CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Wellington Firebirds

Club / franchise team · Men

Wellington Firebirds cricket team stats and records

Data through 27 March 2026Last updated 27 March 2026

In the data, Wellington Firebirds won 37 of 109 matches between 2012 and 2026 (46.8% of matches with a result). Tom Blundell has scored the most runs for them in the data (4,250).

Matches
109
2012–2026
Won
37
Lost
42
Win %
46.8%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 30 / 0

Wellington Firebirds results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
First-class1093742030046.8%2012–2026

Win percentage by year

0204060802013201820260.0
Wellington Firebirds: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
02040608020132015201720192021202320260.0
Wellington Firebirds: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Wellington Firebirds: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201350.0
201425.0
201571.4
201666.7
201771.4
201850.0
201950.0
202033.3
202120.0
202237.5
202350.0
202460.0
202537.5
20260.0

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Highest and lowest totals by Wellington Firebirds

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Wellington Firebirds553/3Auckland Aces23 Oct 2017Won
Wellington Firebirds530Central Stags17 Mar 2018Drawn
Wellington Firebirds525/7Canterbury29 Oct 2019Won
Wellington Firebirds509/5Otago Volts17 Oct 2018Won
Wellington Firebirds475/8Auckland Aces5 Nov 2016Drawn
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Wellington Firebirds58Northern Districts18 Dec 2014Lost
Wellington Firebirds65Canterbury19 Oct 2020Lost
Wellington Firebirds80Canterbury26 Oct 2022Lost
Wellington Firebirds87Canterbury26 Oct 2022Lost
Wellington Firebirds91Auckland Aces8 Nov 2019Drawn

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Wellington Firebirdsinnings and 205 runsAuckland AcesMDM23 Oct 2017Basin Reserve
Wellington Firebirdsinnings and 101 runsOtago VoltsMDM17 Oct 2018Basin Reserve
Wellington Firebirdsinnings and 43 runsOtago VoltsMDM30 Oct 2017Basin Reserve
Wellington Firebirdsinnings and 42 runsOtago VoltsMDM16 Mar 2024Basin Reserve
Wellington Firebirdsinnings and 7 runsAuckland AcesMDM10 Mar 2020Colin Maiden Park
Wellington Firebirds10 wicketsCanterburyMDM1 Mar 2018Hagley Oval
Wellington Firebirds9 wicketsCentral StagsMDM1 Mar 2020Basin Reserve
Wellington Firebirds9 wicketsNorthern DistrictsMDM6 Apr 2022Cobham Oval (New)

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Otago Voltsinnings and 240 runsWellington FirebirdsMDM24 Jan 2013University Oval, Dunedin
Canterburyinnings and 134 runsWellington FirebirdsMDM22 Feb 2020Mainpower Oval
Auckland Acesinnings and 119 runsWellington FirebirdsMDM13 Feb 2016Colin Maiden Park
Northern Districtsinnings and 56 runsWellington FirebirdsMDM25 Mar 2018Basin Reserve
Northern Districtsinnings and 28 runsWellington FirebirdsMDM13 Dec 2025Cobham Oval
Auckland Aces10 wicketsWellington FirebirdsMDM28 Mar 2022Eden Park Outer Oval
Canterbury9 wicketsWellington FirebirdsMDM6 Feb 2015Basin Reserve
Northern Districts9 wicketsWellington FirebirdsMDM21 Mar 2017Bay Oval

Most runs for Wellington Firebirds

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Tom BlundellWellington Firebirds1264,25038.9958.111911
Michael PappsWellington Firebirds883,70445.7356.731610
LJ WoodcockWellington Firebirds873,05338.1647.32036
SJ MurdochWellington Firebirds832,95936.9954.51716
NF KellyWellington Firebirds582,29240.9358.21619
Devon ConwayWellington Firebirds412,11864.1855.53275
Michael BracewellWellington Firebirds671,82429.4248.81423
Rachin RavindraWellington Firebirds531,74835.6749.11384
GR SeverinWellington Firebirds481,60433.4250.41964
NA GreenwoodWellington Firebirds491,35727.6953.81432

Most wickets for Wellington Firebirds

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
IG McPeakeWellington Firebirds9514429.193.425/21
Logan van BeekWellington Firebirds7214126.133.166/46
Jeetan PatelWellington Firebirds7313932.482.807/105
Brent ArnelWellington Firebirds5711230.042.846/52
Hamish BennettWellington Firebirds479821.783.035/14
PF YounghusbandWellington Firebirds608836.453.448/127
MW SneddenWellington Firebirds718636.013.175/56
NG SmithWellington Firebirds358319.292.826/25
OR NewtonWellington Firebirds456031.753.034/26
Mark GillespieWellington Firebirds276034.323.676/77

Grounds where Wellington Firebirds played most

Most-used grounds
GroundPlayedWonLost
Basin Reserve451816
University Oval, Dunedin814
Seddon Park613
Hagley Oval642
Mainpower Oval624
McLean Park503
Saxton Oval421
Colin Maiden Park421

Latest Wellington Firebirds matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
27 Mar 2026Wellington Firebirds 156 & 300
Otago Volts 112 & 345/6
Otago Volts won by 4 wicketsUniversity Oval, Dunedin
18 Mar 2026Wellington Firebirds 309 & 181
Auckland Aces 414 & 77/2
Auckland Aces won by 8 wicketsBasin Reserve
9 Mar 2026Canterbury 336 & 297/3d
Wellington Firebirds 208 & 224
Canterbury won by 201 runsBasin Reserve
28 Feb 2026Wellington Firebirds 401 & 244/8d
Central Stags 296
Match drawnMcLean Park
13 Dec 2025Wellington Firebirds 319 & 224
Northern Districts 571/9d
Northern Districts won by an innings and 28 runsCobham Oval
5 Dec 2025Auckland Aces 350/9d & 384/9d
Wellington Firebirds 249 & 323
Auckland Aces won by 162 runsEden Park Outer Oval
26 Nov 2025Wellington Firebirds 354/9d & 124/4d
Central Stags 118/3d & 363/2
Central Stags won by 8 wicketsBasin Reserve
18 Nov 2025Otago Volts 522/9d & 96/3
Wellington Firebirds 224 & 393
Otago Volts won by 7 wicketsBasin Reserve
29 Mar 2025Wellington Firebirds 269 & 396/7d
Canterbury 274 & 97
Wellington Firebirds won by 294 runsBasin Reserve
21 Mar 2025Northern Districts 119 & 335
Wellington Firebirds 189 & 245
Northern Districts won by 20 runsBasin Reserve

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Wellington Firebirds won?
37 of 109 matches in the data (2012–2026): 37 of 109 First-class.
What is Wellington Firebirds's highest total?
553/3 against Auckland Aces on 23 Oct 2017.
What is Wellington Firebirds's lowest total?
58 all out against Northern Districts on 18 Dec 2014.
What is Wellington Firebirds's biggest win?
By innings and 205 runs against Auckland Aces (MDM, 23 Oct 2017).
Who has taken the most wickets for Wellington Firebirds?
IG McPeake, with 144 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.