CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Jimmy Cook

Essex · Men's cricket

Jimmy Cook stats

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 5 September 2017 to 24 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2017 and 2026, Jimmy Cook appears in 1 Test for England in the Cricsheet data. Jimmy Cook took 347 first-class wickets in the data (average 19.15, economy 2.63, best 7/23).

International matches
1
Tests 1
International wickets
1
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
111
70 runs
Best bowling
7/23
First-class

Teams played for

Essex 2017–2026 · 175Trent Rockets 2021–2025 · 31Welsh Fire 2026 · 8Joburg Super Kings 2024 · 2England 2025 · 1

Jimmy Cook batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)111281870187.007395.900541
First-class93111318674910.842,10441.20019905
List A1242964.501369.200000

Runs per year

05010015020020172021202679
Jimmy Cook: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0501001502002017201920212023202679
Jimmy Cook: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jimmy Cook: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20170
201857
201961
202026
2021148
2022190
2023143
2024182
202560
202679
Year-by-year batting (20 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2017First-class400.000.0000
2018First-class105518.3346.61400
2018List A222.00100.0100
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)200.000.0000
2019First-class10546.7533.83700
2019List A277.0063.6600
2020First-class5266.5035.61500
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2021First-class1212012.0042.13700
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)9289.33112.01800
2022First-class2017913.7739.33800
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)31111.00110.0700
2023First-class1813910.6957.23100
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)54–80.0200
2024First-class1217817.8049.04900
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)342.00133.3400
2025First-class5428.4029.22600
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)4189.0085.7900
2026First-class15745.6930.71900
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)15–83.3500

Jimmy Cook bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test218611911/721/119119.003.84186.0004
T20 (leagues & domestic)1092,1293,1081184/7–26.348.7618.0605
First-class16215,1646,6463477/2312/6519.152.6343.72815687
List A12582457113/37–41.554.7152.9004

Wickets per year

025507510020172021202658
Jimmy Cook: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02550751002017201920212023202658
Jimmy Cook: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jimmy Cook: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201718
201832
201938
202021
202181
202274
202369
202459
202527
202658
Year-by-year bowling (22 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2017First-class71815.892.875/18
2018First-class162328.573.155/28
2018List A8555.604.211/21
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)5446.009.681/27
2019First-class153221.032.857/23
2019List A4629.835.773/37
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)10–9.500/19
2020First-class81718.712.275/76
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)4430.009.232/25
2021First-class225713.392.205/20
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)172419.217.954/15
2022First-class215116.242.207/33
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)202322.438.024/18
2023First-class254819.602.675/42
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)212130.529.384/18
2024First-class194317.302.766/14
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)141627.128.954/24
2025First-class101635.253.004/44
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)141039.609.582/17
2025Test21119.003.841/72
2026First-class194220.762.815/58
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)131621.068.364/7
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)6206.67100.0900
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)51414.0077.8700
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)477.0077.8400
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)34–133.3200
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)322.0050.0200
LancashireFirst-class710125.2537.04900
WarwickshireFirst-class16997.0735.71900
DurhamFirst-class59919.8048.53700
SurreyFirst-class12867.8254.43100
YorkshireFirst-class98316.6034.93700
KentFirst-class77525.0051.73800
NottinghamshireFirst-class67117.7560.22900
HampshireFirst-class14616.7859.22700
SomersetFirst-class14575.7021.71700
NorthamptonshireFirst-class75210.4040.01700
WorcestershireFirst-class52914.5043.91500
MiddlesexFirst-class4215.2542.01900
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)111519.678.014/7
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)101224.338.343/18
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)111127.828.053/34
Manchester OriginalsT20 (leagues & domestic)51013.609.074/18
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)8930.119.294/15
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)7825.627.594/18
Southern BraveT20 (leagues & domestic)6816.126.563/14
London SpiritT20 (leagues & domestic)5625.8310.002/10
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)8636.678.983/14
Welsh FireT20 (leagues & domestic)3612.509.002/17
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)9557.009.052/22
Birmingham PhoenixT20 (leagues & domestic)7536.408.532/32
Oval InvinciblesT20 (leagues & domestic)5525.609.602/23
Northern SuperchargersT20 (leagues & domestic)4256.5010.432/32
KentFirst-class124010.852.257/23
HampshireFirst-class203824.923.255/18
SomersetFirst-class193722.162.795/38
WarwickshireFirst-class223427.762.735/58
LancashireFirst-class133415.062.515/42
NottinghamshireFirst-class102515.962.496/14
SurreyFirst-class172430.002.625/53
YorkshireFirst-class92118.762.695/20
WorcestershireFirst-class91821.222.584/23
NorthamptonshireFirst-class61712.242.235/20
DurhamFirst-class61514.602.254/38
MiddlesexFirst-class61413.792.224/27
GlamorganFirst-class3812.752.235/37
DerbyshireFirst-class3517.802.243/45
SussexFirst-class3527.803.023/32

