CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Colin Ingram

Glamorgan · Men's cricket

Colin Ingram stats

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 8 October 2010 to 24 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2010 and 2026, Colin Ingram appears in 30 ODIs, 9 T20Is for South Africa in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in T20 leagues: 7,514 at an average of 27.73 and a strike rate of 139.5, with a highest score of 127*. With the ball, the best return was 38 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 32.47 and an economy rate of 7.72. Against Pakistan in ODIs, Colin Ingram averaged 30.50 over 13 innings.

International matches
39
ODIs 30 · T20Is 9
International runs
971
3 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
320
7,514 runs
Best batting average (ODI)
30.44
28 innings
Highest score
257*
First-class
Best bowling
4/32
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

Glamorgan 2015–2026 · 252Warriors 2012–2017 · 55South Africa 2010–2013 · 39Karachi Kings 2018–2021 · 27Adelaide Strikers 2017–2019 · 25Delhi Capitals 2011–2019 · 15Somerset 2014 · 12Pretoria Capitals 2023–2024 · 12Hobart Hurricanes 2020–2021 · 10MI Cape Town 2025 · 9Islamabad United 2020 · 9Sylhet Sunrisers 2022 · 9

Colin Ingram batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
ODI3028376112430.4491783.0325759
T20I9912107826.25162129.6011237
T20 (leagues & domestic)320311407,514127*27.735,387139.544114686333
First-class77133125,731257*47.369,99257.41823877539
List A615772,97915559.583,03898.11016125191

Runs per year

01K2K3K201020162026703
Colin Ingram: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01K2K3K201020122014201620182020202220242026703
Colin Ingram: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Colin Ingram: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2010380
2011147
2012165
2013549
2014705
20151,875
20161,151
20172,002
20181,439
20191,167
2020391
2021427
20221,442
20231,106
20242,068
20251,478
2026703
Year-by-year batting (41 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2010ODI728857.6093.812420
2010T20I49230.67135.34600
2011ODI48621.5076.84600
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)32110.5080.81300
2011T20I34013.3395.23300
2012ODI2147.00116.71300
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)57318.25132.74200
2012T20I27839.00150.07801
2013ODI1537326.6476.710512
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)717629.33129.44600
2014First-class25125.5045.13700
2014List A729842.5781.47203
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)2035619.78118.36401
2015First-class2692440.1759.510524
2015List A540581.0089.613031
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)2154627.30141.59604
2016List A736761.17126.610712
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)2378439.20152.510117
2017First-class2067237.3348.215521
2017List A856470.50104.414232
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)2576634.82147.611422
2018List A840257.4398.09503
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)39103737.04150.18907
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)49116727.79140.912716
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)1539130.08138.26302
2021First-class23417.0065.42700
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)2739316.38110.78102
2022First-class959666.2259.617831
2022List A734268.4092.215512
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1850433.60131.99004
2023First-class1235729.7558.013611
2023List A627855.60103.311512
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)1847129.44141.99202
2024First-class18135190.0764.325756
2024List A729759.40102.110311
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)2042021.00145.35202
2025First-class21107656.6354.713337
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)2040220.10141.56902
2026First-class2367031.9056.110323
2026List A22613.0053.12400
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)177.00116.7700

Colin Ingram bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI16170–––17.00–000
T20 (leagues & domestic)689591,234384/32–32.477.7225.2101
First-class301,196740173/904/10743.533.7170.40012
List A32898894224/39–40.645.9740.8100

Wickets per year

051015202010201620260
Colin Ingram: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
051015202010201220142016201820202022202420260
Colin Ingram: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Colin Ingram: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20100
20110
20121
20130
20140
201515
201620
201720
20189
20191
20200
20210
20227
20231
20243
20250
20260
Year-by-year bowling (19 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)2126.008.671/16
2013ODI10–17.000/17
2015First-class14940.673.703/90
2015List A3231.005.642/23
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)9432.757.152/20
2016List A7627.505.003/38
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)111417.867.144/32
2017First-class8277.504.171/6
2017List A8738.436.264/39
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)221142.737.702/18
2018List A8455.255.573/24
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)17547.808.592/15
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)3146.007.671/20
2022First-class6435.503.742/46
2022List A4344.337.002/42
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)2137.009.251/16
2024First-class2238.503.042/63
2024List A20–11.000/22
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)2135.007.501/10

