- Home
- Teams
- Central Stags
Club / franchise team · Men
Central Stags cricket team stats and records
Data through 27 March 2026Last updated 27 March 2026
In the data, Central Stags won 42 of 114 matches between 2012 and 2026 (54.5% of matches with a result). GR Hay has scored the most runs for them in the data (5,732).
Matches
114
2012–2026
Won
42
Lost
35
Win %
54.5%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 37 / 0
Central Stags results by format
| Format | Played | Won | Lost | Tied | Drawn | NR | Win % | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-class | 114 | 42 | 35 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 54.5% | 2012–2026 |
Win percentage by year
Show as table
| Year | Win % |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 75.0 |
| 2013 | 33.3 |
| 2014 | 66.7 |
| 2015 | 0.0 |
| 2016 | 33.3 |
| 2017 | 100.0 |
| 2018 | 100.0 |
| 2019 | 50.0 |
| 2020 | 33.3 |
| 2021 | 40.0 |
| 2022 | 50.0 |
| 2023 | 71.4 |
| 2024 | 60.0 |
| 2025 | 50.0 |
| 2026 | 66.7 |
Years with at least 3 matches with a result.
Highest and lowest totals by Central Stags
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Stags | 700/5 | Auckland Aces | 5 Mar 2025 | Drawn | |
| Central Stags | 650/8 | Otago Volts | 15 Oct 2015 | Drawn | |
| Central Stags | 584/8 | Otago Volts | 1 Mar 2019 | Won | |
| Central Stags | 580 | Otago Volts | 24 Mar 2024 | Won | |
| Central Stags | 572/9 | Wellington Firebirds | 8 Mar 2024 | Drawn |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Stags | 82 | Northern Districts | 11 Mar 2022 | Lost | |
| Central Stags | 89 | Northern Districts | 26 Nov 2013 | Lost | |
| Central Stags | 96 | Wellington Firebirds | 1 Mar 2020 | Lost | |
| Central Stags | 99 | Northern Districts | 2 Apr 2018 | Drawn | |
| Central Stags | 111 | Canterbury | 21 Mar 2025 | Lost |
Biggest wins
| Winner | Margin | Against | Format | Date | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Stags | innings and 99 runs | Auckland Aces | MDM | 25 Oct 2022 | Kennards Hire Community Oval |
| Central Stags | innings and 94 runs | Otago Volts | MDM | 26 Oct 2014 | Nelson Park |
| Central Stags | innings and 86 runs | Canterbury | MDM | 7 Nov 2017 | Hagley Oval |
| Central Stags | innings and 84 runs | Otago Volts | MDM | 6 Dec 2018 | Molyneux Park |
| Central Stags | innings and 77 runs | Auckland Aces | MDM | 20 Oct 2023 | Kennards Hire Community Oval |
| Central Stags | 10 wickets | Otago Volts | MDM | 26 Nov 2012 | McLean Park |
| Central Stags | 9 wickets | Wellington Firebirds | MDM | 28 Nov 2024 | McLean Park |
| Central Stags | 9 wickets | Auckland Aces | MDM | 29 Mar 2025 | Fitzherbert Park |
Heaviest defeats
| Winner | Margin | Against | Format | Date | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canterbury | innings and 132 runs | Central Stags | MDM | 21 Mar 2025 | Hagley Oval |
| Auckland Aces | innings and 64 runs | Central Stags | MDM | 24 Mar 2015 | McLean Park |
| Auckland Aces | innings and 61 runs | Central Stags | MDM | 18 Nov 2025 | Fitzherbert Park |
| Northern Districts | 284 runs | Central Stags | MDM | 5 Feb 2016 | McLean Park |
| Canterbury | 279 runs | Central Stags | MDM | 18 Mar 2026 | Mainpower Oval |
| Canterbury | 10 wickets | Central Stags | MDM | 19 Nov 2024 | Saxton Oval |
| Canterbury | 9 wickets | Central Stags | MDM | 23 Feb 2014 | McLean Park |
| Wellington Firebirds | 9 wickets | Central Stags | MDM | 1 Mar 2020 | Basin Reserve |
Most runs for Central Stags
| Player | Team | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GR Hay | Central Stags | 141 | 5,732 | 43.42 | 45.2 | 226 | 14 |
| Tom Bruce | Central Stags | 138 | 5,697 | 49.54 | 66.4 | 345 | 11 |
