CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape

Head to head

MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape head to head record

Data through 18 January 2026Last updated 18 January 2026

MI Cape Town and Sunrisers Eastern Cape met 9 times in matches in the data (2023–2026). MI Cape Town won 4 and Sunrisers Eastern Cape won 5. Sunrisers Eastern Cape lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, MI Cape Town won 4 and Sunrisers Eastern Cape won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 202/2 by Sunrisers Eastern Cape (16 Jan 2024).

Matches
9
2023–2026
MI Cape Town won
4
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won
5

Wins per year

01232023202611
MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape: wins per year
0123202320242025202611
MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape: wins per year
Show as table
MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape: wins per year
YearMI Cape Town winsSunrisers Eastern Cape wins
202302
202402
202530
202611

Last 9 MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
18 Jan 2026MI Cape Town 148/6 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 149/3 (19.5 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 7 wicketsSt George's Park
16 Jan 2026Sunrisers Eastern Cape 139/9 (20 ov)
MI Cape Town 140/7 (19.2 ov)
MI Cape Town won by 3 wicketsNewlands
8 Feb 2025MI Cape Town 181/8 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 105 (18.4 ov)
MI Cape Town won by 76 runsThe Wanderers Stadium
29 Jan 2025Sunrisers Eastern Cape 107 (19.2 ov)
MI Cape Town 110/0 (11 ov)
MI Cape Town won by 10 wicketsNewlands
9 Jan 2025MI Cape Town 174/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 77 (15 ov)
MI Cape Town won by 97 runsSt George's Park
27 Jan 2024Sunrisers Eastern Cape 175/6 (20 ov)
MI Cape Town 171/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 4 runsSt George's Park
16 Jan 2024Sunrisers Eastern Cape 202/2 (20 ov)
MI Cape Town 198/5 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 4 runsNewlands
18 Jan 2023MI Cape Town 171/6 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 172/8 (19.3 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 2 wicketsNewlands
16 Jan 2023MI Cape Town 158/8 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 162/6 (19.3 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 4 wicketsSt George's Park

Biggest wins

MI Cape Town's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
MI Cape Town97 runsSunrisers Eastern CapeT209 Jan 2025St George's Park
MI Cape Town76 runsSunrisers Eastern CapeT208 Feb 2025The Wanderers Stadium
MI Cape Town10 wicketsSunrisers Eastern CapeT2029 Jan 2025Newlands
MI Cape Town3 wicketsSunrisers Eastern CapeT2016 Jan 2026Newlands
Sunrisers Eastern Cape's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sunrisers Eastern Cape4 runsMI Cape TownT2016 Jan 2024Newlands
Sunrisers Eastern Cape4 runsMI Cape TownT2027 Jan 2024St George's Park
Sunrisers Eastern Cape7 wicketsMI Cape TownT2018 Jan 2026St George's Park
Sunrisers Eastern Cape4 wicketsMI Cape TownT2016 Jan 2023St George's Park

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sunrisers Eastern Cape202/220MI Cape Town16 Jan 2024Won
MI Cape Town198/520Sunrisers Eastern Cape16 Jan 2024Lost
MI Cape Town181/820Sunrisers Eastern Cape8 Feb 2025Won
Sunrisers Eastern Cape175/620MI Cape Town27 Jan 2024Won
MI Cape Town174/720Sunrisers Eastern Cape9 Jan 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sunrisers Eastern Cape7715MI Cape Town9 Jan 2025Lost
Sunrisers Eastern Cape10518.4MI Cape Town8 Feb 2025Lost
Sunrisers Eastern Cape10719.2MI Cape Town29 Jan 2025Lost

Most runs in MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Ryan RickeltonMI Cape Town824334.71143.8590
Rassie van der DussenMI Cape Town919224.00117.1480
George LindeMI Cape Town718646.50177.1630
Aiden MarkramSunrisers Eastern Cape717024.29124.1540
Marco JansenSunrisers Eastern Cape715125.17164.1660
Dewald BrevisMI Cape Town615025.00135.1570
Jordan HermannSunrisers Eastern Cape613734.25134.31061
Tristan StubbsSunrisers Eastern Cape913018.57122.6300
Reeza HendricksMI Cape Town411137.00120.7700
Tom AbellSunrisers Eastern Cape49122.75126.4600

Most wickets in MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Kagiso RabadaMI Cape Town81315.777.154/25
Corbin BoschMI Cape Town51110.827.854/19
Ottniel BaartmanSunrisers Eastern Cape41012.508.333/35
Marco JansenSunrisers Eastern Cape9932.008.472/23
Trent BoultMI Cape Town5814.386.053/28
Delano PotgieterMI Cape Town152.003.335/10
Liam DawsonSunrisers Eastern Cape5529.408.652/40
Richard GleesonSunrisers Eastern Cape3417.507.002/22
Aiden MarkramSunrisers Eastern Cape6425.258.422/8
Rashid KhanMI Cape Town5436.007.581/19

Where they met

Grounds (wins from MI Cape Town's point of view)
GroundPlayedMI Cape Town wonSunrisers Eastern Cape won
Newlands422
St George's Park413
The Wanderers Stadium110

Frequently asked questions

What is the MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape head to head record?
9 matches: MI Cape Town won 4, Sunrisers Eastern Cape won 5, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2023–2026).
Who won the last MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape match?
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 7 wickets (18 Jan 2026).
What is the highest score in MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape matches?
202/2 by Sunrisers Eastern Cape on 16 Jan 2024.
Who has scored the most runs in MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape matches?
Ryan Rickelton (MI Cape Town), 243 runs in 8 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in MI Cape Town vs Sunrisers Eastern Cape matches?
Kagiso Rabada (MI Cape Town), 13 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.