Colin Ingram against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
PakistanODI1330530.5077.610520
New ZealandODI313344.3369.37901
IndiaODI44611.5062.22500
Sri LankaODI3144.67107.71300
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)1664142.73166.511423
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)1651236.57160.510113
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)1648737.46155.69604
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)1645130.07145.09104
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)1841224.24145.66401
LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)1135435.40140.58903
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1433625.85141.27101
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)1531528.64149.39202
Quetta GladiatorsT20 (leagues & domestic)728370.75172.612711
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)926838.29169.66302
TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)1325419.54116.05001
Cape CobrasT20 (leagues & domestic)920522.78125.04500
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)519839.60148.97501
DolphinsT20 (leagues & domestic)918726.71126.46402
KnightsT20 (leagues & domestic)1017117.10105.64600
Peshawar ZalmiT20 (leagues & domestic)716427.33146.47101
Hobart HurricanesT20 (leagues & domestic)5155155.00159.86702
Islamabad UnitedT20 (leagues & domestic)614135.25134.36801
Lahore QalandarsT20 (leagues & domestic)712718.14121.03000
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)512431.00134.85701
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)511523.00145.66801
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)59218.40117.92800
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)48521.25118.15501
Multan SultansT20 (leagues & domestic)67418.50164.43100
Paarl RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)56713.40108.14100
Guyana Amazon WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)46120.33122.02500
Durban's Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)45814.50123.44300
Sunrisers Eastern CapeT20 (leagues & domestic)44411.0086.32200
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)4287.0075.71800
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)3103.3352.6700
LeicestershireFirst-class1592771.3156.125742
DerbyshireFirst-class1466847.7159.113616
GloucestershireFirst-class1465754.7558.811732
SussexFirst-class948053.3364.417821
YorkshireFirst-class845757.1253.611322
NorthamptonshireFirst-class1338432.0051.58202
KentFirst-class736060.0062.810513
DurhamFirst-class827939.8650.58702
MiddlesexFirst-class526766.7567.813220
SurreyFirst-class526588.3372.08003
NottinghamshireFirst-class626352.6046.115510
WorcestershireFirst-class719427.7154.510210
EssexFirst-class515430.8060.44300
LancashireFirst-class615225.3350.03700
WarwickshireFirst-class413333.2565.810110
HampshireFirst-class36733.5063.83200
SomersetFirst-class4246.0034.31300
KentList A6508101.60113.915531
EssexList A641168.50103.014230
MiddlesexList A535070.0097.510213
HampshireList A633266.4095.111513
SussexList A628557.0096.99503
SurreyList A315577.5085.67201
SomersetList A513827.60105.38501
GloucestershireList A412932.2595.64500
WarwickshireList A310735.6777.04700
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)7528.807.262/15
LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)3416.756.092/22
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)6339.677.933/20
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)5334.337.722/27
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)3315.675.882/20
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)5242.007.641/18
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)5267.509.201/23
Cape CobrasT20 (leagues & domestic)3224.506.122/18
TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)4231.007.751/4
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)3231.0010.331/15
DolphinsT20 (leagues & domestic)30–10.000/15
KnightsT20 (leagues & domestic)30–7.200/9
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)30–9.000/7
LeicestershireFirst-class6338.003.151/6
NorthamptonshireFirst-class3162.003.261/13
DerbyshireFirst-class30–3.080/3
MiddlesexList A31010.103.744/39
GloucestershireList A3516.604.883/39
EssexList A5273.506.262/23
KentList A5277.008.032/42
HampshireList A3186.005.061/30
SomersetList A31109.007.791/42
SurreyList A30–6.000/11

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Sophia Gardens140559345.47257
County Ground, Bristol1887254.50114
Grace Road1061668.44139
County Ground, Taunton1854630.3396
County Ground, Chelmsford1144940.82155
County Ground, Derby635989.75136
Kennington Oval1535825.5791
Adelaide Oval1233541.8875
County Ground, Brighton1233327.7573
Lord's633266.40132

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Sophia Gardens443332.365.10
County Ground, Chelmsford7640.506.54
Radlett Cricket Club149.753.90
The Rose Bowl5432.756.61
County Ground, Bristol6436.757.35
St George's Park4318.336.11
Old Trafford124.502.84
Arundel Castle Cricket Club Ground1213.506.75
Buffalo Park2217.507.00
Grace Road4227.003.34

