CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Mitchell Marsh

Australia · Men's cricket

Mitchell Marsh stats

Data through 13 October 2026Last updated 13 October 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 8 April 2010 to 13 October 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2010 and 2026, Mitchell Marsh appears in 46 Tests, 103 ODIs, 86 T20Is for Australia in the Cricsheet data. In T20 leagues Mitchell Marsh scored 4,458 runs in 151 innings (average 34.29, strike rate 143.4), including 4 hundreds and 28 fifties. With the ball, the best return was 62 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 27.82 and an economy rate of 8.72. Against New Zealand in T20Is, Mitchell Marsh averaged 59.88 over 13 innings.

International matches
235
Tests 46 · ODIs 103 · T20Is 86
International runs
7,702
8 hundreds
International wickets
125
2 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
158
4,458 runs
Best batting average (ODI)
38.66
99 innings
Highest score
181
Test

Teams played for

Australia 2011–2026 · 235Perth Scorchers 2011–2026 · 81Lucknow Super Giants 2025–2026 · 26Delhi Capitals 2022–2024 · 21Western Australia 2018–2026 · 18Pune Warriors 2011–2013 · 14Sunrisers Leeds 2026 · 9Rising Pune Supergiant 2016 · 3Deccan Chargers 2010 · 3Sunrisers Hyderabad 2020 · 1

Mitchell Marsh batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test468072,08318128.533,70056.339927032
ODI10399123,363177*38.663,48396.64247315119
T20I8681142,256103*33.671,589142.01143201115
T20 (leagues & domestic)158151214,45811734.293,108143.442812346239
First-class10191559108*31.0685365.5210719
List A88030211137.75285106.01213213

Runs per year

05001K1.5K2K2010201620261,877
Mitchell Marsh: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K2K2010201220142016201820202022202420261,877
Mitchell Marsh: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Mitchell Marsh: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201028
2011180
2012172
2013244
2014712
2015378
20161,044
2017385
2018627
2019482
2020641
20211,383
2022641
20231,852
2024933
20251,442
20261,877
Year-by-year batting (61 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)22814.0093.31500
2011ODI18–160.0800
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)613627.20109.73700
2011T20I13636.00171.43600
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)515953.00131.47701
2012T20I21313.0092.91300
2013ODI33110.3362.02200
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)1021326.62126.85701
2014ODI832145.8692.88903
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)712921.50129.03700
2014Test826237.4355.98701
2015ODI822832.57103.66402
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)111.0050.0100
2015T20I11313.00100.01300
2015Test1213615.1153.33400
2016ODI2164242.8096.110214
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)410334.33127.23400
2016T20I57123.67126.83500
2016Test1122820.7351.65301
2017ODI242.0022.2400
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)2114114.00167.67001
2017Test726744.5049.418110
2018First-class46716.7565.74400
2018ODI518637.2085.35502
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)263.0060.0300
2018T20I24221.0089.42100
2018Test1532621.7348.810111
2019First-class620333.8363.010510
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)1023834.00120.85602
2019Test24120.5036.92400
2020ODI718726.7173.97301
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)1637130.92136.49302
2020T20I48327.67112.23900
2021First-class24623.0046.92400
2021List A319163.6799.011111
2021ODI35719.0095.02900
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)1446257.75154.510013
2021T20I2062736.88129.87706
2022ODI614223.6779.85001
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1134331.18134.58903
2022T20I815619.50133.34500
2023First-class1108–97.310810
2023List A25628.00180.65601
2023ODI1983449.06112.417725
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)912814.22132.06301
2023T20I3186186.00186.09202
2023Test1054067.5073.111814
2024First-class412230.5061.69401
2024ODI412230.5084.16001
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)46115.25160.52300
2024T20I1434528.75144.47201
2024Test1528318.8759.68002
2025First-class2136.5059.1900
2025List A2199.5055.91700
2025ODI630460.8086.110011
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)1865236.22156.711716
2025T20I1445437.83158.210312
2026List A13636.00133.33600
2026ODI629749.50130.88404
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)30131443.80158.311128
2026T20I723038.33166.76403

Mitchell Marsh bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test743,4832,061515/467/8640.413.5568.32192
ODI692,1952,011575/33–35.285.5038.5219
T20I25300387173/24–22.767.7417.6000
T20 (leagues & domestic)791,1871,725624/25–27.828.7219.1202
First-class10715407164/506/9725.443.4244.71018
List A3967942/34–19.754.9424.0000

