CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Jason Holder

West Indies · Men's cricket

Jason Holder stats

Data through 10 September 2026Last updated 10 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 1 February 2013 to 10 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Jason Holder played 68 Tests, 129 ODIs, 95 T20Is for West Indies in the data, between 2013 and 2026. In Tests Jason Holder scored 3,062 runs in 122 innings (average 30.02, strike rate 54.9), including 3 hundreds and 14 fifties. With the ball, the best return was 279 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 25.67 and an economy rate of 8.28. Against Pakistan in Tests, Jason Holder averaged 41.09 over 15 innings.

International matches
292
Tests 68 · ODIs 129 · T20Is 95
International runs
6,096
3 hundreds
International wickets
417
11 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
250
2,665 runs
Best batting average (Test)
30.02
122 innings
Highest score
202*
Test

Teams played for

West Indies 2013–2026 · 293Barbados Royals 2013–2024 · 102Abu Dhabi Knight Riders 2025–2026 · 20Los Angeles Knight Riders 2025–2026 · 20St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 2025–2026 · 19Sunrisers Hyderabad 2014–2021 · 16Lucknow Super Giants 2022 · 12Gujarat Titans 2026 · 11Dubai Capitals 2024 · 9Islamabad United 2025 · 8Rajasthan Royals 2023 · 8Northamptonshire 2019 · 7

Jason Holder batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test68122203,062202*30.025,58154.93141135755
ODI129108232,14499*25.222,39589.5012915664
T20I9567218904919.35625142.40095062
T20 (leagues & domestic)250193512,6656918.771,960136.00414167168
First-class781229123*32.7132470.7101208
List A6612928658.40225129.8030308

Runs per year

05001K1.5K201320182026527
Jason Holder: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K2013201520172019202120232026527
Jason Holder: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jason Holder: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201395
2014256
2015863
2016514
2017856
2018887
20191,081
2020560
2021743
2022656
2023617
2024781
2025846
2026527
Year-by-year batting (48 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2013ODI86811.3366.71900
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)32713.50270.01600
2014ODI44120.50146.42200
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)912420.67163.24800
2014Test39130.3358.05201
2015ODI1126332.88109.65702
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1014424.00127.43100
2015T20I122.0050.0200
2015Test1945428.3866.310312
2016ODI1423626.2285.84500
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)4225.50115.81300
2016Test1225628.4452.46401
2017ODI1639926.6099.57702
2017T20I34020.00121.22600
2017Test1641729.7952.111012
2018List A188.0080.0800
2018ODI1337737.7086.19903
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)1016620.75136.15401
2018Test1133637.3360.47402
2019First-class24321.5047.34000
2019List A528471.00132.18603
2019ODI1732121.4094.76202
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)10505.5690.92900
2019T20I55012.50151.52400
2019Test733355.5070.020210
2020ODI3237.6795.81200
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)1732026.67142.96901
2020Test1021727.1251.16101
2021ODI57324.3371.65201
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)1619412.93122.04700
2021T20I1011428.50116.32900
2021Test1636225.8655.37102
2022ODI1014818.5066.45701
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1721323.67123.14200
2022T20I1316013.33116.83800
2022Test913516.8830.54500
2023ODI719532.5087.45601
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)1719316.08121.42800
2023T20I8448.80146.71800
2023Test918526.4352.78101
2024First-class618637.2079.812310
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)1625719.77129.14200
2024T20I262–200.03400
2024Test1027634.5050.75902
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)3559126.86165.16302
2025T20I1825519.62149.13000
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)2936415.17124.24300
2026T20I716332.60185.24900

Jason Holder bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test12011,1664,8821576/4211/10331.102.6271.1128473
ODI1276,0245,5721515/27–36.905.5539.97260
T20I911,9892,8921095/27–26.538.7218.2612
T20 (leagues & domestic)2475,1917,1622794/14–25.678.2818.69010
First-class121,039598133/474/8946.003.4579.90034
List A419217873/26–25.435.5627.4001

Wickets per year

025507510020132018202662
Jason Holder: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0255075100201320152017201920212023202662
Jason Holder: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jason Holder: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201324
201429
201546
201632
201744
201856
201962
202039
202157
202277
202354
202437
202597
202662
Year-by-year bowling (49 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2013ODI121727.884.974/13
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)12741.007.332/19
2014ODI91229.755.583/34
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)111223.337.004/27
2014T20I1217.0011.332/34
2014Test3331.002.212/26
2015ODI141937.426.354/27
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)10646.177.913/11
2015T20I3329.008.702/40
2015Test171839.502.753/15
2016ODI142029.205.123/57
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)4251.507.922/33
2016Test111046.702.635/30
2017ODI182039.405.295/27
2017T20I4254.507.692/27
2017Test162235.052.494/54
2018List A10–3.600/18
2018ODI131833.395.625/53
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)10557.209.082/25
2018Test123312.392.726/59
2019First-class3449.753.832/62
2019List A3722.865.933/26
2019ODI211950.326.023/42
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)131425.717.352/21
2019T20I6372.009.391/19
2019Test81520.202.365/77
2020ODI3357.006.112/68
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)202620.587.543/25
2020Test81044.602.636/42
2021ODI6466.255.892/39
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)172124.338.134/52
2021T20I101026.607.604/26
2021Test152222.862.215/27
2022ODI101326.314.824/34
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)243120.818.223/31
2022T20I192820.718.235/27
2022Test10591.802.842/24
2023ODI7653.835.403/34
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)232236.559.974/38
2023T20I111234.009.382/19
2023Test111427.362.893/48
2024First-class9944.333.293/47
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)232034.659.243/36
2024T20I3342.6711.642/42
2024Test9567.403.302/58
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)466620.868.164/14
2025T20I223122.618.604/19
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)344721.368.324/24
2026T20I121524.209.114/27