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay21761683129.3816628.64
T20Middle43023196134.6132758317.14
T20Death1246670186.066135510.53
ODIPowerplay16926164.89–––
ODIMiddle47657083.5136017.00
ODIDeath11686134.93–––

How Colin Ingram was dismissed

How Colin Ingram took wickets

Last 20 innings

0501001508 May 202619 Jun 202624 Sep 202642
Colin Ingram: runs in the last 20 innings
0501001508 May 202615 May 202612 Jun 20265 Aug 202620 Aug 20262 Sep 202624 Sep 202642
Colin Ingram: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Colin Ingram: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
8 May 20260
8 May 20264
15 May 20268
15 May 2026101
22 May 20267
12 Jun 20260
12 Jun 20260
19 Jun 202680
19 Jun 202661
5 Aug 202624
7 Aug 20262
20 Aug 202613
20 Aug 202614
27 Aug 202632
27 Aug 20263
2 Sep 202613
2 Sep 20267
8 Sep 202619
8 Sep 20265
24 Sep 202642
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
24 Sep 2026First-classEssex42100caughtSophia Gardens
8 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire54caughtSophia Gardens
8 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire1919bowledSophia Gardens
2 Sep 2026First-classSomerset731caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
2 Sep 2026First-classSomerset1331caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
27 Aug 2026First-classHampshire3*21not outSophia Gardens
27 Aug 2026First-classHampshire3246lbwSophia Gardens
20 Aug 2026First-classLeicestershire1448caughtGrace Road
20 Aug 2026First-classLeicestershire139lbwGrace Road
7 Aug 2026List AEssex27caughtSophia Gardens
5 Aug 2026List AHampshire2442caughtThe Rose Bowl
19 Jun 2026First-classSurrey61*64not outSophia Gardens
19 Jun 2026First-classSurrey80140bowledSophia Gardens
12 Jun 2026First-classSussex012caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
12 Jun 2026First-classSussex04caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
22 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire76caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
15 May 2026First-classWarwickshire101159lbwEdgbaston
15 May 2026First-classWarwickshire820caughtEdgbaston
8 May 2026First-classSomerset47lbwSophia Gardens
8 May 2026First-classSomerset01lbwSophia Gardens

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
18 Aug 2024List AWarwickshire0/2220Sophia Gardens
31 Jul 2024List ANottinghamshire0/2220The Gnoll
7 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Essex0/252.40County Ground, Chelmsford
2 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex1/1020Sophia Gardens
12 Apr 2024First-classDerbyshire0/1450Sophia Gardens
5 Apr 2024First-classMiddlesex2/6320.20Lord's
11 Feb 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Eastern Cape1/1620The Wanderers Stadium
7 Feb 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Paarl Royals0/2120SuperSport Park
14 Aug 2022List AEssex0/3640County Ground, Chelmsford
12 Aug 2022List ANorthamptonshire0/2230County Ground, Northampton
10 Aug 2022List AYorkshire1/3360Sophia Gardens
4 Aug 2022List AKent2/4260County Ground, Chelmsford
20 Jul 2022First-classLeicestershire0/221Grace Road
20 Jul 2022First-classLeicestershire1/2161Grace Road
11 Jul 2022First-classNottinghamshire1/53110Sophia Gardens
26 Jun 2022First-classWorcestershire0/110County Ground, Worcester
12 Jun 2022First-classSussex2/46131Sophia Gardens
12 Jun 2022First-classSussex0/1950Sophia Gardens
1 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire0/810Sophia Gardens
18 Jul 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset0/1820Sophia Gardens

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Colin Ingram faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Colin Ingram scored in ODIs?
761 runs in 28 innings (30 matches) at an average of 30.44 and a strike rate of 83.0, in the data from 2010 to 2013.
How many runs has Colin Ingram scored in T20Is?
210 runs in 9 innings (9 matches) at an average of 26.25 and a strike rate of 129.6, in the data from 2010 to 2012.
How many runs has Colin Ingram scored in T20 leagues?
7,514 runs in 311 innings (320 matches) at an average of 27.73 and a strike rate of 139.5, in the data from 2011 to 2026.
What is Colin Ingram's highest score?
257* in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Colin Ingram taken in T20 leagues?
38 wickets in 68 innings at an average of 32.47, economy 7.72, best figures 4/32.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.