Wickets per year

0102030402010201620260
Mitchell Marsh: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0102030402010201220142016201820202022202420260
Mitchell Marsh: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Mitchell Marsh: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20102
20118
20124
20139
20147
201534
201638
20172
201817
201915
202013
202122
20229
202318
20249
20250
20260
Year-by-year bowling (48 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)3244.008.801/19
2011ODI1119.004.751/19
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)8722.437.424/25
2011T20I10–11.000/11
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)5325.677.702/17
2012T20I1130.007.501/30
2013ODI20–6.250/12
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)9923.788.792/7
2014ODI8451.755.312/23
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)4262.0011.271/37
2014Test71164.002.691/14
2015ODI101421.575.395/33
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)10–8.000/16
2015T20I10–10.500/21
2015Test162024.253.714/61
2016ODI212140.295.743/32
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)6616.336.122/14
2016T20I4327.678.301/17
2016Test12854.003.623/73
2017ODI2159.004.921/27
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)2157.0011.401/25
2017Test50–3.620/2
2018First-class4628.173.194/50
2018ODI5327.004.502/24
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)10–13.250/53
2018T20I225.505.502/6
2018Test12658.503.312/26
2019First-class4721.863.543/21
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)61118.0011.801/26
2019Test2712.292.935/46
2020ODI7547.805.763/29
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)11725.007.392/10
2020T20I113.003.001/3
2021First-class2328.333.703/84
2021List A3419.754.942/34
2021ODI2126.004.331/7
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)7624.508.402/50
2021T20I10818.387.353/24
2022ODI5421.004.002/29
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)5525.608.532/25
2022T20I30–10.500/7
2023ODI5248.007.382/19
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)81214.178.434/27
2023Test8456.254.691/9
2024ODI1127.006.751/27
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)31103.0012.881/37
2024T20I2219.506.501/18
2024Test12542.603.742/12

Mitchell Marsh against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EnglandTest1765947.0758.818131
PakistanTest1353844.8360.79605
IndiaTest1723814.8848.64700
New ZealandTest1120718.8263.38001
South AfricaTest1020220.2046.39601
Sri LankaTest616327.1758.85301
West IndiesTest67619.0046.62100
South AfricaODI30100035.7199.110018
EnglandODI2168634.3089.47307
IndiaODI1457157.10106.510213
New ZealandODI1027234.0099.37602
ZimbabweODI620333.8392.78902
West IndiesODI719338.6085.87901
PakistanODI312541.6799.212110
Sri LankaODI511623.2070.35201
New ZealandT20I1347959.88155.510313
West IndiesT20I1541827.87149.37504
South AfricaT20I1440740.70156.59203
BangladeshT20I1127227.20115.36002
EnglandT20I717028.33127.84500
IndiaT20I613727.40129.24600
PakistanT20I58917.80103.52800
Sri LankaT20I38227.33160.85401
ScotlandT20I37826.00177.33900
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)1147067.14164.39305
Hobart HurricanesT20 (leagues & domestic)1144244.20143.010220
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)1435232.00128.98602
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)1531226.00117.37702
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)630260.40151.89603
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)828235.25145.411111
Adelaide StrikersT20 (leagues & domestic)1128131.22127.18802
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)825031.25157.26503
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)920140.20124.85201
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)819123.88149.29001
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)517635.20164.56001
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)416541.25138.77201
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)915819.75128.56301
Gujarat TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)313244.00183.311710
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)912918.43131.64100
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)711816.86134.18101
Manchester Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)310535.00190.96301
TasmaniaFirst-class721736.1766.210810
QueenslandFirst-class421453.5063.510511
South AustraliaFirst-class49323.2569.44400
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
EnglandTest181829.673.835/46
New ZealandTest131237.333.953/59
South AfricaTest8644.833.642/26
West IndiesTest7529.803.514/61
PakistanTest11473.253.221/21
IndiaTest12462.502.942/12
Sri LankaTest5259.003.371/30
EnglandODI192024.905.035/33
New ZealandODI81218.425.483/29
South AfricaODI18881.386.292/23
West IndiesODI6525.804.033/32
IndiaODI6455.756.372/55
ZimbabweODI3225.003.331/15
Sri LankaODI3222.004.402/29
West IndiesT20I6813.006.503/24
South AfricaT20I4319.678.431/3
New ZealandT20I4325.336.911/18
PakistanT20I3211.007.332/6
BangladeshT20I30–11.000/6
Sri LankaT20I30–10.500/7
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)5814.886.614/27
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)8722.297.432/10
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5618.009.003/18
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)7633.0010.422/50
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)5623.0010.892/18
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)5521.607.202/17
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)3323.009.862/7
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)3317.336.502/21
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5277.509.492/26
Adelaide StrikersT20 (leagues & domestic)9280.509.472/14
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)5235.508.881/12
Hobart HurricanesT20 (leagues & domestic)6272.508.791/14
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)5191.0011.381/26
TasmaniaFirst-class4920.223.363/21

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground39143443.45181
Perth Stadium3283934.9693
Ekana Cricket Stadium1563042.00111
Sydney Cricket Ground1654538.93102
Adelaide Oval1748934.9388
Headingley848160.12118
Melbourne Cricket Ground2347022.3896
Kingsmead838564.1796
Bellerive Oval1135639.56102
Harare Sports Club831945.5789

