CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Durban's Super Giants

Club / franchise team · Men

Durban's Super Giants cricket team stats and records

Data through 17 January 2026Last updated 17 January 2026

Durban's Super Giants played 40 matches in the data (2023–2026), winning 17 and losing 19, a win rate of 47.2% in matches with a result. Heinrich Klaasen has scored the most runs for them in the data (1,146).

Matches
40
2023–2026
Won
17
Lost
19
Win %
47.2%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 3

Durban's Super Giants results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)40171910347.2%2023–2026

Win percentage by year

0204060802023202650.0
Durban's Super Giants: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080202320242025202650.0
Durban's Super Giants: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Durban's Super Giants: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
202344.4
202461.5
202530.0
202650.0

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Durban's Super Giants head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Joburg Super Kings9351
vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape9261
vs MI Cape Town8512
vs Paarl Royals8440
vs Pretoria Capitals6330

Highest and lowest totals by Durban's Super Giants

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Durban's Super Giants254/420Pretoria Capitals5 Feb 2023Won
Durban's Super Giants232/520MI Cape Town26 Dec 2025Won
Durban's Super Giants225/320Sunrisers Eastern Cape13 Jan 2024Won
Durban's Super Giants216/420Paarl Royals15 Jan 2023Won
Durban's Super Giants211/620Joburg Super Kings8 Feb 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Durban's Super Giants8018.1Pretoria Capitals20 Jan 2023Lost
Durban's Super Giants8614.4Sunrisers Eastern Cape22 Jan 2023Lost
Durban's Super Giants8617.1Joburg Super Kings30 Dec 2025Lost
Durban's Super Giants10619.3Sunrisers Eastern Cape6 Feb 2024Lost
Durban's Super Giants10718.1Sunrisers Eastern Cape17 Jan 2025Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Durban's Super Giants151 runsPretoria CapitalsT205 Feb 2023SuperSport Park
Durban's Super Giants125 runsPaarl RoyalsT2028 Jan 2024Kingsmead
Durban's Super Giants69 runsJoburg Super KingsT208 Feb 2024The Wanderers Stadium
Durban's Super Giants58 runsPaarl RoyalsT2017 Jan 2026Kingsmead
Durban's Super Giants57 runsPaarl RoyalsT2026 Jan 2024Boland Park
Durban's Super Giants5 wicketsMI Cape TownT2013 Jan 2023Newlands
Durban's Super Giants5 wicketsMI Cape TownT202 Feb 2023Kingsmead
Durban's Super Giants2 wicketsSunrisers Eastern CapeT2011 Jan 2026St George's Park

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Durban's Super Giants

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Heinrich KlaasenDurban's Super Giants371,14636.97166.11041
Matthew BreetzkeDurban's Super Giants2465829.91128.8780
Quinton de KockDurban's Super Giants2964322.96131.2830
Wiaan MulderDurban's Super Giants2760326.22136.1590
Kane WilliamsonDurban's Super Giants1334334.30119.5600
Jon-Jon SmutsDurban's Super Giants1533223.71136.1750
Aiden MarkramDurban's Super Giants730944.14153.01081
Kyle MayersDurban's Super Giants817421.75130.8390
Jos ButtlerDurban's Super Giants717028.33149.1970
Keemo PaulDurban's Super Giants1113116.38128.4310

Most wickets for Durban's Super Giants

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Noor AhmadDurban's Super Giants213017.876.765/11
Keshav MaharajDurban's Super Giants302727.047.302/17
Reece TopleyDurban's Super Giants202323.228.223/19
Dwaine PretoriusDurban's Super Giants172121.769.552/9
Junior DalaDurban's Super Giants102016.359.345/26
Naveen-ul-HaqDurban's Super Giants161337.549.382/23
Marcus StoinisDurban's Super Giants71117.368.193/18
Prenelan SubrayenDurban's Super Giants10924.787.272/24
Wiaan MulderDurban's Super Giants17937.899.652/17
Eathan BoschDurban's Super Giants5724.0010.964/46

Grounds where Durban's Super Giants played most

Most-used grounds
GroundPlayedWonLost
Kingsmead1988
Newlands633
The Wanderers Stadium522
St George's Park422
Boland Park413
SuperSport Park211

Latest Durban's Super Giants matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
17 Jan 2026Durban's Super Giants 189/7 (20 ov)
Paarl Royals 131/9 (20 ov)
Durban's Super Giants won by 58 runsKingsmead
13 Jan 2026Durban's Super Giants 186/5 (20 ov)
Paarl Royals 191/4 (20 ov)
Paarl Royals won by 6 wicketsBoland Park
11 Jan 2026Sunrisers Eastern Cape 158/5 (20 ov)
Durban's Super Giants 162/8 (19.3 ov)
Durban's Super Giants won by 2 wicketsSt George's Park
7 Jan 2026Pretoria Capitals 201/4 (20 ov)
Durban's Super Giants 186 (19.4 ov)
Pretoria Capitals won by 15 runsKingsmead
1 Jan 2026Joburg Super Kings 205/4 (20 ov)
Durban's Super Giants 205/8 (20 ov)
Match tied (Joburg Super Kings won the Super Over)The Wanderers Stadium
30 Dec 2025Durban's Super Giants 86 (17.1 ov)
Joburg Super Kings 88/4 (12.2 ov)
Joburg Super Kings won by 6 wicketsKingsmead
28 Dec 2025Durban's Super Giants 37/0 (4 ov)
MI Cape Town –
No resultKingsmead
26 Dec 2025Durban's Super Giants 232/5 (20 ov)
MI Cape Town 217/7 (20 ov)
Durban's Super Giants won by 15 runsNewlands
1 Feb 2025Durban's Super Giants 173/4 (20 ov)
Joburg Super Kings 135/9 (16 ov)
Durban's Super Giants won by 11 runs (D/L)The Wanderers Stadium
27 Jan 2025Durban's Super Giants 143/7 (20 ov)
Paarl Royals 147/4 (19.5 ov)
Paarl Royals won by 6 wicketsBoland Park

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Durban's Super Giants won?
17 of 40 matches in the data (2023–2026): 17 of 40 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Durban's Super Giants's highest total?
254/4 against Pretoria Capitals on 5 Feb 2023.
What is Durban's Super Giants's lowest total?
80 all out against Pretoria Capitals on 20 Jan 2023.
What is Durban's Super Giants's biggest win?
By 151 runs against Pretoria Capitals (T20, 5 Feb 2023).
Who has taken the most wickets for Durban's Super Giants?
Noor Ahmad, with 30 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.