CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. University Oval, Dunedin
  4. Super Smash

Dunedin, New Zealand · Super Smash

University Oval, Dunedin Super Smash stats: average score and records

Data through 18 January 2026Last updated 18 January 2026

The average first-innings score at University Oval, Dunedin is 177.2, based on 20 completed first innings across 25 matches played between 2018 and 2026. That is 7.1 runs higher than the Super Smash average of 170.1 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 7 of 21 matches with a result (33%), and teams batting second won 14 (67%). The toss winner went on to win 10 of 21 decided matches (48%).

Matches
25
2018–2026
Avg 1st innings
177.2
20 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
169.9
20 innings
Won chasing
67%
14 of 21 results
Toss winner won
48%
10 of 21

Average first-innings score by year

140160180200220202020222026195.0
Average first-innings score at University Oval, Dunedin by year (Super Smash)
140160180200220202020212022202320252026195.0
Average first-innings score at University Oval, Dunedin by year (Super Smash)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at University Oval, Dunedin by year (Super Smash)
YearAverage first-innings score
2020160.3
2021182.2
2022187.5
2023157.7
2025199.0
2026195.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at University of Otago Oval

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.84 rpo8.84 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.21 rpo8.21 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.72 rpo10.72 rpo
Run rate by phase at University Oval, Dunedin
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.84 rpo8.84 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.21 rpo8.21 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.72 rpo10.72 rpo
Run rate by phase at University Oval, Dunedin
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay4253.01.408.84
Middle overs4273.92.198.21
Death overs4244.81.9510.72

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at University Oval, Dunedin (Super Smash)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Northern Districts231/320Otago2026-01-18Won
Central Districts223/520Otago2021-01-08Won
Wellington221/320Otago2019-01-27Won
Northern Districts212/220Otago2025-01-16Won
Otago210/820Wellington2019-01-27Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Otago15318.5Wellington2025-01-18Lost
Otago15920Auckland2026-01-12Lost

Most runs at University Oval, Dunedin in Super Smash matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Neil Broom1238231.83134.06503
Hamish Rutherford1536125.79146.78202
KD Clarke635571.00166.710621
D Foxcroft935470.80134.68201
Devon Conway4298298.00169.310521
AK Kitchen926833.50149.75701
NF Kelly923433.43130.77503
LC Johnson1121721.70134.06301
MW Chu1218616.91147.64400
JM Gibson716641.50156.67501

Most wickets at University Oval, Dunedin in Super Smash matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
MD Rae111228.679.343/18
Jacob Duffy191250.838.972/14
MB Bacon151146.099.572/27
MJG Rippon141043.908.612/23
BNJ Lockrose10931.227.532/24
JR Lennox379.146.404/28
HB Shipley258.805.504/23
Neil Wagner2512.208.713/30
T Muller4516.808.403/33
MJ Fisher3519.408.082/21

Recent matches at University Oval, Dunedin

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
18 Jan 2026Northern Districts 231/3 (20 ov)
Otago 200/8 (20 ov)
Northern Districts won by 31 runs
15 Jan 2026Wellington 132/7 (16 ov)
Otago 136/5 (15.4 ov)
Otago won by 5 wickets
12 Jan 2026Otago 159 (20 ov)
Auckland 161/5 (18.4 ov)
Auckland won by 5 wickets
18 Jan 2025Wellington 186/3 (20 ov)
Otago 153 (18.5 ov)
Wellington won by 33 runs
16 Jan 2025Northern Districts 212/2 (20 ov)
Otago 204/8 (20 ov)
Northern Districts won by 8 runs
23 Jan 2024Northern Districts 36/5 (7.2 ov)
Otago –
No result
19 Jan 2024Otago 139/5 (20 ov)
Central Districts 139/8 (20 ov)
Match tied
9 Feb 2023Northern Districts 199/4 (18 ov)
Otago 160/9 (15 ov)
Northern Districts won by 16 runs (D/L)
6 Feb 2023Otago 166/8 (20 ov)
Canterbury 167/2 (16.5 ov)
Canterbury won by 8 wickets
29 Jan 2023Central Districts 187/5 (20 ov)
Otago 190/6 (19.3 ov)
Otago won by 4 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at University Oval, Dunedin in Super Smash matches?
The average completed first-innings score at University Oval, Dunedin in Super Smash matches is 177.2 runs, from 20 innings between 2018 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at University Oval, Dunedin in Super Smash matches?
The highest total in the data is 231/3 by Northern Districts against Otago on 18 January 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at University Oval, Dunedin in Super Smash matches?
In the 21 matches with a result, teams batting first won 7 (33%) and teams batting second won 14 (67%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at University Oval, Dunedin in Super Smash matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 153 by Otago against Wellington on 18 January 2025.
What is the highest successful run chase at University Oval, Dunedin in Super Smash matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 191.

Also known as: University of Otago Oval, University Oval.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.