| Dane Cleaver | Central Stags | 145 | 5,304 | 41.76 | 56.5 | 201 | 9 |
| Will Young | Central Stags | 126 | 4,644 | 39.36 | 50.5 | 162 | 8 |
| BD Schmulian | Central Stags | 106 | 3,976 | 40.99 | 56.4 | 203 | 9 |
| David Smith | Central Stags | 100 | 2,871 | 31.21 | 42.2 | 244 | 6 |
| Douglas Bracewell | Central Stags | 89 | 2,384 | 31.79 | 59.8 | 105 | 2 |
| GH Worker | Central Stags | 74 | 2,283 | 31.27 | 49.5 | 210 | 6 |
| CG Heaphy | Central Stags | 42 | 1,523 | 38.08 | 39.2 | 132 | 3 |
| Ajaz Patel | Central Stags | 115 | 1,515 | 15.62 | 44.1 | 57 | 0 |
Most wickets for Central Stags
| Player | Team | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajaz Patel | Central Stags | 142 | 280 | 32.48 | 3.05 | 7/78 |
| Douglas Bracewell | Central Stags | 105 | 207 | 25.69 | 2.96 | 7/35 |
| Blair Tickner | Central Stags | 117 | 203 | 32.49 | 3.41 | 5/23 |
| RL Toole | Central Stags | 82 | 150 | 26.69 | 2.93 | 7/57 |
| SHA Rance | Central Stags | 65 | 132 | 24.18 | 3.08 | 6/26 |
| Ben Wheeler | Central Stags | 53 | 85 | 28.08 | 2.74 | 5/91 |
| BG Randell | Central Stags | 34 | 56 | 24.02 | 2.82 | 7/25 |
| Josh Clarkson | Central Stags | 56 | 54 | 35.20 | 3.39 | 4/30 |
| BD Schmulian | Central Stags | 78 | 52 | 27.04 | 3.06 | 4/27 |
| Adam Milne | Central Stags | 29 | 51 | 28.86 | 3.12 | 5/47 |
Grounds where Central Stags played most
| Ground | Played | Won | Lost |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLean Park | 25 | 15 | 5 |
| Saxton Oval | 19 | 7 | 6 |
| University Oval, Dunedin | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| Seddon Park | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Nelson Park | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Hagley Oval | 6 | 1 | 4 |
| Fitzherbert Park | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Mainpower Oval | 6 | 2 | 3 |
Latest Central Stags matches in the data
| Date | Teams | Result | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | Central Stags 235 & 327 Northern Districts 279 & 258 | Central Stags won by 25 runs | Seddon Park |
| 18 Mar 2026 | Canterbury 334 & 325/9d Central Stags 221 & 159 | Canterbury won by 279 runs | Mainpower Oval |
| 7 Mar 2026 | Central Stags 373 Northern Districts 82 & 264 | Central Stags won by an innings and 27 runs | McLean Park |
| 28 Feb 2026 | Wellington Firebirds 401 & 244/8d Central Stags 296 | Match drawn | McLean Park |
| 13 Dec 2025 | Otago Volts 416/7d Central Stags 224 & 351/8 | Match drawn | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 5 Dec 2025 | Central Stags 239 & 330 Canterbury 124 & 150 | Central Stags won by 295 runs | McLean Park |
| 26 Nov 2025 | Wellington Firebirds 354/9d & 124/4d Central Stags 118/3d & 363/2 | Central Stags won by 8 wickets | Basin Reserve |
| 18 Nov 2025 | Auckland Aces 406 Central Stags 191 & 154 | Auckland Aces won by an innings and 61 runs | Fitzherbert Park |
| 29 Mar 2025 | Auckland Aces 184 & 90 Central Stags 219 & 56/1 | Central Stags won by 9 wickets | Fitzherbert Park |
| 21 Mar 2025 | Central Stags 111 & 180 Canterbury 423 | Canterbury won by an innings and 132 runs | Hagley Oval |
Competitions
Frequently asked questions
How many matches have Central Stags won?
42 of 114 matches in the data (2012–2026): 42 of 114 First-class.
What is Central Stags's highest total?
700/5 against Auckland Aces on 5 Mar 2025.
What is Central Stags's lowest total?
82 all out against Northern Districts on 11 Mar 2022.
What is Central Stags's biggest win?
By innings and 99 runs against Auckland Aces (MDM, 25 Oct 2022).
Who has taken the most wickets for Central Stags?
Ajaz Patel, with 280 wickets in the data.
Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.