CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Arun Jaitley Stadium
  4. IPL

Delhi, India · Indian Premier League

Arun Jaitley Stadium Indian Premier League stats: average score and records

Data through 17 May 2026Last updated 17 May 2026

Arun Jaitley Stadium has hosted 104 IPL matches in the data (2008–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 173.5 from 100 innings. That is 3.8 runs higher than the Indian Premier League average of 169.7 across all grounds in the data. Of the 101 decided matches, 54 were won by the side batting second (53%) and 47 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 62% of the time, and the toss winner won 51% of decided matches.

Matches
104
2008–2026
Avg 1st innings
173.5
100 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
160.3
100 innings
Won chasing
53%
54 of 101 results
Toss winner won
51%
52 of 101

Average first-innings score by year

100150200250200820152026171.6
Average first-innings score at Arun Jaitley Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
10015020025020082011201320152017201920232026171.6
Average first-innings score at Arun Jaitley Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Arun Jaitley Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
YearAverage first-innings score
2008175.4
2010172.6
2011157.0
2012165.2
2013154.5
2014163.5
2015146.6
2016159.9
2017184.3
2018177.7
2019156.3
2021195.0
2023175.6
2024235.2
2025203.3
2026171.6

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at Feroz Shah Kotla

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.46 rpo8.46 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.09 rpo8.09 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.06 rpo10.06 rpo
Run rate by phase at Arun Jaitley Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.46 rpo8.46 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.09 rpo8.09 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.06 rpo10.06 rpo
Run rate by phase at Arun Jaitley Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay20050.81.478.46
Middle overs20072.02.278.09
Death overs19245.92.2610.06

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Arun Jaitley Stadium (IPL)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sunrisers Hyderabad278/320Kolkata Knight Riders2025-05-25Won
Sunrisers Hyderabad266/720Delhi Capitals2024-04-20Won
Punjab Kings265/418.5Delhi Capitals2026-04-25Won
Delhi Capitals264/220Punjab Kings2026-04-25Lost
Delhi Capitals257/420Mumbai Indians2024-04-27Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Delhi Capitals6613.4Mumbai Indians2017-05-06Lost
Delhi Capitals7516.3Royal Challengers Bengaluru2026-04-27Lost
Delhi Capitals8317.3Chennai Super Kings2013-04-18Lost
Delhi Capitals9517.4Mumbai Indians2011-04-10Lost
Delhi Capitals9518.2Royal Challengers Bengaluru2015-04-26Lost

Most runs at Arun Jaitley Stadium in IPL matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
David Warner361,04832.75127.310719
Rishabh Pant2997837.62160.112816
Virender Sehwag3393330.10165.79507
Shreyas Iyer3092635.62130.69308
Shikhar Dhawan2272638.21131.09208
Gautam Gambhir1967237.33134.18606
Sanju Samson2367232.00134.48704
Dinesh Karthik2564728.13135.66906
Axar Patel3264430.67138.56602
KL Rahul1559045.38157.315222

Most wickets at Arun Jaitley Stadium in IPL matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Amit Mishra455819.407.215/17
Umesh Yadav293128.138.634/24
Morne Morkel182522.367.873/23
Axar Patel332531.487.102/13
Kuldeep Singh Yadav262336.709.384/55
Chris Morris151922.377.873/23
Bhuvneshwar Kumar111818.507.743/5
Ishant Sharma151823.008.813/34
Mukesh Kumar201839.8311.983/59
Imran Tahir111715.537.334/28

Recent matches at Arun Jaitley Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
17 May 2026Rajasthan Royals 193/8 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 197/5 (19.2 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 5 wickets
8 May 2026Delhi Capitals 142/8 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 147/2 (14.2 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wickets
5 May 2026Delhi Capitals 155/7 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 159/2 (17.3 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 8 wickets
27 Apr 2026Delhi Capitals 75 (16.3 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru 77/1 (6.3 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wickets
25 Apr 2026Delhi Capitals 264/2 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 265/4 (18.5 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 6 wickets
8 Apr 2026Gujarat Titans 210/4 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 209/8 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 1 run
4 Apr 2026Mumbai Indians 162/6 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 164/4 (18.1 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 6 wickets
25 May 2025Sunrisers Hyderabad 278/3 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 168 (18.4 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 110 runs
20 May 2025Chennai Super Kings 187/8 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 188/4 (17.1 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 6 wickets
18 May 2025Delhi Capitals 199/3 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 205/0 (19 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 10 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Arun Jaitley Stadium in IPL matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Arun Jaitley Stadium in IPL matches is 173.5 runs, from 100 innings between 2008 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Arun Jaitley Stadium in IPL matches?
The highest total in the data is 278/3 by Sunrisers Hyderabad against Kolkata Knight Riders on 25 May 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Arun Jaitley Stadium in IPL matches?
In the 101 matches with a result, teams batting first won 47 (47%) and teams batting second won 54 (53%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Arun Jaitley Stadium in IPL matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 66 by Delhi Capitals against Mumbai Indians on 6 May 2017.
What is the highest successful run chase at Arun Jaitley Stadium in IPL matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 265.

Also known as: Feroz Shah Kotla, Kotla, Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.