- Home
- Players
- BNJ Lockrose
Otago · Men's cricket
BNJ Lockrose stats
Data through 18 March 2026Last updated 18 March 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 31 December 2017 to 18 March 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
BNJ Lockrose played 40 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2017 and 2026. BNJ Lockrose took 34 T20 league wickets in the data (average 31.00, economy 7.93, best 3/42).
T20 league & domestic matches
40
228 runs
Best bowling
3/38
First-class
Teams played for
Otago 2017–2026 · 40Otago Volts 2018–2026 · 17
BNJ Lockrose batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 40 | 26 | 7 | 228 | 58* | 12.00 | 162 | 140.7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 11 |
| First-class | 17 | 29 | 4 | 489 | 72* | 19.56 | 1,112 | 44.0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 67 | 3 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 0 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2022 | 26 |
| 2023 | 229 |
| 2024 | 143 |
| 2025 | 255 |
| 2026 | 63 |
Year-by-year batting (11 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | First-class | 2 | 1 | 1.00 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | First-class | 4 | 16 | 5.33 | 16.8 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 10 | – | 166.7 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | First-class | 6 | 120 | 20.00 | 48.8 | 40 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 109 | 27.25 | 175.8 | 58 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | First-class | 7 | 98 | 14.00 | 51.3 | 48 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 45 | 9.00 | 155.2 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | First-class | 7 | 225 | 45.00 | 51.5 | 72 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 30 | 5.00 | 115.4 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | First-class | 3 | 29 | 9.67 | 24.6 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 34 | 8.50 | 87.2 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
BNJ Lockrose bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 37 | 797 | 1,054 | 34 | 3/42 | – | 31.00 | 7.93 | 23.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| First-class | 26 | 2,383 | 1,525 | 26 | 3/38 | 3/98 | 58.65 | 3.84 | 91.7 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 0 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2022 | 5 |
| 2023 | 12 |
| 2024 | 15 |
| 2025 | 13 |
| 2026 | 14 |
Year-by-year bowling (12 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 0 | – | 15.50 | 0/31 |
| 2018 | First-class | 1 | 1 | 123.00 | 4.92 | 1/123 |
| 2022 | First-class | 3 | 2 | 86.00 | 4.16 | 2/30 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 3 | 33.33 | 8.33 | 1/29 |
| 2023 | First-class | 4 | 5 | 54.80 | 3.93 | 3/73 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 7 | 32.71 | 7.39 | 2/30 |
| 2024 | First-class | 6 | 8 | 55.00 | 3.53 | 3/110 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 7 | 31.57 | 8.09 | 2/23 |
| 2025 | First-class | 8 | 6 | 66.83 | 3.87 | 3/38 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 7 | 38.14 | 8.09 | 2/26 |
| 2026 | First-class | 4 | 4 | 28.75 | 3.48 | 2/20 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 10 | 20.60 | 7.49 | 3/42 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Districts | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 108 | 27.00 | 163.6 | 58 | 0 | 1 |
| Auckland | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 42 | 10.50 | 131.2 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Northern Districts | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 33 | 6.60 | 137.5 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Wellington | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 23 | 7.67 | 115.0 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Canterbury | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 22 | 7.33 | 110.0 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Northern Districts | First-class | 9 | 233 | 25.89 | 53.0 | 70 | 0 | 1 |
| Central Stags | First-class | 7 | 97 | 19.40 | 45.8 | 72 | 0 | 1 |
| Auckland Aces | First-class | 5 | 76 | 19.00 | 30.5 | 48 | 0 | 0 |
| Canterbury | First-class | 5 | 64 | 16.00 | 36.0 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| Wellington Firebirds | First-class | 3 | 19 | 6.33 | 57.6 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 10 | 23.80 | 7.93 | 2/24 |
| Auckland | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 9 | 27.00 | 8.38 | 3/42 |
| Northern Districts | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 7 | 33.71 | 8.63 | 2/24 |
| Canterbury | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 5 | 30.60 | 7.65 | 2/23 |
| Central Districts | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 3 | 61.33 | 6.94 | 1/21 |
| Central Stags | First-class | 6 | 9 | 59.00 | 3.70 | 3/38 |
| Northern Districts | First-class | 6 | 6 | 57.83 | 4.45 | 2/36 |
| Auckland Aces | First-class | 6 | 5 | 70.60 | 4.06 | 3/110 |
| Canterbury | First-class | 5 | 4 | 42.50 | 3.34 | 2/29 |
| Wellington Firebirds | First-class | 3 | 2 | 62.00 | 3.29 | 1/35 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Oval, Dunedin | 18 | 322 | 23.00 | 72 |
| Seddon Park | 4 | 176 | 44.00 | 70 |
| Molyneux Park | 11 | 61 | 6.78 | 16 |
| Eden Park Outer Oval | 4 | 45 | 15.00 | 22 |
| Basin Reserve | 5 | 37 | 9.25 | 13 |
| McLean Park | 4 | 33 | 8.25 | 17 |
| Saxton Oval | 1 | 12 | – | 12 |
| John Davies Oval | 1 | 10 | – | 10 |
| Fitzherbert Park | 2 | 9 | 4.50 | 6 |
| Hagley Oval | 1 | 6 | – | 6 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Oval, Dunedin | 19 | 18 | 44.78 | 4.61 |
| Molyneux Park | 12 | 9 | 53.56 | 4.87 |
| Eden Park Outer Oval | 6 | 7 | 24.43 | 5.70 |
| Basin Reserve | 8 | 7 | 40.14 | 5.05 |
| Fitzherbert Park | 3 | 4 | 43.00 | 4.13 |
| Seddon Park | 4 | 4 | 60.00 | 5.58 |
| Mainpower Oval | 1 | 2 | 15.00 | 3.60 |
| Hagley Oval | 2 | 2 | 25.00 | 6.25 |
| Bay Oval | 2 | 2 | 25.50 | 7.29 |
| John Davies Oval | 2 | 2 | 32.00 | 8.00 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 186 | 10 | 7.97 |
| T20 | Middle | 64 | 66 | 97.0 | 4 | 500 | 16 | 7.86 |
| T20 | Death | 164 | 96 | 170.8 | 15 | 111 | 8 | 8.22 |
How BNJ Lockrose was dismissed
- Caught23 (52%)
- Bowled11 (25%)
