CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. McLean Park
  4. Plunket Shield

Napier, New Zealand ยท Plunket Shield

McLean Park Plunket Shield stats: average score and records

Data through 7 March 2026Last updated 7 March 2026

Across 25 matches at McLean Park from 2012 to 2026, sides batting first made 309.8 on average in completed innings (25 innings). For comparison, the average across every Plunket Shield ground in the data is 301.1, so McLean Park is 8.6 runs above it. In 20 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 11 wins batting first against 9 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 7 of 20 decided matches (35%).

Matches
25
2012โ€“2026
Avg 1st innings
309.8
25 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
297.1
25 innings
Won chasing
45%
9 of 20 results
Toss winner won
35%
7 of 20

Average first-innings score by year

100200300400500201420182026387.0
Average first-innings score at McLean Park by year (Plunket Shield)
100200300400500201420152016201820192021202220242026387.0
Average first-innings score at McLean Park by year (Plunket Shield)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at McLean Park by year (Plunket Shield)
YearAverage first-innings score
2014299.0
2015447.5
2016362.7
2018324.5
2019375.5
2021191.0
2022196.5
2024250.8
2026387.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at McLean Park (Plunket Shield)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Auckland Aces668/7Central Stags2015-03-24Won
Central Stags584/8Otago Volts2019-03-01Won
Canterbury582Central Stags2014-02-23Won
Central Stags580Otago Volts2024-03-24Won
Central Stags482Northern Districts2020-02-22Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Central Stags82Northern Districts2022-03-11Lost
Northern Districts82Central Stags2026-03-07Lost
Canterbury97Central Stags2018-03-25Lost
Wellington Firebirds104Central Stags2021-03-11Lost
Canterbury124Central Stags2025-12-05Lost

Most runs at McLean Park in Plunket Shield matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
GR Hay311,44851.7145.117947
Dane Cleaver321,41850.6462.720147
Tom Bruce3298637.9265.820413
Will Young2995234.0050.115015
David Smith2585437.1341.216121
BD Schmulian2165634.5351.211714
GH Worker2164832.4047.712321
Kruger van Wyk738095.0051.611113
Douglas Bracewell1837324.8760.87703
Bharat Popli1236330.2546.613311

Most wickets at McLean Park in Plunket Shield matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Blair Tickner337325.373.135/23
Ajaz Patel326130.842.696/162
RL Toole194320.072.686/54
Douglas Bracewell203725.762.995/60
SHA Rance183226.842.915/58
BG Randell133116.352.797/25
Scott Kuggeleijn92424.174.074/25
Ish Sodhi111928.372.825/77
Josh Clarkson181929.792.984/33
LR Dudding81824.283.455/32

Recent matches at McLean Park

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
7 Mar 2026Central Stags 373
Northern Districts 82 & 264
Central Stags won by an innings and 27 runs
28 Feb 2026Wellington Firebirds 401 & 244/8d
Central Stags 296
Match drawn
5 Dec 2025Central Stags 239 & 330
Canterbury 124 & 150
Central Stags won by 295 runs
28 Nov 2024Wellington Firebirds 251/9d & 217
Central Stags 302 & 167/1
Central Stags won by 9 wickets
11 Nov 2024Otago Volts 203 & 186
Central Stags 359/9d & 31/2
Central Stags won by 8 wickets
24 Mar 2024Central Stags 580
Otago Volts 309 & 231
Central Stags won by an innings and 40 runs
16 Mar 2024Central Stags 340 & 140
Auckland Aces 240 & 281
Auckland Aces won by 41 runs
15 Nov 2023Central Stags 177 & 256/8
Canterbury 225 & 320
Match drawn
5 Apr 2022Auckland Aces 221 & 218/6
Central Stags 415
Match drawn
11 Mar 2022Northern Districts 172 & 300
Central Stags 249 & 82
Northern Districts won by 141 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at McLean Park in Plunket Shield matches?
The average completed first-innings score at McLean Park in Plunket Shield matches is 309.8 runs, from 25 innings between 2012 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at McLean Park in Plunket Shield matches?
The highest total in the data is 668/7 by Auckland Aces against Central Stags on 24 March 2015.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at McLean Park in Plunket Shield matches?
In the 20 matches with a result, teams batting first won 11 (55%) and teams batting second won 9 (45%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at McLean Park in Plunket Shield matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 82 by Central Stags against Northern Districts on 11 March 2022.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.