CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. University Oval, Dunedin

Dunedin, New Zealand

University Oval, Dunedin cricket stats and records

Data through 27 March 2026Last updated 27 March 2026

Across 125 matches at University Oval, Dunedin from 2008 to 2026, sides batting first made 242.2 on average in completed innings (113 innings). In 98 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 40 wins batting first against 58 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 45 of 98 decided matches (46%).

Matches
125
2008–2026
Avg 1st innings
242.2
113 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
221.5
113 innings
Won chasing
59%
58 of 98 results
Toss winner won
46%
45 of 98

University Oval, Dunedin average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
First-class45312.91216651
T20 (leagues & domestic)26175.6715231
Women's T20 (leagues & domestic)19129.8414169
ODI10255.764360
Women's ODI8229.044354
Test7331.321609
T20I5181.023224
Women's T20I5143.031160

Highest and lowest totals at University Oval, Dunedin

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Otago Volts651/9Wellington Firebirds2013-01-24Won
Otago Volts642/6Central Stags2021-10-31Drawn
New Zealand609/9West Indies2013-12-03Drawn
Otago Volts569/8Auckland Aces2013-02-14Won
Auckland Aces518/6Otago Volts2014-02-16Drawn
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan7427.2New Zealand2018-01-13Lost
Zimbabwe Women10229.1New Zealand Women2026-03-08Lost
Zimbabwe Women10327.1New Zealand Women2026-03-11Lost
Central Districts Women10820Otago Women2023-01-29Lost
Otago Volts110Auckland Aces2022-02-11Lost

Most runs at University Oval, Dunedin

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Hamish Rutherford652,42637.9171.6171512
AK Kitchen441,59837.1665.620736
Michael Bracewell381,53643.8959.619054
Neil Broom411,39936.8268.613437
NF Kelly271,35061.3669.323439
MW Chu421,33935.2457.215116
D Foxcroft281,22751.1270.617426
DC de Boorder381,20040.0054.914017
Ross Taylor191,17684.0074.621727
DN Phillips391,10929.1858.314935

Most wickets at University Oval, Dunedin

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jacob Duffy7812730.083.576/89
Neil Wagner388926.702.916/39
MD Rae386328.904.095/18
MB Bacon426130.724.356/73
Ish Sodhi245924.733.897/59
MJG Rippon375432.304.306/66
James Neesham384625.023.263/23
JD McKay304038.354.084/84
Trent Boult193921.872.955/17
Scott Kuggeleijn223830.614.155/63

Recent matches at University Oval, Dunedin

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
27 Mar 2026Wellington Firebirds 156 & 300
Otago Volts 112 & 345/6
Otago Volts won by 4 wickets
18 Mar 2026Northern Districts 339 & 271
Otago Volts 258 & 353/6
Otago Volts won by 4 wickets
11 Mar 2026New Zealand Women 303/6 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 103 (27.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 200 runs
8 Mar 2026Zimbabwe Women 102 (29.1 ov)
New Zealand Women 106/2 (16.2 ov)
New Zealand won by 8 wickets
5 Mar 2026New Zealand Women 354/3 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 174 (47.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 180 runs
18 Jan 2026Otago Women 161/6 (20 ov)
Northern Districts Women 162/5 (19.3 ov)
Northern Districts won by 5 wickets
18 Jan 2026Northern Districts 231/3 (20 ov)
Otago 200/8 (20 ov)
Northern Districts won by 31 runs
15 Jan 2026Wellington Women 143/7 (20 ov)
Otago Women 25/0 (4 ov)
No result
15 Jan 2026Wellington 132/7 (16 ov)
Otago 136/5 (15.4 ov)
Otago won by 5 wickets
12 Jan 2026Auckland Women 168/5 (20 ov)
Otago Women 169/6 (18.2 ov)
Otago won by 4 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at University Oval, Dunedin?
The average completed first-innings score at University Oval, Dunedin is 242.2 runs, from 113 innings between 2008 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at University Oval, Dunedin?
The highest total in the data is 651/9 by Otago Volts against Wellington Firebirds on 24 January 2013.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at University Oval, Dunedin?
In the 98 matches with a result, teams batting first won 40 (41%) and teams batting second won 58 (59%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at University Oval, Dunedin?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 74 by Pakistan against New Zealand on 13 January 2018.

Also known as: University of Otago Oval, University Oval.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.