- Caught and bowled3 (7%)
- Lbw3 (7%)
- Stumped2 (5%)
- Run out2 (5%)
How BNJ Lockrose took wickets
- Caught34
- Bowled12
- Lbw8
- Stumped5
- Caught and bowled1
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2025 | 10 |
| 25 Jan 2025 | 0 |
| 29 Mar 2025 | 0 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 4 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 17 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 30 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 70 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 32 |
| 13 Dec 2025 | 72 |
| 28 Dec 2025 | 1 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 5 |
| 4 Jan 2026 | 5 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | 4 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 0 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | 4 |
| 18 Jan 2026 | 4 |
| 24 Jan 2026 | 17 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 9 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 20 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 0 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | First-class | Northern Districts | 0 | 4 | bowled | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 18 Mar 2026 | First-class | Northern Districts | 20 | 47 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 9 Mar 2026 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 9 | 67 | caught and bowled | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 24 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Central Districts | 17 | 21 | caught and bowled | McLean Park |
| 18 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northern Districts | 4 | 3 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 15 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Wellington | 4* | 4 | not out | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 12 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Auckland | 0 | 1 | bowled | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 6 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Auckland | 4* | 6 | not out | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 4 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northern Districts | 5 | 4 | caught | Bay Oval |
| 30 Dec 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Central Districts | 5 | 5 | run out | Molyneux Park |
| 28 Dec 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Canterbury | 1 | 3 | caught and bowled | Molyneux Park |
| 13 Dec 2025 | First-class | Central Stags | 72* | 89 | not out | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 5 Dec 2025 | First-class | Northern Districts | 32 | 44 | caught | Seddon Park |
| 5 Dec 2025 | First-class | Northern Districts | 70 | 145 | caught | Seddon Park |
| 26 Nov 2025 | First-class | Canterbury | 30* | 92 | not out | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 26 Nov 2025 | First-class | Canterbury | 17 | 45 | lbw | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 18 Nov 2025 | First-class | Wellington Firebirds | 4 | 13 | bowled | Basin Reserve |
| 29 Mar 2025 | First-class | Northern Districts | 0 | 9 | bowled | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 25 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northern Districts | 0 | 2 | caught | Bay Oval |
| 23 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Auckland | 10 | 7 | caught | Eden Park Outer Oval |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | First-class | Northern Districts | 2/36 | 10 | 1 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 18 Mar 2026 | First-class | Northern Districts | 0/48 | 8 | 0 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 9 Mar 2026 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 2/20 | 5 | 1 | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 9 Mar 2026 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 0/11 | 10 | 4 | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 24 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Central Districts | 0/23 | 3.3 | 0 | McLean Park |
| 18 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northern Districts | 1/48 | 4 | 0 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 15 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Wellington | 2/24 | 4 | 1 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 12 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Auckland | 1/20 | 4 | 0 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 9 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Wellington | 1/25 | 4 | 0 | Basin Reserve |
| 6 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Auckland | 3/42 | 4 | 0 | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 4 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northern Districts | 2/24 | 4 | 0 | Bay Oval |
| 30 Dec 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Central Districts | 0/36 | 4 | 0 | Molyneux Park |
| 28 Dec 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Canterbury | 1/21 | 2 | 0 | Molyneux Park |
| 13 Dec 2025 | First-class | Central Stags | 0/60 | 21 | 2 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 13 Dec 2025 | First-class | Central Stags | 3/38 | 16 | 4 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 5 Dec 2025 | First-class | Northern Districts | 2/71 | 11 | 2 | Seddon Park |
| 5 Dec 2025 | First-class | Northern Districts | 0/65 | 17 | 4 | Seddon Park |
| 26 Nov 2025 | First-class | Canterbury | 0/30 | 5.3 | 0 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 26 Nov 2025 | First-class | Canterbury | 0/81 | 18 | 0 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 18 Nov 2025 | First-class | Wellington Firebirds | 1/35 | 10 | 1 | Basin Reserve |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has BNJ Lockrose taken in T20 leagues?
34 wickets in 37 innings at an average of 31.00, economy 7.93, best figures 3/42.
How many wickets has BNJ Lockrose taken in first-class?
26 wickets in 26 innings at an average of 58.65, economy 3.84, best figures 3/38.
How many runs has BNJ Lockrose scored in T20 leagues?
228 runs in 26 innings (40 matches) at an average of 12.00 and a strike rate of 140.7, in the data from 2017 to 2026.
What is BNJ Lockrose's highest score?
72* in first-class, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.