CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground

Colombo, Sri Lanka

Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground cricket stats and records

Data through 9 September 2026Last updated 9 September 2026

Across 49 matches at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground from 2012 to 2026, sides batting first made 225.5 on average in completed innings (43 innings). In 39 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 23 wins batting first against 16 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 19 of 39 decided matches (49%).

Matches
49
2012–2026
Avg 1st innings
225.5
43 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
191.6
43 innings
Won chasing
41%
16 of 39 results
Toss winner won
49%
19 of 39

Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
List A15239.1113359
T20 (leagues & domestic)14162.885225
First-class10333.902482
Women's ODI5216.032258
Women's List A3167.012276
Women's T20I286.002102

Highest and lowest totals at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Colombo Cricket Club482/6Police Sports Club2026-01-16Drawn
Nondescripts Cricket Club476/6Colombo Cricket Club2025-01-31Drawn
Colombo Cricket Club474Nondescripts Cricket Club2025-01-31Drawn
Colts Cricket Club463Burgher Recreation Club2026-03-20Drawn
Nondescripts Cricket Club425/6Burgher Recreation Club2025-01-03Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Papua New Guinea Women4024.5Pakistan Women2017-02-10Lost
Pakistan Women7218.4Sri Lanka Women2018-03-30Lost
Papua New Guinea Women7632.4South Africa Women2017-02-13Lost
Police Sports Club9417.3Colombo Cricket Club2026-09-01Lost
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club9715.4Sinhalese Sports Club2024-05-13Lost

Most runs at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Kaveen Bandara1557447.8388.611022
K Mishara1152952.9058.711922
LU Igalagamage1150846.1896.914213
A Wickramasinghe1139736.0984.111421
SSD Arachchige1339030.0065.512511
MNK Fernando7372124.00127.412020
Niroshan Dickwella1036336.30134.411212
KVA Adikari733466.8054.69804
Avishka Fernando530561.00129.216011
A Bandara3288144.0054.920011

Most wickets at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Chamika Karunaratne152917.664.374/72
Lasith Embuldeniya152921.283.633/27
A Daniel172128.954.215/36
ND Perera81514.403.794/29
SSD Arachchige131520.533.512/22
Tillakaratne Sampath71522.534.235/88
Akila Dananjaya61426.004.093/22
C Gunasekara121427.294.786/20
S Nishshanka51318.233.965/31
V Viyaskanth51318.314.534/33

Recent matches at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
9 Sep 2026Sinhalese Sports Club 225/4 (20 ov)
Police Sports Club 213/9 (20 ov)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 12 runs
9 Sep 2026Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 220/5 (20 ov)
Panadura Sports Club 179 (20 ov)
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 41 runs
7 Sep 2026Sinhalese Sports Club 336/4 (50 ov)
Colombo Cricket Club 330/9 (49 ov)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 1 run (D/L)
1 Sep 2026Colombo Cricket Club 197/7 (20 ov)
Police Sports Club 94 (17.3 ov)
Colombo Cricket Club won by 103 runs
1 Sep 2026Panadura Sports Club 128 (19.2 ov)
Sinhalese Sports Club 130/3 (15 ov)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 7 wickets
28 Aug 2026Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 187/6 (20 ov)
Ace Capital Cricket Club 174/9 (20 ov)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 13 runs
28 Aug 2026Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 180/9 (20 ov)
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club 152/9 (20 ov)
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 28 runs
26 Aug 2026Nondescripts Cricket Club 326/8 (50 ov)
Police Sports Club 143/9 (33.5 ov)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 175 runs (D/L)
22 Aug 2026Sinhalese Sports Club 311/4 (50 ov)
Nondescripts Cricket Club 208 (49.2 ov)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 103 runs
20 Aug 2026Panadura Sports Club 197/4 (20 ov)
Colts Cricket Club 115 (16.1 ov)
Panadura Sports Club won by 82 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground is 225.5 runs, from 43 innings between 2012 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground?
The highest total in the data is 482/6 by Colombo Cricket Club against Police Sports Club on 16 January 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground?
In the 39 matches with a result, teams batting first won 23 (59%) and teams batting second won 16 (41%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 40 by Papua New Guinea Women against Pakistan Women on 10 February 2017.

More grounds in Sri Lanka

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.