CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire

Head to head

Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire head to head record

Data through 7 June 2026Last updated 7 June 2026

In 24 meetings between 2014 and 2026, Derbyshire won 4 and Nottinghamshire won 19. Nottinghamshire lead the head-to-head in the data by 15 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Derbyshire won 2 and Nottinghamshire won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 247/6 by Nottinghamshire (23 Jun 2022).

Matches
24
2014–2026
Derbyshire won
4
Nottinghamshire won
19
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 0

Wins per year

00.511.5220142019202611
Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire: wins per year
00.511.52201420162018202020222024202611
Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire: wins per year
Show as table
Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire: wins per year
YearDerbyshire winsNottinghamshire wins
201402
201511
201601
201702
201802
201901
202002
202101
202202
202302
202411
202511
202611

Last 10 Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
7 Jun 2026Nottinghamshire 183/6 (20 ov)
Derbyshire 173/9 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 10 runsTrent Bridge
29 May 2026Derbyshire 234/4 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 211/6 (20 ov)
Derbyshire won by 23 runsCounty Ground, Derby
13 Jun 2025Derbyshire 199/5 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 153/9 (20 ov)
Derbyshire won by 46 runsTrent Bridge
6 Jun 2025Derbyshire 162/9 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 120/3 (13.5 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 7 wickets (D/L)County Ground, Derby
21 Jun 2024Nottinghamshire 173/5 (20 ov)
Derbyshire 165/8 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 8 runsTrent Bridge
7 Jun 2024Derbyshire 198/6 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 102 (16.4 ov)
Derbyshire won by 96 runsCounty Ground, Derby
9 Jun 2023Derbyshire 142/6 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 143/7 (18.4 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 3 wicketsCounty Ground, Derby
26 May 2023Derbyshire 178/6 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 182/6 (17 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 4 wicketsTrent Bridge
23 Jun 2022Nottinghamshire 247/6 (20 ov)
Derbyshire 153/9 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 94 runsTrent Bridge
3 Jun 2022Derbyshire 178 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 182/3 (17.1 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 7 wicketsCounty Ground, Derby

Biggest wins

Derbyshire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Derbyshire96 runsNottinghamshireT207 Jun 2024County Ground, Derby
Derbyshire46 runsNottinghamshireT2013 Jun 2025Trent Bridge
Derbyshire34 runsNottinghamshireT2026 Jun 2015County Ground, Bristol
Nottinghamshire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Nottinghamshire94 runsDerbyshireT2023 Jun 2022Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshire27 runsDerbyshireT2020 Jun 2014Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshire27 runsDerbyshireT2026 Jul 2019County Ground, Bristol
Nottinghamshire8 wicketsDerbyshireT2017 Sep 2020Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshire7 wicketsDerbyshireT2024 Jun 2016County Ground, Bristol

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nottinghamshire247/620Derbyshire23 Jun 2022Won
Derbyshire234/420Nottinghamshire29 May 2026Won
Nottinghamshire227/320Derbyshire21 Jul 2017Won
Derbyshire222/520Nottinghamshire21 Jul 2017Lost
Nottinghamshire211/620Derbyshire29 May 2026Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nottinghamshire10216.4Derbyshire7 Jun 2024Lost
Derbyshire11419.3Nottinghamshire24 Jun 2016Lost
Nottinghamshire16719.1Derbyshire26 Jun 2015Lost
Derbyshire17820Nottinghamshire3 Jun 2022Lost

Most runs in Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Wayne MadsenDerbyshire2272136.05138.4860
Alex HalesNottinghamshire1751930.53167.4910
Tom MooresNottinghamshire1748340.25146.4750
Joe ClarkeNottinghamshire1542128.07161.3680
Riki WesselsNottinghamshire839365.50161.71101
Luis ReeceDerbyshire1135131.91148.7610
Samit PatelNottinghamshire2031722.64126.3640
Aneurin DonaldDerbyshire729241.71221.2840
Daniel ChristianNottinghamshire1025751.40163.7620
Ben DuckettNottinghamshire725141.83164.1640

Most wickets in Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jacob BallNottinghamshire122416.128.764/40
Samit PatelNottinghamshire212422.797.103/14
Harry GurneyNottinghamshire101817.447.955/30
GLS ScrimshawDerbyshire61415.799.613/16
Steven MullaneyNottinghamshire171229.337.822/17
LA Patterson-WhiteNottinghamshire4813.008.003/20
PR BrownDerbyshire4814.758.743/17
Ish SodhiNottinghamshire4816.128.604/17
Daniel ChristianNottinghamshire9829.508.743/34
ZJ ChappellDerbyshire5717.577.243/28

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Derbyshire's point of view)
GroundPlayedDerbyshire wonNottinghamshire won
Trent Bridge12111
County Ground, Derby623
County Ground, Bristol615

Frequently asked questions

What is the Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire head to head record?
24 matches: Derbyshire won 4, Nottinghamshire won 19, tied 1, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2014–2026).
Who won the last Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire match?
Nottinghamshire won by 10 runs (7 Jun 2026).
What is the highest score in Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire matches?
247/6 by Nottinghamshire on 23 Jun 2022.
Who has scored the most runs in Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire matches?
Wayne Madsen (Derbyshire), 721 runs in 22 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire matches?
Jacob Ball (Nottinghamshire), 24 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.