CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. McLean Park

Napier, New Zealand

McLean Park cricket stats and records

Data through 7 March 2026Last updated 7 March 2026

Across 89 matches at McLean Park from 2002 to 2026, sides batting first made 244.6 on average in completed innings (79 innings). Of the 78 decided matches, 37 were won by the side batting second (47%) and 41 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 32 of 78 decided matches (41%).

Matches
89
2002–2026
Avg 1st innings
244.6
79 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
213.4
79 innings
Won chasing
47%
37 of 78 results
Toss winner won
41%
32 of 78

McLean Park average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
First-class25309.8119668
ODI21282.21010373
T20 (leagues & domestic)17181.3116230
Women's T20 (leagues & domestic)12122.157181
T20I6172.223241
Test4397.520619
Women's ODI3192.001193
Women's T20I1129.001131

Highest and lowest totals at McLean Park

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Auckland Aces668/7Central Stags2015-03-24Won
New Zealand619/9India2009-03-26Drawn
Central Stags584/8Otago Volts2019-03-01Won
Canterbury582Central Stags2014-02-23Won
Central Stags580Otago Volts2024-03-24Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Zimbabwe51New Zealand2012-01-26Lost
Central Districts Women7518.1Otago Women2021-12-18Lost
Central Stags82Northern Districts2022-03-11Lost
Northern Districts82Central Stags2026-03-07Lost
Northern Districts Women8217.4Central Districts Women2026-01-13Lost

Most runs at McLean Park

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Dane Cleaver471,77941.3769.820148
GR Hay321,52452.5546.617948
Tom Bruce501,46036.5079.420415
Will Young411,37436.1661.715028
Ross Taylor221,21071.1886.315156
Brendon McCullum1989046.8492.211925
David Smith2585437.1341.216121
GH Worker2978327.9653.612321
BD Schmulian2165634.5351.211714
Martin Guptill1759937.4479.811715

Most wickets at McLean Park

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Blair Tickner5010024.283.685/23
Ajaz Patel458127.572.996/162
Douglas Bracewell304726.403.355/60
RL Toole194320.072.686/54
SHA Rance223924.513.105/19
BG Randell193817.893.357/25
Scott Kuggeleijn133024.534.674/25
JR Lennox182919.142.914/57
Tim Southee212536.484.235/55
Daniel Vettori172435.883.054/158

Recent matches at McLean Park

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
7 Mar 2026Central Stags 373
Northern Districts 82 & 264
Central Stags won by an innings and 27 runs
28 Feb 2026Wellington Firebirds 401 & 244/8d
Central Stags 296
Match drawn
24 Jan 2026Central Districts Women 123/5 (20 ov)
Otago Women 126/8 (19.3 ov)
Otago won by 2 wickets
24 Jan 2026Otago 133 (18 ov)
Central Districts 134/4 (19.3 ov)
Central Districts won by 6 wickets
16 Jan 2026Central Districts Women 136/4 (20 ov)
Auckland Women 107 (19.3 ov)
Central Districts won by 29 runs
16 Jan 2026Central Districts 142/7 (20 ov)
Auckland 132/8 (20 ov)
Central Districts won by 10 runs
13 Jan 2026Northern Districts Women 82 (17.4 ov)
Central Districts Women 83/7 (18.2 ov)
Central Districts won by 3 wickets
13 Jan 2026Central Districts 146/5 (20 ov)
Northern Districts 120/4 (13.5 ov)
Northern Districts won by 6 wickets (D/L)
5 Dec 2025Central Stags 239 & 330
Canterbury 124 & 150
Central Stags won by 295 runs
19 Nov 2025West Indies 247/9 (34 ov)
New Zealand 248/5 (33.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at McLean Park?
The average completed first-innings score at McLean Park is 244.6 runs, from 79 innings between 2002 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at McLean Park?
The highest total in the data is 668/7 by Auckland Aces against Central Stags on 24 March 2015.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at McLean Park?
In the 78 matches with a result, teams batting first won 41 (53%) and teams batting second won 37 (47%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at McLean Park?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 51 by Zimbabwe against New Zealand on 26 January 2012.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.