CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Alana King

Australia Women · Women's cricket

Alana King stats

Data through 14 October 2026Last updated 14 October 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 18 December 2015 to 14 October 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Alana King played 6 Tests, 56 ODIs, 34 T20Is for Australia Women in the data, between 2015 and 2026. With the ball, the best return was 187 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 21.03 and an economy rate of 6.98.

International matches
96
Tests 6 · ODIs 56 · T20Is 34
International wickets
135
4 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
175
884 runs
Best bowling
7/18
ODI

Teams played for

Australia Women 2022–2026 · 96Perth Scorchers Women 2021–2025 · 65Melbourne Stars Women 2015–2020 · 58Trent Rockets Women 2022–2025 · 30Lancashire Women 2025 · 13Birmingham Phoenix Women 2026 · 7Supernovas Women 2022 · 3UP Warriorz Women 2025 · 1

Alana King batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test681742110.5718739.6001120
ODI5622629551*18.4429799.30131717
T20I34963918*13.004390.700050
T20 (leagues & domestic)1751114288433*12.81829106.600105831
List A210444.00666.700000

Runs per year

0100200300201520192023202667
Alana King: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
010020030020152017201920212023202667
Alana King: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Alana King: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20150
20161
201757
201878
201953
202062
202185
2022159
2023186
2024256
2025292
202667
Year-by-year batting (26 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)211.0025.0100
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)55714.2598.32300
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)14788.6786.71300
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)75313.2571.61400
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)56215.50187.92700
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)88521.25109.01400
2022ODI22010.0058.81800
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)141069.64149.32900
2022T20I32626.0096.31800
2022Test17–33.3700
2023ODI32814.00116.72800
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)1312220.33116.23300
2023T20I111.0033.3100
2023Test4358.7533.02100
2024ODI711422.80123.94600
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)1713413.40102.32900
2024Test188.0088.9800
2025List A144.0066.7400
2025ODI810617.6782.25101
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)2317813.69105.32400
2025T20I11–100.0100
2025Test133.0023.1300
2026ODI22727.00150.02600
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)382.6750.0500
2026T20I41111.0091.7500
2026Test12121.0055.32100

Alana King bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test9852386155/539/9825.732.7256.82129
ODI542,3481,658867/18–19.284.2427.36331
T20I34577613344/8–18.036.3717.0103
T20 (leagues & domestic)1713,3793,9331875/16–21.036.9818.1314
List A21116774/36–9.573.6215.9103

Wickets per year

0255075100201520192023202628
Alana King: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
025507510020152017201920212023202628
Alana King: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Alana King: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20151
20162
20172
201818
201910
202016
202116
202263
202342
202447
202584
202628
Year-by-year bowling (27 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)4135.008.751/10
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)5255.008.461/12
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)6275.5010.071/11
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)161819.396.482/12
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)121030.507.893/13
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)121616.006.003/16
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)131618.255.844/11
2022ODI111425.504.203/59
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)232916.245.914/15
2022T20I161718.766.494/8
2022Test2332.332.772/39
2023ODI101424.504.643/16
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)222421.256.823/19
2023T20I6422.755.692/10
2023Test20–3.820/61
2024ODI111912.113.834/26
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)182716.637.165/16
2024Test1115.001.121/15
2025List A279.573.624/36
2025ODI132517.844.547/18
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)333722.547.703/17
2025T20I5616.337.543/27
2025Test2910.892.105/53
2026ODI91420.143.815/19
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)7534.208.342/18
2026T20I7715.005.833/14
2026Test2223.003.542/23

Alana King against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
England WomenTest44013.3331.22100
India WomenTest3268.6752.02100
India WomenODI68020.00153.82800
England WomenODI55112.7554.31800
New Zealand WomenODI4235.7562.2900
India WomenT20I32626.0096.31800
Melbourne Renegades WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)610726.75162.12700
Brisbane Heat WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)1410211.3392.71700
Adelaide Strikers WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)1210116.83108.62900
Sydney Sixers WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)99113.00107.13300
Melbourne Stars WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)88016.00111.12600
Sydney Thunder WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)87619.00116.92900
Hobart Hurricanes WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)96513.0081.21300
Perth Scorchers WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)6459.00104.72300
Southern Brave WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)53511.6794.62400
Birmingham Phoenix WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)6235.7579.3900
Northern Superchargers WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)31919.00111.81000
Oval Invincibles WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)3157.5075.0700
London Spirit WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)4102.5090.9700
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
England WomenTest51221.332.655/53
India WomenTest3257.503.592/23
England WomenODI112417.424.435/46
India WomenODI151830.895.394/33
South Africa WomenODI5158.274.207/18
West Indies WomenODI71214.923.445/19
Bangladesh WomenODI7621.172.532/15
Pakistan WomenODI5623.503.812/24
New Zealand WomenODI3517.004.683/34
Pakistan WomenT20I688.754.673/8
West Indies WomenT20I3511.005.503/14
England WomenT20I5420.257.252/14
New Zealand WomenT20I4328.677.823/27
India WomenT20I7367.338.782/23
Brisbane Heat WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)202816.397.295/16
Sydney Sixers WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)182317.747.033/13
Hobart Hurricanes WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)151919.266.953/15
Melbourne Renegades WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)161921.897.473/23
Sydney Thunder WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)151422.647.104/11
Adelaide Strikers WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)171134.916.213/29
Melbourne Stars WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)91021.006.123/20
Perth Scorchers WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)9917.786.403/16
London Spirit WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)5813.506.823/23
Birmingham Phoenix WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)6623.177.252/30
Welsh Fire WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)5520.606.183/17
Manchester Originals WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)4419.255.784/15
Southern Brave WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)6346.338.341/23
Northern Superchargers WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)3326.678.892/17
Oval Invincibles WomenT20 (leagues & domestic)4241.506.641/19

