6 Sep 2026Bangladesh Women 114/8 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 115/6 (19.2 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 4 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
2 Sep 2026Sri Lanka Women 124/7 (20 ov)
Indonesia Women 49 (18.3 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 75 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium
29 Aug 2026United Arab Emirates Women 79 (19.5 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 80/1 (7.5 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
4 Aug 2026Sri Lanka Women 113/6 (20 ov)
Pakistan Women 115/6 (18.2 ov)
Pakistan won by 4 wicketsRangiri Dambulla International Stadium
2 Aug 2026Pakistan Women 175/5 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 178/4 (17.4 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 6 wicketsRangiri Dambulla International Stadium

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Sri Lanka Women won?
97 of 249 matches in the data (2008–2026): 27 of 94 ODIs, 63 of 147 T20Is, 3 of 3 List A, 4 of 5 Other T20.
What is Sri Lanka Women's highest total?
305/4 against South Africa Women on 17 Apr 2024.
What is Sri Lanka Women's lowest total?
46 all out against South Africa Women on 4 Aug 2022.
What is Sri Lanka Women's biggest win?
By 160 runs against West Indies Women (ODI, 21 Jun 2024).
Who has taken the most wickets for Sri Lanka Women?
Inoka Ranaweera, with 173 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.