CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Trent Rockets

Club / franchise team · Men

Trent Rockets cricket team stats and records

Data through 16 August 2026Last updated 16 August 2026

Trent Rockets played 52 matches in the data (2021–2026), winning 31 and losing 20, a win rate of 60.8% in matches with a result. Alex Hales has scored the most runs for them in the data (736).

Matches
52
2021–2026
Won
31
Lost
20
Win %
60.8%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Trent Rockets results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)52312000160.8%2021–2026

Win percentage by year

02040608020212023202666.7
Trent Rockets: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
02040608020212022202320242025202666.7
Trent Rockets: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Trent Rockets: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
202155.6
202277.8
202342.9
202450.0
202566.7
202666.7

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Trent Rockets head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Birmingham Phoenix11560
vs Southern Brave7340
vs London Spirit6420
vs Northern Superchargers6411
vs Welsh Fire6510
vs Manchester Originals6510
vs Oval Invincibles6240

Highest and lowest totals by Trent Rockets

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Trent Rockets204/720Birmingham Phoenix24 Jul 2026Lost
Trent Rockets193/218.4Manchester Originals13 Aug 2022Won
Trent Rockets193/520London Spirit12 Aug 2023Lost
Trent Rockets185/520Northern Superchargers26 Jul 2024Won
Trent Rockets181/420Oval Invincibles17 Aug 2022Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Trent Rockets9618.1Southern Brave20 Aug 2021Lost
Trent Rockets11820Birmingham Phoenix12 Aug 2024Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Trent Rockets47 runsNorthern SuperchargersT2026 Jul 2024Headingley
Trent Rockets46 runsBirmingham PhoenixT2019 Aug 2023Trent Bridge
Trent Rockets29 runsWelsh FireT2029 Aug 2022Trent Bridge
Trent Rockets25 runsOval InvinciblesT2017 Aug 2022Trent Bridge
Trent Rockets22 runsLondon SpiritT207 Aug 2024Trent Bridge
Trent Rockets9 wicketsSouthern BraveT2024 Jul 2021Trent Bridge
Trent Rockets9 wicketsWelsh FireT2029 Jul 2026Sophia Gardens
Trent Rockets8 wicketsManchester OriginalsT2013 Aug 2022Old Trafford

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Oval Invincibles26 runsTrent RocketsT2031 Aug 2025Lord's
London Spirit21 runsTrent RocketsT2014 Aug 2025Lord's
Birmingham Phoenix16 runsTrent RocketsT2013 Aug 2021Trent Bridge
Manchester Originals10 runsTrent RocketsT2017 Aug 2023Trent Bridge
Birmingham Phoenix10 runsTrent RocketsT2024 Jul 2026Edgbaston
Southern Brave7 wicketsTrent RocketsT2020 Aug 2021Kennington Oval
Birmingham Phoenix7 wicketsTrent RocketsT2015 Aug 2022Edgbaston
Birmingham Phoenix6 wicketsTrent RocketsT201 Aug 2021Edgbaston

Most runs for Trent Rockets

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Alex HalesTrent Rockets3373623.00138.3680
Dawid MalanTrent Rockets2261932.58142.6980
Tom BantonTrent Rockets2259829.90148.4670
Joe RootTrent Rockets2452726.35136.9760
Colin MunroTrent Rockets1542738.82163.6670
Lewis GregoryTrent Rockets2836924.60145.3350
Ben DuckettTrent Rockets933742.12132.7750
Tom Kohler-CadmoreTrent Rockets1627917.44117.7640
Sam HainTrent Rockets1324727.44130.7630
Samit PatelTrent Rockets1223823.80141.7460

Most wickets for Trent Rockets

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jimmy CookTrent Rockets313622.368.884/18
Luke WoodTrent Rockets282526.128.753/17
Rashid KhanTrent Rockets162418.298.504/24
Samit PatelTrent Rockets202119.108.183/20
Lewis GregoryTrent Rockets342132.439.103/19
Daniel SamsTrent Rockets161925.379.943/17
Marchant de LangeTrent Rockets71213.087.925/20
Rehan AhmedTrent Rockets101215.927.643/15
Marcus StoinisTrent Rockets101219.589.722/0
M CarterTrent Rockets131224.428.373/17

Grounds where Trent Rockets played most

Most-used grounds
GroundPlayedWonLost
Trent Bridge24186
Kennington Oval614
Lord's624
Edgbaston514
Sophia Gardens440
Old Trafford330
The Rose Bowl202
Headingley220

Latest Trent Rockets matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
16 Aug 2026Trent Rockets 158/8 (20 ov)
Manchester Super Giants 162/5 (19.3 ov)
Manchester Super Giants won by 5 wicketsLord's
10 Aug 2026Trent Rockets 158/5 (20 ov)
Southern Brave 159/4 (19.2 ov)
Southern Brave won by 6 wicketsTrent Bridge
8 Aug 2026MI London 147/7 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 148/4 (18 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 6 wicketsKennington Oval
5 Aug 2026Birmingham Phoenix 111/6 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 116/3 (16.3 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 7 wicketsTrent Bridge
2 Aug 2026Trent Rockets 146/4 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Leeds 141/4 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 5 runsTrent Bridge
31 Jul 2026Manchester Super Giants 137/3 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 140/4 (17.2 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 6 wicketsOld Trafford
29 Jul 2026Welsh Fire 122/7 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 126/1 (14.2 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 9 wicketsSophia Gardens
26 Jul 2026London Spirit 159/9 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 160/6 (19.3 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 4 wicketsTrent Bridge
24 Jul 2026Birmingham Phoenix 214/4 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 204/7 (20 ov)
Birmingham Phoenix won by 10 runsEdgbaston
31 Aug 2025Oval Invincibles 168/5 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 142/8 (20 ov)
Oval Invincibles won by 26 runsLord's

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Trent Rockets won?
31 of 52 matches in the data (2021–2026): 31 of 52 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Trent Rockets's highest total?
204/7 against Birmingham Phoenix on 24 Jul 2026.
What is Trent Rockets's lowest total?
96 all out against Southern Brave on 20 Aug 2021.
What is Trent Rockets's biggest win?
By 47 runs against Northern Superchargers (T20, 26 Jul 2024).
Who has taken the most wickets for Trent Rockets?
Jimmy Cook, with 36 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.