- Home
- Players
- Dane Cleaver
Central Stags · Men's cricket
Dane Cleaver stats
Data through 2 May 2026Last updated 2 May 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 6 February 2015 to 2 May 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Between 2015 and 2026, Dane Cleaver appears in 1 ODI, 13 T20Is for New Zealand in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in first-class: 5,304 at an average of 41.76 and a strike rate of 56.5, with a highest score of 201.
International matches
14
ODIs 1 · T20Is 13
International runs
254
0 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
82
2,075 runs
Best batting average (T20I)
22.20
11 innings
Highest score
201
First-class
Teams played for
Dane Cleaver batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | 37 | 86.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| T20I | 13 | 11 | 1 | 222 | 78* | 22.20 | 165 | 134.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 8 |
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 82 | 81 | 6 | 2,075 | 114* | 27.67 | 1,522 | 136.3 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 220 | 57 |
| First-class | 85 | 145 | 18 | 5,304 | 201 | 41.76 | 9,390 | 56.5 | 9 | 34 | 14 | 649 | 79 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 74 |
| 2016 | 930 |
| 2017 | 550 |
| 2018 | 635 |
| 2019 | 603 |
| 2020 | 594 |
| 2021 | 1,141 |
| 2022 | 401 |
| 2023 | 556 |
| 2024 | 636 |
| 2025 | 908 |
| 2026 | 605 |
Year-by-year batting (26 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | First-class | 7 | 74 | 10.57 | 40.7 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | First-class | 21 | 930 | 54.71 | 64.4 | 151 | 3 | 5 |
| 2017 | First-class | 12 | 464 | 38.67 | 74.7 | 88 | 0 | 4 |
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 86 | 21.50 | 136.5 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | First-class | 11 | 483 | 53.67 | 46.9 | 117 | 1 | 4 |
| 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 152 | 19.00 | 115.2 | 54 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | First-class | 13 | 388 | 29.85 | 52.1 | 83 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 11 | 215 | 21.50 | 143.3 | 77 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | First-class | 10 | 383 | 42.56 | 76.3 | 201 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 211 | 30.14 | 135.3 | 81 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | First-class | 16 | 686 | 52.77 | 51.9 | 108 | 1 | 5 |
| 2021 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 15 | 455 | 32.50 | 147.7 | 114 | 1 | 2 |
| 2022 | First-class | 11 | 109 | 9.91 | 36.5 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 1 | 32 | 32.00 | 86.5 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 142 | 28.40 | 131.5 | 44 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 5 | 118 | 29.50 | 126.9 | 78 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | First-class | 15 | 412 | 34.33 | 53.2 | 63 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 140 | 35.00 | 122.8 | 47 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20I | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | 50.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | First-class | 10 | 455 | 56.88 | 46.8 | 151 | 1 | 3 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 181 | 36.20 | 133.1 | 87 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025 | First-class | 13 | 573 | 57.30 | 54.1 | 115 | 1 | 4 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 11 | 335 | 30.45 | 139.6 | 95 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 | First-class | 6 | 347 | 57.83 | 78.7 | 109 | 1 | 3 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 158 | 22.57 | 137.4 | 67 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 | T20I | 4 | 100 | 25.00 | 156.2 | 51 | 0 | 1 |
Dane Cleaver bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-class | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | 0.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Year-by-year bowling (1 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | First-class | 1 | 0 | – | 0.00 | 0/0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ireland | T20I | 3 | 88 | 44.00 | 129.4 | 78 | 0 | 1 |
| Auckland | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 18 | 488 | 34.86 | 143.5 | 87 | 0 | 3 |
| Wellington | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 15 | 458 | 32.71 | 141.4 | 95 | 0 | 2 |
| Canterbury | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 18 | 456 | 25.33 | 133.7 | 81 | 0 | 2 |
| Northern Districts | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 16 | 351 | 21.94 | 125.4 | 65 | 0 | 1 |
| Otago | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 14 | 322 | 24.77 | 135.9 | 114 | 1 | 1 |
| Canterbury | First-class | 37 | 1195 | 35.15 | 49.3 | 104 | 1 | 9 |
| Otago Volts | First-class | 28 | 1159 | 52.68 | 57.4 | 151 | 2 | 8 |
