CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Sunrisers Eastern Cape

Club / franchise team · Men

Sunrisers Eastern Cape cricket team stats and records

Data through 25 January 2026Last updated 25 January 2026

In the data, Sunrisers Eastern Cape won 29 of 47 matches between 2023 and 2026 (63.0% of matches with a result). Aiden Markram has scored the most runs for them in the data (967).

Matches
47
2023–2026
Won
29
Lost
17
Win %
63.0%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Sunrisers Eastern Cape results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)47291700163.0%2023–2026

Win percentage by year

02550751002023202662.5
Sunrisers Eastern Cape: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
0255075100202320242025202662.5
Sunrisers Eastern Cape: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Sunrisers Eastern Cape: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
202354.5
202481.8
202556.2
202662.5

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Sunrisers Eastern Cape head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Pretoria Capitals11650
vs Paarl Royals10730
vs MI Cape Town9540
vs Durban's Super Giants9621
vs Joburg Super Kings8530

Highest and lowest totals by Sunrisers Eastern Cape

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sunrisers Eastern Cape213/520Joburg Super Kings9 Feb 2023Won
Sunrisers Eastern Cape210/220Durban's Super Giants22 Jan 2023Won
Sunrisers Eastern Cape208/420Paarl Royals2 Feb 2024Won
Sunrisers Eastern Cape204/320Durban's Super Giants10 Feb 2024Won
Sunrisers Eastern Cape202/220MI Cape Town16 Jan 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sunrisers Eastern Cape7715MI Cape Town9 Jan 2025Lost
Sunrisers Eastern Cape10518.4MI Cape Town8 Feb 2025Lost
Sunrisers Eastern Cape10719.2MI Cape Town29 Jan 2025Lost
Sunrisers Eastern Cape11319.4Pretoria Capitals14 Jan 2025Lost
Sunrisers Eastern Cape11819Joburg Super Kings26 Jan 2025Lost

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Sunrisers Eastern Cape

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Aiden MarkramSunrisers Eastern Cape3496734.54131.41001
Jordan HermannSunrisers Eastern Cape3993927.62119.31061
Tristan StubbsSunrisers Eastern Cape4091536.60137.6660
Marco JansenSunrisers Eastern Cape3356325.59142.5710
Tom AbellSunrisers Eastern Cape2150227.89133.5650
Quinton de KockSunrisers Eastern Cape1139039.00148.9790
Matthew BreetzkeSunrisers Eastern Cape1029136.38116.4680
Jonny BairstowSunrisers Eastern Cape1126026.00148.6850
Adam RossingtonSunrisers Eastern Cape1225923.55159.9720
David BedinghamSunrisers Eastern Cape1224120.08119.9480

Most wickets for Sunrisers Eastern Cape

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Marco JansenSunrisers Eastern Cape456019.537.235/30
Ottniel BaartmanSunrisers Eastern Cape244115.938.034/10
Liam DawsonSunrisers Eastern Cape222222.557.353/17
Roelof van der MerweSunrisers Eastern Cape9209.555.626/20
Anrich NortjeSunrisers Eastern Cape111815.787.014/13
Daniel WorrallSunrisers Eastern Cape111717.887.243/20
Aiden MarkramSunrisers Eastern Cape241721.826.872/7
SSB MagalaSunrisers Eastern Cape111424.008.692/22
Richard GleesonSunrisers Eastern Cape131424.438.082/12
Senuran MuthusamySunrisers Eastern Cape101219.337.183/15

Grounds where Sunrisers Eastern Cape played most

Most-used grounds
GroundPlayedWonLost
St George's Park19127
Newlands752
SuperSport Park743
The Wanderers Stadium633
Kingsmead421
Boland Park431

Latest Sunrisers Eastern Cape matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
25 Jan 2026Pretoria Capitals 158/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 162/4 (19.2 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 6 wicketsNewlands
23 Jan 2026Paarl Royals 114/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 117/3 (11.4 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 7 wicketsThe Wanderers Stadium
21 Jan 2026Sunrisers Eastern Cape 170/7 (20 ov)
Pretoria Capitals 172/3 (18.3 ov)
Pretoria Capitals won by 7 wicketsKingsmead
18 Jan 2026MI Cape Town 148/6 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 149/3 (19.5 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 7 wicketsSt George's Park
16 Jan 2026Sunrisers Eastern Cape 139/9 (20 ov)
MI Cape Town 140/7 (19.2 ov)
MI Cape Town won by 3 wicketsNewlands
14 Jan 2026Sunrisers Eastern Cape 178/5 (20 ov)
Joburg Super Kings 117 (18.1 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 61 runsSt George's Park
11 Jan 2026Sunrisers Eastern Cape 158/5 (20 ov)
Durban's Super Giants 162/8 (19.3 ov)
Durban's Super Giants won by 2 wicketsSt George's Park
5 Jan 2026Pretoria Capitals 176/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 177/0 (14.2 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 10 wicketsSuperSport Park
31 Dec 2025Sunrisers Eastern Cape 149 (20 ov)
Paarl Royals 150/5 (19.4 ov)
Paarl Royals won by 5 wicketsSt George's Park
29 Dec 2025Sunrisers Eastern Cape 188/6 (20 ov)
Pretoria Capitals 140 (18 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 48 runsSt George's Park

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Sunrisers Eastern Cape won?
29 of 47 matches in the data (2023–2026): 29 of 47 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Sunrisers Eastern Cape's highest total?
213/5 against Joburg Super Kings on 9 Feb 2023.
What is Sunrisers Eastern Cape's lowest total?
77 all out against MI Cape Town on 9 Jan 2025.
What is Sunrisers Eastern Cape's biggest win?
By 137 runs against Paarl Royals (T20, 27 Dec 2025).
Who has taken the most wickets for Sunrisers Eastern Cape?
Marco Jansen, with 60 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.