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground1721621.6033
Trent Bridge1510711.8924
North Sydney Oval10829.1117
Junction Oval56822.6726
Wankhede Stadium45929.5028
Edgbaston8589.6721
R Premadasa Stadium151–51
Shere Bangla National Stadium146–46
Karen Rolton Oval44343.0029
Bellerive Oval6389.5012

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground283518.776.00
North Sydney Oval142217.956.11
Bellerive Oval102113.435.49
Junction Oval182022.155.29
Melbourne Cricket Ground81813.443.47
Old Trafford7149.866.09
Trent Bridge171332.696.41
Allan Border Field141224.834.48
Adelaide Oval91114.275.71
Holkar Cricket Stadium3108.203.28

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay213560.03429186.73
T20Middle11418462.0828031436.70
T20Death788653120.761724607.76
ODIPowerplay––––3626.50
ODIMiddle388246.342128724.11
ODIDeath257215119.512184125.32

How Alana King was dismissed

How Alana King took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406020 Sep 20259 Dec 20259 Aug 20261
Alana King: runs in the last 20 innings
020406020 Sep 202530 Oct 20252 Dec 202513 Dec 202527 Mar 202620 Jun 20269 Aug 20261
Alana King: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Alana King: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
20 Sep 202512
1 Oct 20254
8 Oct 202551
30 Oct 20254
9 Nov 20255
14 Nov 20250
2 Dec 202522
9 Dec 202510
11 Dec 202511
13 Dec 20257
6 Mar 202621
19 Mar 20261
27 Mar 20261
29 Mar 202626
13 Jun 20264
20 Jun 20261
23 Jun 20265
24 Jul 20265
7 Aug 20262
9 Aug 20261
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
9 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)London Spirit Women12lbwLord's
7 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Leeds Women24caughtEdgbaston
24 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets Women510caughtEdgbaston
23 Jun 2026T20IPakistan Women5*4not outHeadingley
20 Jun 2026T20INetherlands Women1*2not outThe Rose Bowl
13 Jun 2026T20ISouth Africa Women44lbwOld Trafford
29 Mar 2026ODIWest Indies Women26*17not outWarner Park
27 Mar 2026ODIWest Indies Women11run outWarner Park
19 Mar 2026T20IWest Indies Women1*2not outArnos Vale Ground
6 Mar 2026TestIndia Women2138caughtWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
13 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Hobart Hurricanes Women7*8not outBellerive Oval
11 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sydney Sixers Women117bowledNorth Sydney Oval
9 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Stars Women10*11not outWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
2 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Renegades Women22*8not outWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
14 Nov 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Stars Women02bowledKaren Rolton Oval
9 Nov 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sydney Sixers Women512caught and bowledWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
30 Oct 2025ODIIndia Women44caughtDr DY Patil Sports Academy
8 Oct 2025ODIPakistan Women51*49not outR Premadasa Stadium
1 Oct 2025ODINew Zealand Women47caughtHolkar Cricket Stadium
20 Sep 2025ODIIndia Women127caughtArun Jaitley Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
14 Oct 2026ODIBangladesh Women1/1650Allan Border Field
11 Oct 2026ODIBangladesh Women0/1850Allan Border Field
9 Oct 2026ODIBangladesh Women0/2580Allan Border Field
12 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI London Women1/2540Edgbaston
9 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)London Spirit Women2/1840Lord's
7 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Leeds Women0/112.40Edgbaston
5 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets Women1/403.40Trent Bridge
1 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Welsh Fire Women0/3140Edgbaston
30 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Southern Brave Women1/2340The Rose Bowl
24 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets Women0/2320Edgbaston
23 Jun 2026T20IPakistan Women0/810Headingley
20 Jun 2026T20INetherlands Women0/1010The Rose Bowl
17 Jun 2026T20IBangladesh Women0/620Headingley
13 Jun 2026T20ISouth Africa Women2/2640Old Trafford
2 Apr 2026ODIWest Indies Women5/19100Warner Park
29 Mar 2026ODIWest Indies Women1/4590Warner Park
27 Mar 2026ODIWest Indies Women0/4270Warner Park
23 Mar 2026T20IWest Indies Women0/1620Arnos Vale Ground
21 Mar 2026T20IWest Indies Women2/2540Arnos Vale Ground
19 Mar 2026T20IWest Indies Women3/1441Arnos Vale Ground

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters Alana King bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Alana King taken in Tests?
15 wickets in 9 innings at an average of 25.73, economy 2.72, best figures 5/53.
How many wickets has Alana King taken in ODIs?
86 wickets in 54 innings at an average of 19.28, economy 4.24, best figures 7/18.
How many runs has Alana King scored in Tests?
74 runs in 8 innings (6 matches) at an average of 10.57 and a strike rate of 39.6, in the data from 2022 to 2026.
How many runs has Alana King scored in ODIs?
295 runs in 22 innings (56 matches) at an average of 18.44 and a strike rate of 99.3, in the data from 2022 to 2026.
How many runs has Alana King scored in T20Is?
39 runs in 9 innings (34 matches) at an average of 13.00 and a strike rate of 90.7, in the data from 2022 to 2026.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.