CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Otago Volts

Club / franchise team · Men

Otago Volts cricket team stats and records

Data through 27 March 2026Last updated 27 March 2026

In the data, Otago Volts won 30 of 119 matches between 2012 and 2026 (37.0% of matches with a result). Hamish Rutherford has scored the most runs for them in the data (4,469).

Matches
119
2012–2026
Won
30
Lost
51
Win %
37.0%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 38 / 0

Otago Volts results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
First-class1193051038037.0%2012–2026

Win percentage by year

02550751002012201720222026100.0
Otago Volts: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
025507510020122014201620182020202220242026100.0
Otago Volts: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Otago Volts: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201266.7
201380.0
201450.0
201542.9
201620.0
201722.2
201812.5
201925.0
202060.0
202133.3
202233.3
20230.0
202420.0
202540.0
2026100.0

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Highest and lowest totals by Otago Volts

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Otago Volts651/9Wellington Firebirds24 Jan 2013Won
Otago Volts642/6Central Stags31 Oct 2021Drawn
Otago Volts569/8Auckland Aces14 Feb 2013Won
Otago Volts534/9Wellington Firebirds27 Oct 2013Drawn
Otago Volts522/9Wellington Firebirds18 Nov 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Otago Volts54Auckland Aces20 Oct 2020Lost
Otago Volts77Northern Districts20 Oct 2023Lost
Otago Volts86Auckland Aces21 Feb 2019Lost
Otago Volts91Canterbury24 Oct 2015Lost
Otago Volts98Wellington Firebirds6 Mar 2017Drawn

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Otago Voltsinnings and 240 runsWellington FirebirdsMDM24 Jan 2013University Oval, Dunedin
Otago Voltsinnings and 37 runsAuckland AcesMDM25 Mar 2018University Oval, Dunedin
Otago Volts168 runsAuckland AcesMDM18 Oct 2022Kennards Hire Community Oval
Otago Volts161 runsCentral StagsMDM7 Nov 2021Saxton Oval
Otago Volts84 runsWellington FirebirdsMDM5 Nov 2020Basin Reserve
Otago Volts10 wicketsAuckland AcesMDM14 Feb 2013University Oval, Dunedin
Otago Volts9 wicketsCanterburyMDM19 Nov 2013Mainpower Oval
Otago Volts9 wicketsCanterburyMDM8 Mar 2024Molyneux Park

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Auckland Acesinnings and 129 runsOtago VoltsMDM20 Oct 2020Eden Park Outer Oval
Canterburyinnings and 119 runsOtago VoltsMDM14 Mar 2017Hagley Oval
Wellington Firebirdsinnings and 101 runsOtago VoltsMDM17 Oct 2018Basin Reserve
Auckland Acesinnings and 97 runsOtago VoltsMDM21 Feb 2019Kennards Hire Community Oval
Central Stagsinnings and 94 runsOtago VoltsMDM26 Oct 2014Nelson Park
Central Stags10 wicketsOtago VoltsMDM26 Nov 2012McLean Park
Canterbury9 wicketsOtago VoltsMDM14 Dec 2018University Oval, Dunedin
Auckland Aces8 wicketsOtago VoltsMDM21 Mar 2017University Oval, Dunedin

Most runs for Otago Volts

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Hamish RutherfordOtago Volts1254,46935.7560.51629
DC de BoorderOtago Volts912,70334.6547.11462
Michael BracewellOtago Volts762,67836.6855.21907
DN PhillipsOtago Volts752,61136.7754.01497
MW ChuOtago Volts782,49135.5946.91514
Neil BroomOtago Volts762,47837.5553.81616
AK KitchenOtago Volts772,30130.6858.32074
BS WilsonOtago Volts612,11235.8040.11266
Aaron RedmondOtago Volts511,89639.5055.31545
MJG RipponOtago Volts701,76028.3946.41061

Most wickets for Otago Volts

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jacob DuffyOtago Volts14426131.743.067/89
Neil WagnerOtago Volts5213126.132.996/39
MD RaeOtago Volts7111734.653.785/18
MJG RipponOtago Volts6010534.963.646/66
Mark CraigOtago Volts598539.223.165/56
MB BaconOtago Volts498330.883.646/73
T MullerOtago Volts548037.413.626/52
JD McKayOtago Volts597840.284.074/84
James NeeshamOtago Volts516530.583.265/65
SR WellsOtago Volts516538.183.225/74

Grounds where Otago Volts played most

Latest Otago Volts matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
27 Mar 2026Wellington Firebirds 156 & 300
Otago Volts 112 & 345/6
Otago Volts won by 4 wicketsUniversity Oval, Dunedin
18 Mar 2026Northern Districts 339 & 271
Otago Volts 258 & 353/6
Otago Volts won by 4 wicketsUniversity Oval, Dunedin
9 Mar 2026Auckland Aces 228 & 146/9
Otago Volts 343 & 35/1
Otago Volts won by 9 wicketsEden Park Outer Oval
28 Feb 2026Otago Volts 296
Canterbury 227
Match drawnHagley Oval
13 Dec 2025Otago Volts 416/7d
Central Stags 224 & 351/8
Match drawnUniversity Oval, Dunedin
5 Dec 2025Northern Districts 346 & 296/9d
Otago Volts 289 & 240
Northern Districts won by 113 runsSeddon Park
26 Nov 2025Canterbury 501/7d & 223/4d
Otago Volts 342 & 214/6
Match drawnUniversity Oval, Dunedin
18 Nov 2025Otago Volts 522/9d & 96/3
Wellington Firebirds 224 & 393
Otago Volts won by 7 wicketsBasin Reserve
29 Mar 2025Northern Districts 411/7d & 140/2d
Otago Volts 145 & 272
Northern Districts won by 134 runsUniversity Oval, Dunedin
21 Mar 2025Otago Volts 306/9d & 176/6d
Auckland Aces 190 & 185/6
Match drawnUniversity Oval, Dunedin

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Otago Volts won?
30 of 119 matches in the data (2012–2026): 30 of 119 First-class.
What is Otago Volts's highest total?
651/9 against Wellington Firebirds on 24 Jan 2013.
What is Otago Volts's lowest total?
54 all out against Auckland Aces on 20 Oct 2020.
What is Otago Volts's biggest win?
By innings and 240 runs against Wellington Firebirds (MDM, 24 Jan 2013).
Who has taken the most wickets for Otago Volts?
Jacob Duffy, with 261 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.