CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Head to head

Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders head to head record

Data through 16 May 2026Last updated 16 May 2026

Gujarat Titans and Kolkata Knight Riders met 6 times in matches in the data (2022–2026). Gujarat Titans won 4 and Kolkata Knight Riders won 2. Gujarat Titans lead the head-to-head in the data by 2 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Gujarat Titans won 3 and Kolkata Knight Riders won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 247/2 by Kolkata Knight Riders (16 May 2026).

Matches
6
2022–2026
Gujarat Titans won
4
Kolkata Knight Riders won
2

Wins per year

00.250.50.7512022202611
Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders: wins per year
00.250.50.751202220232025202611
Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders: wins per year
Show as table
Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders: wins per year
YearGujarat Titans winsKolkata Knight Riders wins
202210
202311
202510
202611

Last 6 Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
16 May 2026Kolkata Knight Riders 247/2 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 218/4 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 29 runsEden Gardens
17 Apr 2026Kolkata Knight Riders 180 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 181/5 (19.4 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 5 wicketsNarendra Modi Stadium
21 Apr 2025Gujarat Titans 198/3 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 159/8 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 39 runsEden Gardens
29 Apr 2023Kolkata Knight Riders 179/7 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 180/3 (17.5 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsEden Gardens
9 Apr 2023Gujarat Titans 204/4 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 207/7 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wicketsNarendra Modi Stadium
23 Apr 2022Gujarat Titans 156/9 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 148/8 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 8 runsDr DY Patil Sports Academy

Biggest wins

Gujarat Titans's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Gujarat Titans39 runsKolkata Knight RidersT2021 Apr 2025Eden Gardens
Gujarat Titans8 runsKolkata Knight RidersT2023 Apr 2022Dr DY Patil Sports Academy
Gujarat Titans7 wicketsKolkata Knight RidersT2029 Apr 2023Eden Gardens
Gujarat Titans5 wicketsKolkata Knight RidersT2017 Apr 2026Narendra Modi Stadium
Kolkata Knight Riders's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Kolkata Knight Riders29 runsGujarat TitansT2016 May 2026Eden Gardens
Kolkata Knight Riders3 wicketsGujarat TitansT209 Apr 2023Narendra Modi Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kolkata Knight Riders247/220Gujarat Titans16 May 2026Won
Gujarat Titans218/420Kolkata Knight Riders16 May 2026Lost
Kolkata Knight Riders207/720Gujarat Titans9 Apr 2023Won
Gujarat Titans204/420Kolkata Knight Riders9 Apr 2023Lost
Gujarat Titans198/320Kolkata Knight Riders21 Apr 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kolkata Knight Riders18020Gujarat Titans17 Apr 2026Lost

Most runs in Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Shubman GillGujarat Titans635659.33158.2900
B Sai SudharsanGujarat Titans418060.00152.5530
Cameron GreenKolkata Knight Riders2131131.00157.8790
Venkatesh IyerKolkata Knight Riders412531.25138.9830
Jos ButtlerGujarat Titans312361.50168.5570
Rinku SinghKolkata Knight Riders512030.00141.2480
A RaghuvanshiKolkata Knight Riders3117117.00191.8820
Vijay ShankarGujarat Titans2114–237.5630
Andre RussellKolkata Knight Riders410426.00170.5480
Rahmanullah GurbazKolkata Knight Riders39732.33176.4810

Most wickets in Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Rashid KhanGujarat Titans6829.889.963/37
Sunil NarineKolkata Knight Riders6725.867.873/33
Andre RussellKolkata Knight Riders367.839.404/5
Mohammed ShamiGujarat Titans3613.506.753/33
Mohammed SirajGujarat Titans3426.258.752/23
Tim SoutheeKolkata Knight Riders138.006.003/24
M Prasidh KrishnaGujarat Titans2319.007.122/25
Alzarri JosephGujarat Titans2319.337.252/27
Kagiso RabadaGujarat Titans2323.008.623/29
Josh LittleGujarat Titans2323.338.752/25

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Gujarat Titans's point of view)
GroundPlayedGujarat Titans wonKolkata Knight Riders won
Eden Gardens321
Narendra Modi Stadium211
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders head to head record?
6 matches: Gujarat Titans won 4, Kolkata Knight Riders won 2, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2022–2026).
Who won the last Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders match?
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 29 runs (16 May 2026).
What is the highest score in Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders matches?
247/2 by Kolkata Knight Riders on 16 May 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders matches?
Shubman Gill (Gujarat Titans), 356 runs in 6 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Gujarat Titans vs Kolkata Knight Riders matches?
Rashid Khan (Gujarat Titans), 8 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.