CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Multan Sultans

Club / franchise team · Men

Multan Sultans cricket team stats and records

Data through 29 April 2026Last updated 29 April 2026

Multan Sultans played 99 matches in the data (2018–2026), winning 52 and losing 45, a win rate of 53.6% in matches with a result. Mohammad Rizwan has scored the most runs for them in the data (2,370).

Matches
99
2018–2026
Won
52
Lost
45
Win %
53.6%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 1

Multan Sultans results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)99524510153.6%2018–2026

Win percentage by year

025507510020182021202654.5
Multan Sultans: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
025507510020182019202020212022202320242025202654.5
Multan Sultans: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Multan Sultans: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201844.4
201930.0
202066.7
202158.3
202283.3
202358.3
202466.7
202510.0
202654.5

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Multan Sultans head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Lahore Qalandars2211110
vs Islamabad United209110
vs Peshawar Zalmi191180
vs Karachi Kings17872
vs Quetta Gladiators161060

Highest and lowest totals by Multan Sultans

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Multan Sultans262/320Quetta Gladiators11 Mar 2023Won
Multan Sultans245/320Quetta Gladiators18 Feb 2022Won
Multan Sultans244/619.1Peshawar Zalmi10 Mar 2023Won
Multan Sultans234/320Karachi Kings12 Apr 2025Lost
Multan Sultans228/420Islamabad United10 Mar 2024Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Multan Sultans8917Quetta Gladiators29 Apr 2025Lost
Multan Sultans10116.3Karachi Kings26 Feb 2023Lost
Multan Sultans10715.5Peshawar Zalmi19 Apr 2025Lost
Multan Sultans10819.1Peshawar Zalmi5 May 2025Lost
Multan Sultans11319.5Islamabad United25 Feb 2018Lost

Biggest wins

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Multan Sultans

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Mohammad RizwanMultan Sultans582,37049.38131.41102
Shan MasoodMultan Sultans531,68533.70138.6880
Rilee RossouwMultan Sultans411,11734.91162.11212
Usman KhanMultan Sultans1981050.62165.31203
Sohaib MaqsoodMultan Sultans2877135.05137.9850
Khushdil ShahMultan Sultans4568027.20145.0700
James VinceMultan Sultans1856032.94147.0840
Shoaib MalikMultan Sultans1749040.83119.8650
Johnson CharlesMultan Sultans1643529.00153.7570
Tim DavidMultan Sultans1642542.50185.6710

Most wickets for Multan Sultans

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Imran TahirMultan Sultans375317.836.953/7
Usama MirMultan Sultans314520.988.306/40
Abbas AfridiMultan Sultans253919.158.965/47
Shahnawaz DhaniMultan Sultans273920.859.104/5
David WilleyMultan Sultans263421.248.353/22
Sohail TanvirMultan Sultans262627.697.814/13
Khushdil ShahMultan Sultans302420.127.124/35
IhsanullahMultan Sultans142316.097.555/12
Mohammad AliMultan Sultans121918.638.233/19
Mohammad IlyasMultan Sultans181924.588.903/27

Grounds where Multan Sultans played most

Latest Multan Sultans matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
29 Apr 2026Multan Sultans 159/9 (20 ov)
Hyderabad Kingsmen 162/2 (15.2 ov)
Hyderabad Kingsmen won by 8 wicketsGaddafi Stadium
26 Apr 2026Multan Sultans 192/7 (20 ov)
Islamabad United 193/6 (18.4 ov)
Islamabad United won by 4 wicketsNational Stadium, Karachi
22 Apr 2026Multan Sultans 213/7 (20 ov)
Hyderabad Kingsmen 214/6 (19.3 ov)
Hyderabad Kingsmen won by 4 wicketsNational Stadium, Karachi
21 Apr 2026Rawalpindiz 166/4 (20 ov)
Multan Sultans 167/4 (18.4 ov)
Multan Sultans won by 6 wicketsNational Stadium, Karachi
19 Apr 2026Multan Sultans 207/7 (20 ov)
Karachi Kings 196 (19.4 ov)
Multan Sultans won by 11 runsNational Stadium, Karachi
13 Apr 2026Peshawar Zalmi 196/6 (20 ov)
Multan Sultans 172/8 (20 ov)
Peshawar Zalmi won by 24 runsNational Stadium, Karachi
6 Apr 2026Rawalpindiz 182/8 (20 ov)
Multan Sultans 186/3 (16.2 ov)
Multan Sultans won by 7 wicketsGaddafi Stadium
5 Apr 2026Quetta Gladiators 166/7 (20 ov)
Multan Sultans 167/4 (17.3 ov)
Multan Sultans won by 6 wicketsGaddafi Stadium
3 Apr 2026Lahore Qalandars 185/5 (13 ov)
Multan Sultans 165/5 (13 ov)
Lahore Qalandars won by 20 runsGaddafi Stadium
1 Apr 2026Hyderabad Kingsmen 225/5 (20 ov)
Multan Sultans 227/4 (18.4 ov)
Multan Sultans won by 6 wicketsGaddafi Stadium

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Multan Sultans won?
52 of 99 matches in the data (2018–2026): 52 of 99 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Multan Sultans's highest total?
262/3 against Quetta Gladiators on 11 Mar 2023.
What is Multan Sultans's lowest total?
89 all out against Quetta Gladiators on 29 Apr 2025.
What is Multan Sultans's biggest win?
By 117 runs against Quetta Gladiators (T20, 18 Feb 2022).
Who has taken the most wickets for Multan Sultans?
Imran Tahir, with 53 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.