Jason Holder against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EnglandTest3082631.7753.620221
PakistanTest1545241.0949.75803
Sri LankaTest1844429.6058.67402
IndiaTest1536027.6955.56402
South AfricaTest1529924.9256.78102
AustraliaTest1325823.4557.58202
New ZealandTest820028.5752.86102
ZimbabweTest515631.2057.611010
BangladeshTest36733.5068.43300
IndiaODI2245927.0081.05703
South AfricaODI1122928.6282.15601
EnglandODI1022825.33106.57701
PakistanODI816828.0093.96801
Sri LankaODI1116720.88114.44500
BangladeshODI916223.14111.06201
AustraliaODI1016016.0066.95202
IrelandODI715125.1779.95401
New ZealandODI912115.1297.64200
ZimbabweODI45125.5094.42200
EnglandT20I1318020.00165.13600
AustraliaT20I913923.17158.03400
South AfricaT20I59919.80135.64900
IndiaT20I119413.43132.43700
PakistanT20I88829.33144.33000
Sri LankaT20I68327.67125.82900
New ZealandT20I68016.00121.22500
St Lucia KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)1935425.29138.36301
Guyana Amazon WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)2529814.19116.94200
Trinbago Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)2023915.93125.14400
St Kitts and Nevis PatriotsT20 (leagues & domestic)1222422.40144.55401
Jamaica TallawahsT20 (leagues & domestic)1619414.92130.26901
Barbados RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)413344.33149.45301
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)912821.33150.62600
Dubai CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)57135.50169.02200
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)56923.00130.24700
MI EmiratesT20 (leagues & domestic)65911.80147.52400
Sharjah WarriorzT20 (leagues & domestic)45614.00155.62600
Antigua and Barbuda FalconsT20 (leagues & domestic)35427.00120.02700
Washington FreedomT20 (leagues & domestic)55313.25120.52300
MI New YorkT20 (leagues & domestic)44916.33144.14300
Gulf GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)44314.33126.51600
Texas Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)340–166.72600
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)33110.33124.01600
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)42814.00121.71100
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3217.0084.01100
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3165.3369.6800
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)3126.0092.31100
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
EnglandTest324036.452.936/42
PakistanTest162720.672.125/30
Sri LankaTest172320.962.105/27
South AfricaTest141830.892.694/75
IndiaTest131638.312.565/56
BangladeshTest4168.943.346/59
ZimbabweTest8831.002.562/18
AustraliaTest11687.833.062/49
New ZealandTest5399.002.652/26
IndiaODI252347.965.645/27
New ZealandODI121926.585.603/24
PakistanODI131829.334.984/13
Sri LankaODI121734.355.783/57
EnglandODI131248.756.153/41
ZimbabweODI51121.275.004/35
South AfricaODI111156.646.774/53
AustraliaODI10938.335.202/44
BangladeshODI10854.255.642/55
IrelandODI8743.864.873/34
EnglandT20I172423.509.025/27
IndiaT20I151341.929.292/19
PakistanT20I81218.587.394/19
AustraliaT20I111134.5510.272/32
NepalT20I4911.677.004/20
BangladeshT20I4813.126.563/31
South AfricaT20I11845.259.782/40
Sri LankaT20I7728.147.583/18
New ZealandT20I7639.839.562/31
Trinbago Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)252823.117.374/27
St Lucia KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)222328.178.944/38
Guyana Amazon WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)252132.297.882/10
Jamaica TallawahsT20 (leagues & domestic)182021.757.113/33
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)111619.067.853/25
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)81316.237.403/12
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5119.736.294/24
St Kitts and Nevis PatriotsT20 (leagues & domestic)161044.508.042/21
Barbados RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)41011.907.764/14
MI EmiratesT20 (leagues & domestic)7921.788.523/36
Dubai CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)5919.008.923/18
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)7920.337.323/20
Gulf GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)6817.886.812/24
Sharjah WarriorzT20 (leagues & domestic)5813.756.474/23
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)5825.2510.364/52
San Francisco UnicornsT20 (leagues & domestic)4718.148.474/40
Antigua and Barbuda FalconsT20 (leagues & domestic)5720.577.712/24
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)5630.3310.403/31
Texas Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)3522.609.423/33
Washington FreedomT20 (leagues & domestic)5540.2010.053/31
Seattle OrcasT20 (leagues & domestic)4429.258.362/36
Desert VipersT20 (leagues & domestic)4428.757.672/24
MI New YorkT20 (leagues & domestic)4432.508.672/28
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5354.009.533/27
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)82153.009.921/46

