CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Lions

Club / franchise team · Men

Lions cricket team stats and records

Data through 27 September 2026Last updated 27 September 2026

In the data, Lions won 51 of 97 matches between 2012 and 2026 (57.3% of matches with a result). Rassie van der Dussen has scored the most runs for them in the data (1,552).

Matches
97
2012–2026
Won
51
Lost
38
Win %
57.3%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 7

Lions results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)97513810757.3%2012–2026

Win percentage by year

025507510020122016202477.8
Lions: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
02550751002012201420162019202477.8
Lions: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Lions: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201270.0
201387.5
201440.0
201520.0
201644.4
201740.0
201977.8
202183.3
202233.3
202477.8

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Lions head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Warriors20992
vs Titans191090
vs Knights17854
vs Cape Cobras15870
vs Dolphins151131

Highest and lowest totals by Lions

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Lions223/520Boland8 Mar 2024Won
Lions203/420Warriors5 May 2019Won
Lions202/420Dolphins27 Sep 2026Won
Lions199/620Warriors14 Mar 2012Won
Lions195/420Dolphins28 Mar 2013Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Lions7715.3Cape Cobras23 Nov 2014Lost
Lions10217.1Cape Cobras31 Jan 2014Lost
Lions11019.3Dolphins24 Feb 2021Lost
Lions11419.5Warriors5 Jan 2014Lost
Lions11617.2Boland15 Feb 2022Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Lions115 runsWarriorsT2014 Mar 2012The Wanderers Stadium
Lions61 runsImpiT2017 Feb 2012Senwes Park
Lions54 runsDolphinsT2028 Mar 2013The Wanderers Stadium
Lions47 runsWarriorsT2024 Feb 2013Senwes Park
Lions47 runsCape CobrasT2014 Nov 2014The Wanderers Stadium
Lions10 wicketsWarriorsT207 Nov 2014Buffalo Park
Lions9 wicketsCape CobrasT2017 Feb 2013Senwes Park
Lions8 wicketsWarriorsT2022 Feb 2012St George's Park

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Titans117 runsLionsT2027 Sep 2024The Wanderers Stadium
Cape Cobras77 runsLionsT2023 Nov 2014Newlands
Titans71 runsLionsT2019 Oct 2022Senwes Park
Titans46 runsLionsT207 Dec 2016SuperSport Park
Titans45 runsLionsT201 Apr 2012The Wanderers Stadium
Knights9 wicketsLionsT2012 Jan 2014Mangaung Oval
Warriors9 wicketsLionsT2024 Apr 2019The Wanderers Stadium
Dolphins9 wicketsLionsT2026 Oct 2022Senwes Park

Most runs for Lions

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Rassie van der DussenLions521,55239.79131.71011
Reeza HendricksLions411,24934.69122.61021
Quinton de KockLions281,05642.24142.11261
Temba BavumaLions3081335.35128.21041
Neil McKenzieLions3070231.91110.7550
Ryan RickeltonLions2355123.96135.0750
Dwaine PretoriusLions4651114.60136.3480
Alviro PetersenLions2644119.17108.4550
Wiaan MulderLions2442832.92139.9590
Mitchell Van BuurenLions2142226.38116.9670

Most wickets for Lions

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Aaron PhangisoLions595723.756.533/18
Chris MorrisLions365318.757.524/22
Bjorn FortuinLions424719.916.334/27
Hardus ViljoenLions394622.967.423/12
Dwaine PretoriusLions502938.868.963/18
E LeieLions262822.327.175/15
Malusi SibotoLions212323.097.853/11
Wiaan MulderLions282129.958.332/16
Kagiso RabadaLions161920.006.553/12
Lutho SipamlaLions111816.568.564/12

Grounds where Lions played most

Latest Lions matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
27 Sep 2026Lions 202/4 (20 ov)
Dolphins 194/6 (20 ov)
Lions won by 8 runsKingsmead
27 Oct 2024Titans 119 (19.2 ov)
Lions 124/2 (15.1 ov)
Lions won by 8 wicketsThe Wanderers Stadium
22 Oct 2024Titans 115 (19.2 ov)
Lions 116/3 (16 ov)
Lions won by 7 wicketsThe Wanderers Stadium
19 Oct 2024Lions 170/3 (20 ov)
North West 165/6 (20 ov)
Lions won by 5 runsSenwes Park
16 Oct 2024Lions 145/7 (20 ov)
Western Province 146/6 (19.3 ov)
Western Province won by 4 wicketsThe Wanderers Stadium
12 Oct 2024Boland 129/7 (20 ov)
Lions 132/4 (19.4 ov)
Lions won by 6 wicketsBoland Park
9 Oct 2024Lions 142/7 (20 ov)
Knights 95 (17.5 ov)
Lions won by 47 runsMangaung Oval
6 Oct 2024Lions 156/5 (20 ov)
Dolphins 147/8 (20 ov)
Lions won by 9 runsThe Wanderers Stadium
27 Sep 2024Titans 258/6 (20 ov)
Lions 141/8 (20 ov)
Titans won by 117 runsThe Wanderers Stadium
8 Mar 2024Lions 223/5 (20 ov)
Boland 179/7 (20 ov)
Lions won by 44 runsThe Wanderers Stadium

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Lions won?
51 of 97 matches in the data (2012–2026): 51 of 97 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Lions's highest total?
223/5 against Boland on 8 Mar 2024.
What is Lions's lowest total?
77 all out against Cape Cobras on 23 Nov 2014.
What is Lions's biggest win?
By 115 runs against Warriors (T20, 14 Mar 2012).
Who has taken the most wickets for Lions?
Aaron Phangiso, with 57 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.