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground301945.684.85
Kennington Oval71320.153.62
Melbourne Cricket Ground161234.423.64
Arun Jaitley Stadium81115.187.83
Perth Stadium171136.456.85
Sydney Cricket Ground131031.405.51
Daren Sammy Cricket Ground5811.006.77
Bellerive Oval6821.753.85
Adelaide Oval13746.143.99
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium369.175.50

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay24171682143.75219988.38
T20Middle30532281133.8881011458.19
T20Death1244734169.557277269.83
ODIPowerplay84986198.61718055.20
ODIMiddle1899218786.8521800425.23
ODIDeath615435141.418215107.98

How Mitchell Marsh was dismissed

How Mitchell Marsh took wickets

Last 20 innings

025507510019 May 20262 Aug 202613 Oct 202636
Mitchell Marsh: runs in the last 20 innings
025507510019 May 202621 Jun 202628 Jul 20267 Aug 202614 Aug 202620 Sep 202613 Oct 202636
Mitchell Marsh: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Mitchell Marsh: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
19 May 202696
17 Jun 202613
19 Jun 202620
21 Jun 202660
21 Jul 202641
25 Jul 202669
28 Jul 202663
2 Aug 202641
4 Aug 202676
7 Aug 202634
9 Aug 202650
11 Aug 202632
14 Aug 202610
15 Sep 202636
18 Sep 202653
20 Sep 20268
24 Sep 202660
27 Sep 202684
30 Sep 202656
13 Oct 202636
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
13 Oct 2026List AQueensland3627lbwWACA
30 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa5642lbwSenwes Park
27 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa8453bowledThe Wanderers Stadium
24 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa6036caughtKingsmead
20 Sep 2026ODIZimbabwe85caughtHarare Sports Club
18 Sep 2026ODIZimbabwe5363bowledHarare Sports Club
15 Sep 2026ODIZimbabwe3628caughtHarare Sports Club
14 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Manchester Super Giants106caughtKennington Oval
11 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Manchester Super Giants3223caughtOld Trafford
9 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Welsh Fire5034caughtHeadingley
7 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Phoenix3423bowledEdgbaston
4 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)London Spirit7637caughtHeadingley
2 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets4135caughtTrent Bridge
28 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Manchester Super Giants6326bowledHeadingley
25 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Southern Brave6934caughtHeadingley
21 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI London4127caughtKennington Oval
21 Jun 2026T20IBangladesh6028caughtBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
19 Jun 2026T20IBangladesh2019caughtBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
17 Jun 2026T20IBangladesh1314caughtBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
19 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals9657run outSawai Mansingh Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
26 Dec 2024TestIndia0/232Melbourne Cricket Ground
26 Dec 2024TestIndia0/2871Melbourne Cricket Ground
14 Dec 2024TestIndia0/620The Gabba
6 Dec 2024TestIndia0/2640Adelaide Oval
22 Nov 2024TestIndia1/65120Perth Stadium
22 Nov 2024TestIndia2/1251Perth Stadium
27 Sep 2024ODIEngland1/2740Lord's
3 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders1/3730Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
31 Mar 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings0/1410Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
23 Mar 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings0/5240Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium
8 Mar 2024TestNew Zealand0/1961Hagley Oval
8 Mar 2024TestNew Zealand0/1031Hagley Oval
29 Feb 2024TestNew Zealand1/1040Basin Reserve
23 Feb 2024T20INew Zealand1/1830Eden Park
21 Feb 2024T20INew Zealand1/2130Wellington Regional Stadium
25 Jan 2024TestWest Indies0/320The Gabba
17 Jan 2024TestWest Indies0/521Adelaide Oval
3 Jan 2024TestPakistan1/2771Sydney Cricket Ground
26 Dec 2023TestPakistan0/820Melbourne Cricket Ground
26 Dec 2023TestPakistan0/1630Melbourne Cricket Ground

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Mitchell Marsh faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Mitchell Marsh scored in Tests?
2,083 runs in 80 innings (46 matches) at an average of 28.53 and a strike rate of 56.3, in the data from 2014 to 2024.
How many runs has Mitchell Marsh scored in ODIs?
3,363 runs in 99 innings (103 matches) at an average of 38.66 and a strike rate of 96.6, in the data from 2011 to 2026.
How many runs has Mitchell Marsh scored in T20Is?
2,256 runs in 81 innings (86 matches) at an average of 33.67 and a strike rate of 142.0, in the data from 2011 to 2026.
What is Mitchell Marsh's highest score?
181 in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Mitchell Marsh taken in Tests?
51 wickets in 74 innings at an average of 40.41, economy 3.55, best figures 5/46.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.