| Northern Districts | First-class | 33 | 1075 | 35.83 | 61.6 | 201 | 3 | 3 |
| Auckland Aces | First-class | 27 | 1067 | 44.46 | 65.9 | 117 | 2 | 8 |
| Wellington Firebirds | First-class | 20 | 808 | 47.53 | 51.1 | 151 | 1 | 6 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McLean Park | 47 | 1779 | 41.37 | 201 |
| Saxton Oval | 33 | 991 | 34.17 | 88 |
| University Oval, Dunedin | 20 | 761 | 47.56 | 114 |
| Eden Park Outer Oval | 15 | 581 | 52.82 | 115 |
| Fitzherbert Park | 14 | 473 | 36.38 | 95 |
| Basin Reserve | 14 | 442 | 34.00 | 72 |
| Hagley Oval | 17 | 441 | 25.94 | 104 |
| Pukekura Park | 16 | 431 | 28.73 | 65 |
| Mainpower Oval | 9 | 373 | 46.62 | 78 |
| Kennards Hire Community Oval | 6 | 294 | 58.80 | 117 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | 903 | 701 | 128.8 | 32 | – | – | – |
| T20 | Middle | 1097 | 811 | 135.3 | 38 | – | – | – |
| T20 | Death | 297 | 175 | 169.7 | 15 | – | – | – |
| ODI | Middle | 32 | 37 | 86.5 | 1 | – | – | – |
How Dane Cleaver was dismissed
- Caught138 (65%)
- Bowled37 (17%)
- Lbw21 (10%)
- Run out8 (4%)
- Caught and bowled6 (3%)
- Stumped2 (1%)
- Hit wicket1 (0%)
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2025 | 93 |
| 27 Dec 2025 | 95 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 24 |
| 1 Jan 2026 | 0 |
| 3 Jan 2026 | 26 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 67 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 12 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 17 |
| 24 Jan 2026 | 0 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | 36 |
| 28 Feb 2026 | 0 |
| 7 Mar 2026 | 109 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 67 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 78 |
| 22 Mar 2026 | 26 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 22 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 76 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 17 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 51 |
| 2 May 2026 | 1 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2026 | T20I | Bangladesh | 1 | 3 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 27 Apr 2026 | T20I | Bangladesh | 51 | 28 | lbw | Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium |
| 27 Mar 2026 | First-class | Northern Districts | 17 | 27 | caught | Seddon Park |
| 27 Mar 2026 | First-class | Northern Districts | 76 | 95 | caught | Seddon Park |
| 25 Mar 2026 | T20I | South Africa | 22 | 17 | caught | Hagley Oval |
| 22 Mar 2026 | T20I | South Africa | 26 | 16 | bowled | Wellington Regional Stadium |
| 18 Mar 2026 | First-class | Canterbury | 78 | 82 | lbw | Mainpower Oval |
| 18 Mar 2026 | First-class | Canterbury | 67 | 97 | caught and bowled | Mainpower Oval |
| 7 Mar 2026 | First-class | Northern Districts | 109 | 137 | caught | McLean Park |
| 28 Feb 2026 | First-class | Wellington Firebirds | 0 | 3 | caught | McLean Park |
| 26 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Auckland | 36 | 21 | caught | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 24 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Otago | 0 | 1 | bowled | McLean Park |
| 16 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Auckland | 17 | 17 | caught | McLean Park |
| 13 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northern Districts | 12 | 14 | caught | McLean Park |
| 7 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Wellington | 67 | 45 | caught | Basin Reserve |
| 3 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Canterbury | 26 | 14 | caught | Saxton Oval |
| 1 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Canterbury | 0 | 3 | caught | Hagley Oval |
| 30 Dec 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Otago | 24 | 19 | caught | Molyneux Park |
| 27 Dec 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Wellington | 95 | 53 | caught | Fitzherbert Park |
| 13 Dec 2025 | First-class | Otago Volts | 93* | 114 | not out | University Oval, Dunedin |
Batter vs bowler matchups
Bowlers Dane Cleaver faced most
- vs Ish Sodhi323 balls
- vs FW Sheat311 balls
- vs Scott Kuggeleijn286 balls
- vs Jacob Duffy272 balls
- vs JG Walker258 balls
- vs Jeetan Patel252 balls
- vs T Muller250 balls
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has Dane Cleaver scored in ODIs?
32 runs in 1 innings (1 matches) at an average of 32.00 and a strike rate of 86.5, in the data from 2022 to 2022.
How many runs has Dane Cleaver scored in T20Is?
222 runs in 11 innings (13 matches) at an average of 22.20 and a strike rate of 134.5, in the data from 2022 to 2026.
How many runs has Dane Cleaver scored in T20 leagues?
2,075 runs in 81 innings (82 matches) at an average of 27.67 and a strike rate of 136.3, in the data from 2017 to 2026.
What is Dane Cleaver's highest score?
201 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Dane Cleaver scored?
10 hundreds in the data: 1 in T20 leagues, 9 in first-class.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.