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Chelmsford6244310.8049
Edgbaston13757.5019
Trent Bridge56733.5029
St Lawrence Ground45814.5038
The Rose Bowl11518.5027
Riverside Ground34715.6725
Headingley54711.7537
County Ground, Taunton13445.509
County Ground, Northampton43812.6717
Kennington Oval6268.6721

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Chelmsford11319421.513.11
Trent Bridge234019.274.26
The Rose Bowl193026.004.15
County Ground, Taunton152919.342.99
St Lawrence Ground9289.793.31
Edgbaston212828.613.27
Lord's112021.404.08
Sophia Gardens131918.264.31
Kennington Oval161730.124.19
Old Trafford81518.403.00

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––1113468.37
T20Middle33100.00347158.49
T20Death677095.710669579.54

How Jimmy Cook was dismissed

How Jimmy Cook took wickets

Last 20 innings

051015208 Jun 202517 Apr 202624 Sep 20268
Jimmy Cook: runs in the last 20 innings
051015208 Jun 202522 Jul 202517 Apr 20268 May 202620 Aug 20268 Sep 202624 Sep 20268
Jimmy Cook: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Jimmy Cook: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
8 Jun 20251
12 Jun 20254
22 Jun 20253
22 Jul 20253
10 Apr 20261
10 Apr 202617
17 Apr 202619
17 Apr 202614
24 Apr 20260
8 May 20262
15 May 20260
15 Jul 20265
20 Aug 20260
20 Aug 20269
27 Aug 20261
8 Sep 20260
8 Sep 20261
15 Sep 20260
15 Sep 20262
24 Sep 20268
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
24 Sep 2026First-classGlamorgan819caughtSophia Gardens
15 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire215lbwCounty Ground, Chelmsford
15 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire02bowledCounty Ground, Chelmsford
8 Sep 2026First-classYorkshire116bowledHeadingley
8 Sep 2026First-classYorkshire01bowledHeadingley
27 Aug 2026First-classSurrey115bowledCounty Ground, Chelmsford
20 Aug 2026First-classSomerset9*32not outCounty Ground, Taunton
20 Aug 2026First-classSomerset05bowledCounty Ground, Taunton
15 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Hampshire5*6not outThe Rose Bowl
15 May 2026First-classLeicestershire02bowledCounty Ground, Chelmsford
8 May 2026First-classHampshire217bowledCounty Ground, Chelmsford
24 Apr 2026First-classSurrey01caughtKennington Oval
17 Apr 2026First-classWarwickshire1425caughtEdgbaston
17 Apr 2026First-classWarwickshire1946caughtEdgbaston
10 Apr 2026First-classSomerset1738caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
10 Apr 2026First-classSomerset1*7not outCounty Ground, Chelmsford
22 Jul 2025First-classSussex314caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
22 Jun 2025First-classHampshire36bowledCounty Ground, Chelmsford
12 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Glamorgan45run outCounty Ground, Chelmsford
8 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex1*1not outCounty Ground, Chelmsford

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
24 Sep 2026First-classGlamorgan2/54285Sophia Gardens
15 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire0/1950County Ground, Chelmsford
15 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire1/44187County Ground, Chelmsford
2 Sep 2026First-classSussex3/32199County Ground, Chelmsford
27 Aug 2026First-classSurrey2/53278County Ground, Chelmsford
27 Aug 2026First-classSurrey3/41155County Ground, Chelmsford
20 Aug 2026First-classSomerset0/1720County Ground, Taunton
20 Aug 2026First-classSomerset4/92295County Ground, Taunton
12 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)London Spirit1/3540Sophia Gardens
9 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Leeds0/6040Headingley
5 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Manchester Super Giants1/2020Old Trafford
3 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Southern Brave3/1441Sophia Gardens
1 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Phoenix1/3840Edgbaston
29 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets0/2720Sophia Gardens
25 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI London1/1940Sophia Gardens
22 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Southern Brave1/2640The Rose Bowl
15 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Hampshire1/3040The Rose Bowl
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey1/243.30Kennington Oval
10 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Hampshire0/1320County Ground, Chelmsford
5 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex2/2440County Ground, Chelmsford

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters Jimmy Cook bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Jimmy Cook taken in T20 leagues?
118 wickets in 109 innings at an average of 26.34, economy 8.76, best figures 4/7.
How many wickets has Jimmy Cook taken in first-class?
347 wickets in 162 innings at an average of 19.15, economy 2.63, best figures 7/23.
How many runs has Jimmy Cook scored in T20 leagues?
70 runs in 28 innings (111 matches) at an average of 7.00 and a strike rate of 95.9, in the data from 2018 to 2026.
What is Jimmy Cook's highest score?
49 in first-class, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.