CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground
  4. Women's ODI

Colombo, Sri Lanka · Women's ODI

Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground Women's ODI average score and records

Data through 19 February 2017Last updated 19 February 2017

Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground has hosted 5 Women's ODI matches in the data (2017), and the average completed first-innings score is 216.0 from 4 innings. That is 7.9 runs lower than the Women's ODI average of 223.9 across all grounds in the data. In 5 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 3 wins batting first against 2 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 60% of the time, and the toss winner won 80% of decided matches.

Matches
5
2017
Avg 1st innings
216.0
4 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
165.5
4 innings
Won chasing
40%
2 of 5 results
Toss winner won
80%
4 of 5

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 2.92 rpo2.92 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.14 rpo4.14 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.93 rpo5.93 rpo
Run rate by phase at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 2.92 rpo2.92 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.14 rpo4.14 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 5.93 rpo5.93 rpo
Run rate by phase at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay829.21.252.92
Middle overs8118.83.254.14
Death overs657.02.835.93

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground (Women's ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women258/950Pakistan Women2017-02-07Won
Sri Lanka Women239/850Ireland Women2017-02-08Won
Sri Lanka Women216/547.4Pakistan Women2017-02-15Won
Pakistan Women212/750Sri Lanka Women2017-02-15Lost
Sri Lanka Women197/950Bangladesh Women2017-02-19Won

Most runs at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground in Women's ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Chamari Athapaththu312541.6770.68401
PM Weerakkody311638.6765.26101
Nahida Khan29949.5066.06401
MDN Hansika38628.6757.03700
Chloe Tryon17979.00114.57901
Nain Abidi27939.5062.26201
LE Kaushalya37939.5074.56501
MR Meshram178–84.87801
MADD Surangika37537.5077.35301
Mithali Raj173–83.97301

Most wickets at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground in Women's ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
SIP Fernando3511.002.893/21
Inoka Ranaweera3513.203.142/16
Nashra Sandhu2517.604.403/51
IMHC Joyce149.753.904/39
KDU Prabodhani3414.502.882/14
M Joshi138.332.503/25
Salma Khatun2315.673.363/18
Ghulam Fatima2327.005.402/28
SS Weerakkody3329.003.952/37
DP Vaidya128.502.432/17

Recent matches at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
19 Feb 2017Sri Lanka Women 197/9 (50 ov)
Bangladesh Women 68/5 (21 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 42 runs (D/L)
17 Feb 2017Bangladesh Women 155/8 (50 ov)
India Women 158/1 (33.3 ov)
India won by 9 wickets
15 Feb 2017Sri Lanka Women 216/5 (47.4 ov)
Pakistan Women 212/7 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets
8 Feb 2017Sri Lanka Women 239/8 (50 ov)
Ireland Women 93/9 (36.1 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 146 runs
7 Feb 2017Pakistan Women 195/6 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 258/9 (50 ov)
South Africa won by 63 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground in Women's ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground in Women's ODI matches is 216.0 runs, from 4 innings between 2017 and 2017. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground in Women's ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 258/9 by South Africa Women against Pakistan Women on 7 February 2017.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground in Women's ODI matches?
In the 5 matches with a result, teams batting first won 3 (60%) and teams batting second won 2 (40%). These are past results, not a prediction.
Who has scored the most runs at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground in Women's ODI matches?
Chamari Athapaththu has scored the most runs: 125 in 3 innings.
What is the highest successful run chase at Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground in Women's ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 216.

More grounds in Sri Lanka

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.