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Kensington Oval4794924.33202
Sabina Park2765729.8682
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium2360037.50103
Warner Park3656518.8363
Providence Stadium2740619.3368
Queen's Park Oval2336321.3540
Zayed Cricket Stadium1926819.1442
Brian Lara Stadium1623819.8369
Queens Sports Club822745.40110
Dubai International Cricket Stadium1322024.4440

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Kensington Oval609419.994.69
Sabina Park294622.543.40
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium273928.543.27
Warner Park403931.827.99
Zayed Cricket Stadium223222.386.52
Sharjah Cricket Stadium172815.544.92
Providence Stadium282832.575.77
Dubai International Cricket Stadium192624.886.87
Daren Sammy Cricket Ground172523.924.34
Queen's Park Oval282436.005.27

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay198198100.0930961257.96
T20Middle14461203120.27922291017.58
T20Death19111184161.4100185516210.13
ODIPowerplay3425136.022788524.64
ODIMiddle1455178781.4442287445.35
ODIDeath655583112.339949558.68

How Jason Holder was dismissed

How Jason Holder took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406019 Jun 20269 Jul 202610 Sep 202624
Jason Holder: runs in the last 20 innings
020406019 Jun 202628 Jun 20264 Jul 202612 Jul 202612 Aug 202627 Aug 202610 Sep 202624
Jason Holder: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Jason Holder: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
19 Jun 202628
21 Jun 202623
27 Jun 20260
28 Jun 202621
1 Jul 20265
3 Jul 20268
4 Jul 202643
9 Jul 20266
10 Jul 20263
12 Jul 20266
18 Jul 20268
8 Aug 20263
12 Aug 202610
18 Aug 20261
20 Aug 202627
27 Aug 202634
1 Sep 202618
3 Sep 20261
6 Sep 20267
10 Sep 202624
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
10 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals2427caughtKensington Oval
6 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Guyana Amazon Warriors713caughtProvidence Stadium
3 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)St Lucia Kings16caughtWarner Park
1 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals1811caughtWarner Park
27 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Jamaica Kingsmen3423bowledWarner Park
20 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Antigua and Barbuda Falcons2725caughtSir Vivian Richards Stadium
18 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Jamaica Kingsmen14caughtSabina Park
12 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)St Lucia Kings109caughtDaren Sammy Cricket Ground
8 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trinbago Knight Riders34caughtArnos Vale Ground
18 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom811caught and bowledOakland Coliseum
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Texas Super Kings6*1not outGrand Prairie Stadium
10 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)San Francisco Unicorns35caughtGrand Prairie Stadium
9 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom64caughtGrand Prairie Stadium
4 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI New York4322caughtKnight Riders Cricket Ground
3 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Texas Super Kings8*6not outKnight Riders Cricket Ground
1 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom57caughtKnight Riders Cricket Ground
28 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Seattle Orcas2120bowledOakland Coliseum
27 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI New York04bowledOakland Coliseum
21 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Seattle Orcas2314caughtGrand Prairie Stadium
19 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)San Francisco Unicorns2812caughtGrand Prairie Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
10 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals3/3140Kensington Oval
6 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Guyana Amazon Warriors0/3120Providence Stadium
3 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)St Lucia Kings0/2120Warner Park
1 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals1/4240Warner Park
27 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Jamaica Kingsmen0/3940Warner Park
20 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Antigua and Barbuda Falcons2/3940Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
18 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Jamaica Kingsmen1/3040Sabina Park
12 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)St Lucia Kings3/2040Daren Sammy Cricket Ground
8 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trinbago Knight Riders1/1330Arnos Vale Ground
18 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom3/3140Oakland Coliseum
15 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)San Francisco Unicorns0/2840Oakland Coliseum
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Texas Super Kings3/3340Grand Prairie Stadium
10 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)San Francisco Unicorns4/4040Grand Prairie Stadium
9 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom0/4840Grand Prairie Stadium
4 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI New York1/4740Knight Riders Cricket Ground
3 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Texas Super Kings2/4840Knight Riders Cricket Ground
1 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom0/1940Knight Riders Cricket Ground
28 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Seattle Orcas1/2640Oakland Coliseum
27 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI New York1/3340Oakland Coliseum
21 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Seattle Orcas0/2120Grand Prairie Stadium

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Jason Holder scored in Tests?
3,062 runs in 122 innings (68 matches) at an average of 30.02 and a strike rate of 54.9, in the data from 2014 to 2024.
How many runs has Jason Holder scored in ODIs?
2,144 runs in 108 innings (129 matches) at an average of 25.22 and a strike rate of 89.5, in the data from 2013 to 2023.
How many runs has Jason Holder scored in T20Is?
890 runs in 67 innings (95 matches) at an average of 19.35 and a strike rate of 142.4, in the data from 2014 to 2026.
What is Jason Holder's highest score?
202* in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Jason Holder taken in Tests?
157 wickets in 120 innings at an average of 31.10, economy 2.62, best figures 6/42.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.